Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from McLaren Books

Bookseller: McLaren Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: McLaren Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Quality of Life
MICHENER JAMES A

Np (Philadelphia): Girard Bank, 1970 As new in as new slipcase. GIFT QUALITY. Hardcover. As New/No Dj. Illus. by Wyeth, James B.. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Celebrated Trials of all Countries and Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence
A Member of the Philadelphia Bar

Philadelphia: E. L. Carey & A. Hart, 1837 Full leather. Covers 88 trials. 596pp, Foxed, piece missing from rear ep, name on spine. Binding scuffed but sound, ep missing, name in ink.. Ltr. prtg. edition.. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) The Conqueror. Being the True and Romantic Story of Alexander Hamilton
ATHERTON, Gertrude Franklin

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902 Decorated cloth, top edges gilt. Wear head & foot of spine, hinges stating to crack. Small dampstains front & rear eps. . First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Prison Life in the South: at Richmond, Macon, Savannah, Charleston, Columbia, Charlotte, Raleigh, Goldsborough, and Andersonvill
Abbott, A. O

N. Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1865 374pp + ads, The author was a lieutenant in the First New York Dragoons. Illustrated by Etchings. Corners & spine ends worn, else VERY GOOD.. First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) Some Legends and Other Verse
Abbott, Frederick

N.Y.: Henry Harrison (1938) 127pp, Presentation copy inscribed & signed by author. Abbott was a Texas poet, this is his first book. Eps somewhat tanned. . Signed by Author. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Young Christian A Familiar Illustration of the Principles of Christian Duty
Abbott, Jacob

N.Y.: American Tract (1832) Dec. cloth. frontispiece. Binding very good, but much of the text is damp stained, Spine slightly dull, some wear at head. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. Small 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The French Revolution of 1789 As Viewed in the Light of Repuplican Institutions (2 volumes)
Abbott, John S. C

New York: Harper & Bros. (1887) Original cloth, dark blue with gilt stamping on spine, teg, other edges untrimmed, heavy paper, 587pp, frontispiece with tissue guard, numerous engravings. index & appendix. Bindings are tight and there are no signatures or other flaws. GIFT QUALITY.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
8) The History of Napoleon Bonaparte in Four Volumes Volume III
Abbott, John S. C

New York: Harper & Brothers (1883) Volume 3 only of four volume set. Dark blue cloth with red and gold stamping on spine, teg, tissue guarded frontispiece, maps, many engravings. Partly unopened.. New. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) The History of Napoleon Bonaparte in Four Volumes Volume II
Abbott, John S. C

New York: Harper & Brothers (1883) Volume 2 only of four volume set. Dark blue cloth with red and gold stamping on spine, teg, tissue guarded frontispiece, many engravings. . New. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Tree of Life
Abbott, Keene

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1927 39pp, Short story, a Christmas tale in the American west. Unusual inscription from author. Inscription reads " For Chic Sale and Marie, recalling the time when they heard this yarn before it ever found it's way into print, Keene Abbott." Omaha 1927. Spine sl faded. . Signed by Author. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Abbott, Shirley

N.Y.: Harry Abrams, 1981 495pp. Profusely illustrated. . First. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. 9.75" x 11.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) The Shell Desk Diary for 1971 With Photographs Suggesting the Color, Range and Balance of life in the Sea
Abbott, Tucker

The Shell Companies, 1971 Bound in boards, gilt stamping with scallop motif, place marker ribbon. Photography by Doug Faulkner . Gorgeous book.. First. Hardcover. As New/No Dj. Illus. by Luebge-Kraus. 7" x 7.25". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Weddings in Tripolitania
Abdelkafi

Tripoli: MInistry of Information Nd (ca 1977) 138pp, bibliography, photos, map, drawings. Translated from French by C. P. Bradbourne. Name in ink, sl dogeared.. Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6.5" x 9.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Between the Cracks of History: Essays on Teaching and Illustrating Folklore
Abernathy, Edward Francis and CarolineFiedler Satterwhite (editors)

Between the Cracks of History: Essays on Teaching and Illustrating Folklore
Stock photo.
Denton, Texas: Univ of North Texas Pr, 1997 First printing of the first edition. Essays by 24 authors. GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Cynthia Fisher. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Folk Art in Texas
Abernethy, Frances (editor)

Folk Art in Texas
Stock photo.
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 1985 First printing of the first edition. Profusely illustrated, index. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, else FINE.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 11.25" x 8.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Hoein' the Short Rows
Abernethy, Francis Edward (editor)

Hoein' the Short Rows
Stock photo.
Np (Dallas): Southern Methodist Univ. (1963), 1987 More folklore, I particularly like the story by Al Loman. Texas Folklore Sociery Publication XLVII. Illustrated by photos. GIFT QUALITY.. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) J. Frank Dobie
Abernethy, Francis Edward

Austin: Steck-Vaughn (1967) Stapled wraps, front wrap partly sunned. 52pp, Selected bibliography. This is the first of an excellent series of booklets on Southwest writers. Southwest Writers Series #1.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8" x 5.5". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Observations & Reflections on Texas Folklore
Abernethy, Francis Edward (editor)

Austin: Encino, 1972 Photos by Abernethy. Contains essays by Dobie, Boatrighr, Owens, Sonnichsen & Abernethy. Wittliff design, WHALEY #92. Texas Folklore Society Publication #37. 1/2" tear on front panel of dj.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by James R. Snyder. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Texas Toys and Games
Abernethy, Francis Edward (editor)

Texas Toys and Games
Stock photo.
Denton, Texas,: Univ of North Texas Pr, 1997 First printing of the second edition. Photos, bibliography, index. No flaws of any sort. Gift Quality. Second. Paperback. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Monument Hill State Historic Site The Dawson and Mierr Expeditions and Their Place in Texas History
Abolafia-Rosenzweig, Mark

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department, 1991 Stapled wraps, 52pp, illustrated, bibliography, index. Light cover soil.. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by McLaughlin, Charles. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (39)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (122)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (174)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: