Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Bookfinger

Bookseller: Bookfinger (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookfinger (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Manikata Church: 1962-1974 - Richard England
Abel, Chris

London: Academy Editions, 1995 80pp. B&W and color illus. Bibliography. NF trade paperback.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
2) Gwathmey Siegel
Abercrombie, Stanley

NY: Whitney Library of Design/Watson Guptill, 1981 120pp. B&W and color illus. Chronology. Fine hardback/NF DJ, some fading to spine, minor edgewear & rubbing.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
3) INVENTORIES AND BUSINESS CYCLES: With Special Reference to Manufacturers' Inventories. (Studies in Business Cycles 4)
Abramovitz, Moses

NY: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1950 632pp. Footnotes, Tables, Charts, Appendices, Index. NF hardback, upper corners bumped, no DJ.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Forrest J Ackerman's World of Science Fiction
Ackerman, Forrest J.; Van Vogt, A. E. (preface); Landis, John (foreword)

The editor of "Famous Monsters of Filmland", a 1960s publication essential to the development and popularity of science ficti... read more

Los Angeles, CA: General Publishing Group, 1997 240pp. Color and b&w illus. Index. Minor dent to lower front board, else Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) KUNIO MAEKAWA: Sources of Modern Japanese Architecture. (Process: Architecture 43)
Adachi, Mitsuaki (editor); Goto, Shinishi (editor); Hosoyamada, Yoshihiro (editor); Matsukuma, Hiroshi (editor)

Tokyo, Japan: Process Architecture, 1984 162pp. B&W and color illus. NF oversized paperbound periodical, minor edgewear. Text in Japanese and English.. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
6) Realization and Enlightenment
Adam, S.; Adam, M

San Diego, CA: Adam Publishing, 1996 157pp. B&W illus. NF trade paperback, very minor edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Negative. (The New Ansel Adams Photography Series, Book 2)
Adams, Ansel; Baker, Robert

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1981 272pp. B&W illus. Appendices, Index. NF hardback, previous owner's blind stamp on ffep, otherwise clean & tight/NF DJ, short closed tear, hint of fading to spine.. 12th ptg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Mural Project
Adams, Ansel; Wright, Peter (editor & introduction); Armor, John (editor & introduction)

Santa Barbara, CA: Reverie Press, 1989 112pp. B&W illus. Index of Photographs. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) The Mural Project: Photography by Ansel Adams
Adams, Ansel; Wright, Peter (editor & introduction); Armor, John (editor & introduction)

Santa Barbara, CA: Reverie Press, 1989 112pp. B&W illus. Index. Fine hardback/NF DJ, short closed tear to front flap fold.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) WINDMILLS IN KENT
Adams, James W. R

Maidstone, UK: Kent County Council, 1955 32pp. B&W illus. Map. VG trade-sized pamphlet in printed and stapled card wraps, marginal dampstain to upper rear cover. Addendum and Union Mill appeal for funds laid in.. Trade-sized Pamphlet. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Najdorf Poisoned Pawn: Sicilian Defence
Adams, Jimmy

Nottingham, U.K.: Chess Player, Ltd, 1977 VG+ trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
12) Cottonwoods. (Photographers at Work Series)
Adams, Robert

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press/Constance Sullivan Editions, 1994 61pp. B&W illus. Fine trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Eye of Thomas Jefferson
Adams, William Howard (editor)

Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1976 411pp. 609 b&w, 12 color illus. Chronology, Selected Biographies, Selected Bibliography, Index. NF oversized paperback, minor edgewear.. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) SOCIETY, POLITICS, & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: A Quantitative Approach
Adelman, Irma, and Cynthia Taft Morris

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1967. 1st. VG hardback, prev. owner's stamp on ffep & fore-edge/VG DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
15) SECTOR AND PROJECT PLANNING IN TRANSPORTATION. (World Bank Staff Occasional Papers Number Four)
Adler, Hans A

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press/International Bank for Reconstruction & Development, 1970 78pp. Bibliography. Fine trade paperback.. 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
16) THE PATTERN OF UNITED STATES IMPORT TRADE SINCE 1923: Some New Index Series and Their Application
Adler, John H.; Schlesinger, Eugene R.; Van Westerborg, Evelyn

NY: Federal Reserve Bank, 1952 136pp. Footnotes, Tables, Charts, Appendices. Marginal ink markings to 14 pages, thus Good only trade paperback, bumped upper corner, previous owner's signature on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) African Majesty: The Textile Art of the Ashanti and Ewe
Adler, Peter; Barnard, Nicholas

African Majesty: The Textile Art of the Ashanti and Ewe
Stock photo.
The ancient tradition of weaving as practiced in present-day Ghana and Togo is depicted here, in color plates of textiles tha... read more

NY: Thames & Hudson, 1995 192pp. 131 color illus. Notes, Maps, Further Reading, Glossary, Index. Fine oversized paperback in printed and photo-illustrated french wraps.. 1st pb ed. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.75
18) MEXICO 90'S: Una Arquitectura Contemporanea/A Contemporary Architecture
Adria, Miquel. Translations by Graham Thomson and Monica Gili

Nualcalpan: Gustavo Gili, 1996. 152pp. Color and b&w illus. Biographies. Text in Spanish and English. VG+ oversized paperback.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) AGEE ON FILM: Five Film Scripts
Agee, James; Huston, John (foreword)

Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1964 488pp. VG trade paperback, reading creases to spine, edgewear. Contains the screenplays Noa Noa, The African Queen, The Night of the Hunter, The Bride Comes to Yellow Sky, and The Blue Hotel.. 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
20) Seven Serpents and Seven Moons. (Texas Pan-American Series)
Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1979 305pp. NF hardback, remainder mark, lower corners gently bumped/NF DJ, minor edgeweear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.88


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: