Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music

Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Simple Hydroponics For Australian Home Gardeners
A C Sundstrom

Melbourne: Thomas Nelson, 1982 Hydroponic gardening. The author is the Australian authority on home gardening without soil. 134 pages, binding has cracked at page 118 but not broken, light soiling on page edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
2) Life's Great Sunset [sheet music]
A Emmett Adams

1938 Traditional song, sheet music for piano with lyrics (1938 Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew).. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.29)
3) The Achievement Of Walter Scott
A O J Cockshut

London: Collins, 1969 Literature. The author examines the literary personality of Sir Walter Scott and then goes on to discuss his major novels: Waverley, Old Mortality, Rob Roy, The Heart of Midlothian and Redgauntlet. 216 pages, ex library with multiple stamps on endpapers, stamp on title page, pocket inside back cover, sticker on spine. Covers are gold/green weave cloth with good gilt letting on green on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.67)
4) Mr Gay's London, With Extracts from the Proceedings at the Sessions of the Peace, and Oyer and Terminer for the City of London and County of Middlesex in the Years 1732 and 1733
A P Herbert

London: Ernest Benn, 1949 Music Literature. Opera. The Proceedings take us behind the scenes of 18th Century London, and throw fresh light on Gay's "The Beggar's Opera", as all the ingredients of the opera are there - the highwaymen, the informers, the pickpockets, the hussies; Mr Gay's story becomes terribly real and true. 2nd imp, 1949. Price-clipped d/j,136 pages, d/j is fairly tattered on edges and corners, marked red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped, light foxing... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.78)
5) Place Names Of Australia
A W Reed

Sydney: A H & A W Reed, 1974 Australian Travel. 271 pages, d/j is worn along upper edge with small chips and tears, foxing on edges of pages, edges of boards worn, name has been whited out on fep.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.67)
6) Television In The Public Interest: Planning - Production - Performance
A William Bluem, John F Cox & Gene McPherson

New York, 1961 Practical information and advice on how the layman may make use of television for public service causes and projects, presented in non-technical language; this book suggests what television can help to accomplish, provides a behind-the-scene acquaintance with a station and its facilities, and affords guidance in initial planning, approaching a station, detailed planning and scripting, performance and audience promotion. 192 pages. D/j is fairly tattered on corners, creased, tears, small piece... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.22)
7) Mexico, Three-Storeyed Land
A t'Serstevens

Hutchinson of London, 1959 Travel. Mexico. translated from the French by Alan Houghton Brodrick, Originally published as "Mexique pays a trois etages"; 82 illustrations and fold-out map. 368 pages, good red cloth with gilt outline of a Mexican man on cover and good gilt lettering on black patch on spine, corners bumped, hinges cracked at eps, name on fep, foxing on first and last few pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.67)
8) The Listener's Book On Harmony
Lawrence Abbott

London: George G Harrap in association with B.U.E. Ltd., 1943 Music Literature. Meant not only for the serious students of music, but also for those vast numbers of people who get an immense amount of pleasure out of music without having a technical knowledge of its intricacies; to sharpen their enjoyment by seasoning it with understanding. 237 pages, blue cloth covers with white lettering on spine, foxing on some pages and on edges of pages, corners bumped.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.22)
9) Skating Down The Old Mill Stream (Where We Used to Drift And Dream) [sheet music]
Abner Silver & Harry Ross

1938 Vintage 1930s song sheet music for piano, guitar, lyrics; drawing of a couple skating on grey cover with inset oval photo of W H Romaine of the New Ice Palais Orchestra (Chappell, Sydney, 1938) edge wear with small tears.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.67)
10) The Wedding Samba [sheet music]
Abraham Ellstein, Allan Small & Joseph Liebowitz

1948 Vintage 1940s song sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics; recorded by Carmen Miranda and The Andrew Sisters, Roberto Inglis, Edmundo Ros Orch.; Joan Wilton on green cover; (D Davis, Sydney, 1948) tanned, stamp and marks on cover, very small tears around edges.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
11) The Wedding Samba [sheet music]
Abraham Ellstein, Allan Small & Joseph Liebowitz

1948 Vintage 1940s song sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics; recorded by Carmen Miranda and The Andrew Sisters, Roberto Inglis, Edmundo Ros Orch.; cover design of Latin instruments with inset photo of Sam Browne; (Leeds Music, 1948) light creasing.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
12) My Golden Baby [sheet music]
words by Alfred Grunwald & Beda music by Paul Abraham

1931 Vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano with chords, tab boxes, tonic sol-fa and lyrics; photograph of radio vocalist Lawrie Brooks on cover (Chappell, Sydney, 1931) Stamp on cover, a few small tears on edges.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.67)
13) An Atlas Of Radiological Anatomy
Jamie Weir & Peter Abrahams

Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1986 2nd edition. Medicine. Radiology. 355 pages, d/j is discoloured and heavily worn and torn on edges and corners, book itself is overall very good: previous owner's name and address written on fep has been over-stamped with the word "cancelled" and there is light foxing on edges of pages. This book weighs nearly 2 kilograms.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($82.01)
14) Oh! You Million Dollar Doll [Antiquarian sheet music]
words by Grant Clarke & Edgar Leslie music by Maurice Abrahams

1913 Antiquarian sheet music for piano & lyrics; drawing of woman on cover with photograph of Bessie Wynn (D Davis, Sydney, 1913) Oversize. Fold has small tears top & bottom, slightly dog-eared in corners.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.00 ($21.87)
15) The Answer She Is "Yes!" No? [sheet music]
words & music by Rocco Accetta

1950 Vintage 1950s song, sheet music for piano, guitar, ukulele, with chords, tab boxes and English lyrics; featured by Paul Lombard and his Celebrity Club Orchestra; photograph of Paul Lombard on cover (Sterling Music, Sydney, 1950) Stamps on cover, a few small tears at bottom, foxing on fold.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.00 ($21.87)
16) Australia From A Woman's Point Of View
Jessie Ackermann

London: Cassell, 1981 Australian History. Women's Studies. A facsimile republication of Jessie Ackermann's intelligent and entertaining portrait of life for women in Australia in the early 1900's, before the First World War, which was first published in 1913; with a new introduction by Elizabeth Riddell; illustrated with b/w plates; frontispiece is b/w portrait of Miss Jessie Ackermann, F.R.S.G.S. 245 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, covered in clear plastic, piece torn from l... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.78)
17) In The Middle Of An Island [sheet music]
Ted Varnick & Nick Acquaviva

1957 photo of Jim Gussey on cover with drawing of island scene; vintage 1950s song sheet music for piano, accordion, guitar, lyrics (1957 Edwin H Morris) name & address of previous owner on lightly soiled cover, music is good.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
18) Music Through The Percussion Band
Adair, Yvonne

London: Boosey & Co, 1952 The percussion band is definitely a favourite activity on the school time-table; it is the medium of express that instantly captures the interest of the child; this is a comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with games and exercises for playing, listening, reading and conducting. Soiled grey cloth covers with black lettering. 225pp. Ex library, with the usual stamps and marks. Pocket on bep. Index page is coming loose. Other pages are very good.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
19) Birdscaping Your Garden
George Martin Adams

Adelaide: Rigby, 1982 Provides information on the careful position of Australian native plants to attract specific birds; protection from natural hazards and predators; provision of sources of food, shelter and breeding sites; restraint in the use of pesticides; identification of plants, approximate flowering times, propagation and cultivation, planning and planting; the author is a landscape architect who is totally committed to conservationist practice; illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.67)
20) There's A Mist Around The Moon [Antiquarian sheet music]
words by Douglas Furber music by A Emmett Adams

1919 Antiquarian sheet music for piano & voice; sung by Miss Marie Blanche who is on the cover (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, 1919) oversize, stamp & name on cover, edge wear with small tears, music is good.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.29)


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (14)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (87)

Filter by country:
Australia (221)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: