Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from John Lord's Books

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) AUNT AGNES: Or the Why and the Wherefores of Life. An Autobiography
A CLERGYMAN'S DAUGHTER

London: Gall & Inglis.. pp: 255. Illustrated with six woodcuts. No date, probably mid-1880s, the first edition being from RTS in 1864. Bound in brown cloth over bevelled boards, elaborately decorated in red and black and with the title and decoration in gilt; titled to the spine in gilt. All edges gilt. Gift inscription to the ffep dated 1888.Light wear to extremities and with a moderate amount of soiling to the binding. Rear hinge cracked. . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Borders.. 12m... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
2) A COLLECTION OF PSALMS, HYMNS, AND SPIRITUAL SONGS, Suited to the Various Occasions of Public Worship and Private Devotion of the Church of Christ, with an Appendix of German Hymns
A COMMITTEE OF MENNONITES

Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons, 1864. Full Calf. Very Good. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. pp: 384; 60. Metrical index; index of first lines. Both hinges cracked. Binding is worn overall, especially to the tips. The stitching of the text block has a degree of flexibilty but there are no loose pages. Pencil notations to the endpapers.. RELIGION, MUSIC, MENNONITES.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $125.00 ($117.05)
3) THE NATIONAL BEING: Some Thoughts on Irish Polity
A.E. ( GEORGE WILLIAM RUSSELL

Dublin: Irish Academic Press., 1982. pp: [viii], 176. Very light wear to edges. Originally published in 1916, Russell was the sprit behind the emerging Irish Co-operative Movement.. ISBN: 0716503360. Reprint. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. Ireland, History, Politics, Economics.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
4) BAIRNSFATHER : A FEW FRAGMENTS FROM HIS LIFE
A FRIEND, Collected By; with Some Critical Chapters By VIVIAN CARTER, Editor of ' The Bystander '

London: Published for ' The Bystander ' By Hodder and Stoughton.. pp: 96. Illustrated throughout with Bairnsfather's cartoons, some as plates and others to the text. Bound on orange cloth, ruled in red to top board; titled in black to spine and with an enlarged replica of Bairnsfather's signature to top board. Binding is worn to the edges and extremities, moderately soiled, and with some patchy toning. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Also name to top edge of text block. The text its... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $55.00 ($51.50)
5) JOURNALS OF TWO CRUISES ABOARD THE AMERICAN PRIVATEER YANKEE
A WANDERER. ( NOAH JONES Probable Real Name NOAH JOHNSON)

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1967. pp: xxxii, 156. Nine b&w illustrations, including two maps and other documents. Bound in navy blue cloth, titled in blue and red on a white ground to the spine, blind stamp to top board of a sailing ship. Top edge dyed blue. Blue endpapers. A little staing to the edges of the front pastedown with a barely discernable trace to the top board, and not affecting the text block. Erasure to the front free endpaper has resulted in some scuffing. Full wrap-around cover art by ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.77)
6) NAPOLEON SMITH
A WELL-KNOWN NEW-YORKER

Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Company.. pp: 200.One drawn plan to text. Bound in blue cloth tiled in gilt to the spine and in white to the top board.The top board also contains the legend " Morse's Mottled Series". Advertising to both sets of endpapers for Heliotrope soap from John Taylor & Co. Toronto and for R. & T. Watson Confectioner's 75 Frnt St East, Toronto.The binding lightly worn to the extremities with some toning to the spine and some soiling. No indication of publication or... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.18)
7) BEHIND THE BACK OF THE MOUNTAIN : Black Folktales from Southern Africa
AARDEMA, VERNA

New York: The Dial Press, 1973. pp: [x], 85. Illustrated with numerous full-page b&w block prints. Re-inforced library binding. Stain to upper portion of spine ( more visible from reverse) and very minor wear to edges. Some wrinkling to upper fore-corner of front board indicative of having been thumped, however the very tip is undamaged. 'Dell Library Edition' sticker to front panel of dust jacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. Illus. by Leo &am... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.77)
8) THE LARKS
ABBE, GEORGE

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1965. pp: [vi], 144. Numerous b&w sketches. Light toning to the extremities of the dust jacket. The inscription to the ffep: formerly/ the/ property of /George Abbe [these two line in a different coloured ink, and most probably written at an earlier date]/now expropriated by the/ bloated, lecherous, venereal/thug of Canada. Long live the / Queen! Look at the condition/ of the gums! [??] and on her/behind for those who were/blind, was printed the same in braille,/ he fingered ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($70.23)
9) A HISTORY OF CELIBACY
ABBOTT, ELIZABETH

Toronto: Harper Collins, 1999. pp: [xvi], 559. Notes, bibliography, index. A history of celibacy from pagan times to the present day. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0002557355. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Sexuality, Social History, History, Celibacy.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
10) A ROW OF STARS
ABBOTT, JANE

Philadelphia.: J. B. Lippincott Company., 1937. pp: 330. Twelve full page drawings plus a number of vignettes in the text. Illustrated endpapers. Top of front panel of dust jacket chipped as is the head of the spine; two inch closed tear from top of rear flap-fold. Dust soil to top edge.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Ruth King.. 8vo. Fiction, Young Adult.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.77)
11) COG RAILWAY TO PIKE'S PEAK
ABBOTT, Morris W

San Marino, Ca.: Golden West Books, 1973. 48pp.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Railways. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
12) KINGDOM OF THE SEASHELL
ABBOTT, R. TUCKER

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1972. pp: 256. Prolifically illustrated in b&w and colour. Bibliography, index. A little worn to head of spine of dust jacket. A comprehensive look at the seashell, in art, medicine, religion, archaeology and commerce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. 4to. Seashells, Conchology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
13) EASY JAPANESE CONVERSATION & GRAMMAR
ABE, SACHIKO

Singapore: Popular Book Co. (Pte) Ltd., 1985. pp: [iv], 100. Owner's name to first page. Originally published in 1973.. Later Edition.. Printed Wrappers. Very Good. Small 4to. Language, Japanese.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.05)
14) BRITISH TRAMWAY GUIDE
ABELL, P. H

Rotherham, UK.: P. H. Abell., 1975. pp: 48. Thirty-two page insert ( unpaginated) of b&w photographs. Bibliography, index. A list of the working ( at that time) tramways; museum collections; other preserved tramcars. Lower corner bumped.. Second Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Transportation, Trams, England.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.05)
15) A COAT OF MANY COLOURS : Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada
ABELLA, IRVING

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. pp: [viii], 248. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, documents, engravings, art works, map. Sources, index. Quarter-inch closed tear to top of front joint of dust jacket. Prize bookplate to front free endpaper. From the arrival in New France in 1738 of Esther Brandeau, disguised as a man and with her faith undisclosed, the author reveals a history of the Jews in Canada.. ISBN: 088619251X. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clip... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.09)
16) NONE IS TOO MANY. Canada and the Jews of Europe 1933 - 1948
ABELLA, IRVING & HAROLD TROPER

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1982. pp: xvi, 336. Eight pages of b&w illustrations. Notes on sources, notes, index. Tape residue to ffep and rfep due to tape being used to stick down a dust jacket cover. The authors used masses of hitherto unavailable source material to trace the origins of Canada's immigration policies towards Jews in the 1930s and 40s. Out of the millions of Jews during that time period who were seeking a place of refuge Canada admitted a paltry 5000.. ISBN: 0919630316. Firs... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
17) When Ladies go A- Thieving : Middle - Class Shoplifters in the Victorian Department Store
ABELSON, ELAINE S

New York: Owford University Press. 1989. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp:xii, 292. Fourteen pages of b&w illustrations. Notes on sources, index. A study of the phenomenon of the middle-class woman as shoplifter in the new era of department stores in America.. TRUE CRIME, SOCIOLOGY, VICTORIAN,. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.09)
18) STORIES FROM THE ICE STORM
ABLEY, MARK ( Editor)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999. pp: x, 345. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Index. A collection of stories from victims of the great ice storm that hit the Eastern Townships of Ontario and South-Western Quebec in January of 1998. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0771006535. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo. Canada, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
19) WINNIPEG CANADA
[VIEW ABLUM]

Winnipeg, Manitoba: The City Council., 1903. pp: [48]. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, captioned, and interspersed with some text. A hint of soiling to the the title page. Presentation slip from John Arbuthnot, Mayor of Winnipeg, Canada tipped in to title page. Bound in stiff brown covers, titled in gilt and tied with what may be the original brown silk (?) string. A very nice copy.. Printed Wrappers, Tied.. Very Good - Near Fine.. Illus. by Steele & Co. ( Photographers ).. 9 1/4" x 12... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $85.00 ($79.59)
20) The Australian Countryside in Pictures
[VIEW ABLUM]

Colorgravure Publications, [191?]. 240pp 239 X 180 Includes many black & white and colourised plates and photos Cased in red cloth lettered in silver; protected dj; colour illus e.pp ; very fine. PACIFICA. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.46)


Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (177)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
Canada (288)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: