| 1) |
Willie McAvoy-Wildfowler to Warden (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
fine paperback pocket size 1st Tideline A must for punt gun users wild fowlers and visitors to Stangford Lough Northern Ireland ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 2) |
Glass The Sampson Low Collector's Library
|
|
|
Maidenhead UK: Sampson Low. Very Good/Verr Good. 1975. Reissue. Hardback. 0562000097 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD torn DJ . ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.80
($7.74)
|
|
| 3) |
Rock Gardens: How to Plan and Plant Them
|
|
|
London [n.d.]: Ward Lock. 320pp. 8 tipped in plates in colour and 50 photographs and diagrams. Original publisher's cloth blocked in black on front board and spine. Usual age discolouration. Edwards was Assistant Curator at The Royal Botanic Garden at Kew.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.68)
|
|
| 4) |
Spill The Jackpot
|
|
|
New York USA: Dell Book No 109. Good/Not Issued. Reprint. Paperback. good nicked paperback Bertha Cool -Donald Lam . ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.20
($11.62)
|
|
| 5) |
Beware The Curves
|
|
|
London Uk: Corgi. Very Good. 1958. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good spine twisted scratched on front Donald Lam . ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.16)
|
|
| 6) |
Starman Jones
|
|
|
Harmondsworth,Middlesex UK: Puffin/Penguin, 1966. very good creased and worn 1st Puffin science fiction for children. 1st Thus. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Roger Payne Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 7) |
Double Star
|
|
|
London,United Kingdom: Panther, 1976. very good but creased and worn Reprint Panther Science Fiction. Reprint. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Anthony Roberts. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 8) |
Friday
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1982. 380pp. Small dent on front board edge and discreet previous owner's initials on front free end paper. Two minute nicks to dj. Jacket illustration by Gerald Grace. Production fault affecting final IN of Heinlein - blue showing through yellow printing.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.54)
|
|
| 9) |
Starman Jones
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1980. very good but worn spine twisted reprint New English Library pp207 a space flight into the jaws of the unknown. New. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pauline Jones Cover. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.71)
|
|
| 10) |
Between Planets
|
|
|
London,UK: NeL, 1971. veryu good wear to base of spine and rubbed 1st NEL London 1971 Science Fiction. 1st Thus. Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.75)
|
|
| 11) |
The Green Hills of Earth
|
|
|
London,UK: Pan Books No377, 1956. very good spine twisted but worn 1st Pan Books London 1956 Science Fiction. 1st Thus. Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.52)
|
|
| 12) |
Further Guidance Fom Robert Browning in Matters of Faith:suggested By Fereshtah's Fancies
|
|
|
London Uk: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good/Very Good. 1st. Hardback. very good end pages tanned in nicked dj Hodder and Stoughton MCMXXIX . ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 13) |
Murder Story
|
|
|
London Uk: Sampson Low Marston. Very Good/Good. Hardback. very good in good torn nicked dj . ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.40
($10.33)
|
|
| 14) |
Court of Crows
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin C2672. Very Good. 1967. 1st Thus. Paperback. very good pages tanned at edges . ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.16)
|
|
| 15) |
The Early Churchills
|
|
|
London: Macmillon and Co, 1956. The Early Churchills, A.L.Rowse, Macmillon and Co, London, 1956, no dj, red glasine, gold title on spine, slight discolouration on front board, back cover board cracked-visual crease, previous owner fountain pen inscribed.. First Edition. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.80
($20.65)
|
|
| 16) |
The Jewish Manuel or Practical Information in Jewish & Modern Cookery
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. very good in very good dj cuffed at base of front of dj 1st Uk Sidgwick & Jackson . First published in this edition in USA in 1983 by Nightingale Books.Originall published in London by T & W Boone in 1846 . Thus Uk 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.18)
|
|
| 17) |
Five to a Feast
|
|
|
London Uk: Gerald Duckworth. Very Good/Very Good. 1948. 1st. Hard Back. Ex-Library very good in very good dj historical banquets . ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.16)
|
|
| 18) |
Edgar Rice Burroughs:Master of Adventure
|
|
|
New York Usa: ACE N-6 95c, 1968. very good but worn and nicked at base of spine revised edition Ace preface by Henry Hardy Heins the illustrated inside story of Tarzan,Pellucidar,Barsoom and the many wonderful worlds of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Revised and Enlarged . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 19) |
DWELLERS IN THE MIRAGE
|
|
|
GREAT BRITAIN: FUTURA PUBLICATIONS, 1974. LIGHT WEAR A CLASSIC OF SCIENCE FICTION. Reprint. Near Fine. Illus. by PICTORIAL WRAP. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.36)
|
|
| 20) |
The History of Mary, Queen of Scots
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1851. 2 vols. 378 + 465pp. Translated by Andrew R. Scoble. Contemporary half dark blue morocco, spines elaborately gilt panelled. Marbled boards & endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Walter Howarth Greenly. Slight shelf wear to tail edges but excellent shelf appearance. . First UK Edition. Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £180.00
($290.43)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (857)Fine or New (91)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)$5-10 (496)
$10-25 (313)
$25-50 (135)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)Paperback (572)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (486)With dust jacket (763)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1064)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
