cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The Story of a Dark Plot; or, Tyranny on the Frontier
A.L.O.C

Boston: The Warren Press, 1903. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.5". 198pp. Dark red cover with gilt lettering. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, spine is rubbed, ownership signature on first leaf, else near fine condition. The frontispiece is a black and white photograph of W. W. Smith. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Secret Service. The Bradys and the Ruby Bug, or, a Queer Case From Calcutta
A New York Detective

New York: Harry E. Wolff, 1924. Paperback 9.75" x 6.75". 28pp., plus ads. Color illustrated paper wrappers. Edges a bit chipped, one small pencil mark on the front wrapper, else near fine condition. A very fragile book. A Dime Novel adventure story for youngsters. With as nice color illustrated front wrapper. No. 1336. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Nightmare
Aarons, Edward S

New York: David Mckay Company , 1948. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 4.75". 238pp. Cloth lettered in blue. A good+ copy with a touch of overall soiling, spine lean and removal of bookplate. Dust jacket is fair to good, tattered and chipped at edges. Arrested for a murder he knows nothing about, Arnold Bayless must prove himself innocent all while escaping the gangsters who kidnapped him from the police. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Story of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier des Grieux
Abbe Prevost

New York: The Heritage Press, 1935. Hardcover 9.75" x 7". 155pp. Brown leather spine, marbled boards, in the original publisher's slipcase. Spine a bit faded, else near fine condition. Illustrated by Pierre Brissaud. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Great Extravaganza. Portland and the Lewis and Clark Exposition
Abbott, Carl

(Portland, Oregon): Oregon Historical Society, 1996. Paperback Revised edition 9" x 8.75". 81pp. Glossy color illustrated paperback. Fine condition. An excellent history of the 1905 fair held on the Willamette river waterfront in Portland, Oregon. The fair was a huge spectacle as well as a political statement of Portland's arrival as an international city and an entreprenurial opportunity for the Portland business community. This book is packed with black & white photo illustrations... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) The Administration of Indian Affairs in Canada. Report of an investigation made in 1914 under the direction of the Board of Indian Commissioners
Abbott, Frederick H

Washington, D. C.: 1915. Paperback 9.5" x 6.5". 148pp. Grey speckled printed paperback. Spine tips, corners and edges are worn, lightly soiled and lightly chipped, three discreet stamps, two on the cover and one ont he first leaf, else VG condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. With the original library catalog card laid in. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) New Girl in Town
Abbott, George. Music and Lyrics By Bob Merrill

New York: Random House, 1958. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 146pp. Ownership signature, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a touch of rubbing. Based on the play 'Anna Christie' by Eugene O'Neill. With two illustrations after black & white photographs from scenes of the original Broadway production. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Singing Shadows
Abbott, Jane

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1938. Hardcover 7.5" x 5". 316pp. Gray cloth, lettering in red. A good+ copy with moderate overall soiling & wear, bookplate removed. Dust jacket is good with chips and short tears at edges & light soiling. Quiet Judith Peyton in unexpectedly romanced by a young author and must readjust to emotions surrounding the appearance of an unknown half-sister. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Great American Hoax
Abel, Alan

New York: Trident Press, 1966. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 239pp. patterned paper covered boards with a dark gray cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is a bit edge worn and rubbed. In 1959, G. Clifford Prout appeared on national television and came to the attention of millions of Americans as the founder of an organization whose objective was to clothe all animals from cats to camels for the sake of decency. many people accepted the ridiculous Society for I... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) The American Indian in the Civil War, 1862-1865
Abel, Annie Heloise

Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Paperback First Bison Book printing 9" x 6". 403 pp. Illustrated glossy wrappers. Near fine condition. A history of the Native American tribes (Cherokees, Chickasaws, Choctaws, Creeks, and Seminoles) living in Indian Territory during the American Civil War. With an introduction by Theda Perdue and Michael D. Green. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) The American Indian as Slaveholder and Secessionist
Abel, Annie Heloise

Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Paperback First Bison Book Printing 9" x 6". 394 pp. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. An examination of the manouvers of the Confederate government to secures alliances with the tribes of Indian Territory (Cherokees, Choctaws, Seminoles, Chickasaws and Creeks). ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Confederate Sheet Music
Abel, E. Lawrence

Jefferson, North Carolina & London: McFarland & Company, Inc. Publishers, 2004. Hardback 10" x 7". 258pp. Glossy illustrated boards. Fine condition. A bibliography of music published in the southern states during the Civil War. With many illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) Singing the New Nation. How Music Shaped the Confederacy, 1861 - 1865
Abel, E. Lawrence

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2000. Hardback 9" x 6". 398pp. Blue paper covered boards with a red cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine condition. With a foreword by Bobby Horton. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) The Safe Sea
Abell, Wescott

Liverpool: Charles Birchall & Sons, Ltd., 1933. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 7". 228pp. Blue hardcover with gilt lettering. Light edge wear and fading else VG+ condition. A history of ships, their structure and safety standards. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) George Nelson: The Design of Modern Design
Abercrombie, Stanley

Cambridge MA, London : The MIT Press, 1995. Hardback 10" x 7.75". 353pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Fine jacket. Foreword by Ettore Sottsass, and appendixes by Judith Nasatir (biographical chronology, chronology of work, awards and honors, writings by Nelson, writings about Nelson and his firms, chapter notes, and index. Lavishly illustrated in both full-color and black-and-white. A great biography of one of the icons of twentieth century design... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Sentences: Broadsides of Prison Poetry: The Poetry of W. M. Aberg. Vol. I, number 6, 1983
Aberg, W. M

New Haven, Connecticut: World Prison Poetry Center, 1983. Paperback First edition thus 35" x 23". Single sheet, printed on one side only. Folded, probably as issued, else fine condition. The sixth issue in this landmark series. One of only 500 copies printed. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Blast Off
Abisch and Boche Kaplan

New York: The Mulberry Press, Inc., No date. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". 14pp. Illustrated hardcover board book. Fine condition. A Mulberry Adventure puppet book. Fully illustrated in color. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) One Hundred Best Retail Advertisements. 1948 edition
Abrahams, Howard Phineas

[No place]: National Retail Dry Goods Association, 1948. Hardback 10.75" x 8.25". 103pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Some soiling and bumped edges, lightly musty from storage; generally VG+ condition. With black 7 white illustrations showing the most effective ads. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Opinions of John Abthorne on the Arts and Living
Abthorne, John

London: William Heinemann, 1920. Hardcover 7" x 4.5". 301pp. Green cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is lightly edge worn and the spine a bit darkened. A collection of essayson the beauty in the arts, with chapters covering "the education of taste," the dramatic art, William hazlitt, Restoration Drama, and "the nucleus of a cheap library." ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The World's Great Collections. Oriental Ceramics. Vol. 3. Museum Pusat, Jakarta
Abu Ridho

Tokyo, New York & San Francisco: Kodansha International Ltd., 1982. Hardcover 14.25" x 10". 175 pages. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine slightly faded, else fine condition, in the original publisher's slipcase. A beautiful guide to the ceramics in the Indonesian museum's collection. Packed with color and black & white illustrations. With a preface by Prof. I. B. Mantra. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (262)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: