Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)Fine or New (69)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (73)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (162)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Tail Waggers
London: Country Life, 1931. Red-stamped gold cloth, 8vo, 146 pages; black-and-white photos by Thomas Fall et al. Portrait-calibre photography highlights this compendium of facts of 47 breeds and general care and handling, plus thoughtful, brief chapters on such topics as walking with your dog and the virtues of the dog. 1st edition. Good condition (some soil; free endpaper missing; boards warped; endpapers lightly foxed; all art intact and clean); no dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$69.00
|
| 2) |
The Boxer: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. A good basic guide to the breed. 2d printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
My Dog Tulip
New York: Fleet, 1965.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 159 pages; dust jacket illustrated by Gladys Emerson Cook. First American edition of the classic memoir of a German shepherd. Good+ condition (gold stamping on spine in very good condition), in good+ dust jacket (small tears, especially at spine head and tail) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 4) |
We Think the World of You
New York: Poseidon, 1989.. Wraps, 8vo, 158 pages. Fiction that the author called "a fairy tale for adults," featuring the German shepherd dog Ackerley immortalized in his memoir "My Dog Tulip." 1st thus. As new.. ISBN: 0671678116. F. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 5) |
My Father and Myself
New York: Coward-McCann, 1968.. Cloth, 8vo, 219 pages, black-and-white frontispiece of the author and his father. Autobiography at its best. First American edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; slight wear; a few chips).. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 6) |
My Father and Myself
New York: Coward-McCann, 1969.. Cloth, 8vo, 219 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author and his father. Charming posthumous memoir by the brilliant British literary figure. 2d impression. Very good condition, in good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 7) |
My Dog Tulip
New York: Poseidon, 1965.. Wraps, 8vo, 160 pages. Memoir of a German shepherd acclaimed as one of the best dog books ever written. 1987 reprint. Near fine condition.. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
We Think the World of You
New York: Poseidon, 1989.. Wraps, 8vo, 158 pages. Fiction that the author called "a fairy tale for adults," featuring the German shepherd dog Ackerley immortalized in his memoir "My Dog Tulip." 2d printing. As new.. ISBN: 0671678116. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 9) |
The Rarest of the Rare: Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
From the author of A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SENSES comes this rare glimpse of those species likely to become extinct. From the golden lion tamarin to monk seals, the monarch butterfly to the short-tailed albatross, Ackerman rejoices in these fantastic creatures with rich and evocative language.
New York: Random House, 1995.. Cloth, 8vo, 184 pages, index. Thoughtful popular study of endangered animals and ecosystems. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679403469. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 10) |
Guide to Skin and Haircoat Problems in Dogs
Loveland: Alpine, 1994.. Hardcover, 4to, 182 pages, index, bibliography, color illustrations. All about dermatological problems in the dog. As new.. ISBN: 0931866650. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$28.95
|
| 11) |
The Dear Dogs
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Gilt-stamped green cloth (photo inset on front cover of one of the Galsworthy dogs), 8vo, 41 pages, full-page and smaller halftones. Memoir by author John Galsworthy's wife of their life with dogs, including cocker spaniel Chris, a dalmatian, a Scottish terrier, and a handsome Bedlington terrier. 1st American edition/later printing. Good condition (some foxing throughout; spine and covers rubbed); no dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
For Art's Sake
Privately printed, 1953. Red cloth binding, 8vo, 178 pages, full-page black-and-white photos and reproductions of the artist's works. Memoir by a student of Thomas Eakins, published by the author with no public sales intended. Very good condition (some sunning; boards lightly soiled); no dust jacket, as issued.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$290.00
|
| 13) |
Beautiful Girl
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979.. Cloth, 8vo, 242 pages. The novelist's remarkable first collection of short stories. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394427378. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$27.00
|
| 14) |
Neither Man nor Beast: Feminism and the Defense of Animals
New York: Continuum, 1994. Wraps, 8vo, 271 pages, index, extensive bibliography, detailed notes, a few black-and-white illustrations. Definitive look at animal welfare and rights from the women's studies perspective. 1st thus. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
The Plague Dogs
Two dogs escape from a brutal and terrifying animal research center and embark on an odyssey in the wilderness. This now-classic tale is an outcry against the torture of animals for the sometimes dubious purposes of science, as well as an adventure story almost as engrossing as Adams's other justly celebrated work of anthropormophism, WATERSHIP DOWN.
New York: Knopf, 1978.. Hardbound, 8vo, 391 pages, black-and-white illustrations, maps. Fiction set in England, with memorable fox terrier, mongrel, and fox characters. Book club edition. Fair to good condition (minor damage to spine), in good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0394422473. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 16) |
The Plague Dogs
Two dogs escape from a brutal and terrifying animal research center and embark on an odyssey in the wilderness. This now-classic tale is an outcry against the torture of animals for the sometimes dubious purposes of science, as well as an adventure story almost as engrossing as Adams's other justly celebrated work of anthropormophism, WATERSHIP DOWN.
New York: Knopf, 1978.. Cloth, 8vo, 391 pages, black-and-white illustrations, maps. Fiction set in England, with memorable fox terrier, mongrel, and fox characters. 1st American edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0394422473. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 17) |
The Plague Dogs
Two dogs escape from a brutal and terrifying animal research center and embark on an odyssey in the wilderness. This now-classic tale is an outcry against the torture of animals for the sometimes dubious purposes of science, as well as an adventure story almost as engrossing as Adams's other justly celebrated work of anthropormophism, WATERSHIP DOWN.
New York: Knopf, 1978.. Cloth, 8vo, 391 pages, black-and-white illustrations, maps. Fiction set in England, with memorable fox terrier, mongrel, and fox characters. 1st American edition/2d printing. Good condition, in good dust jacket (some soil).. ISBN: 0394422473. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
The Plague Dogs
New York: Fawcett, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 16mo, 480 pages, maps. Novel set in England, with a memorable cast of canine characters, including a fox terrier, a mongrel, and a fox. 19th printing. Very good condition (shows light shelf wear; otherwise a new copy).... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 19) |
Conversations with Dogbert
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 32 pages. A great opportunity to "eavesdrop" on Dilbert and Dogbert, the canine management consultant. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 20) |
Forty Years of Bull Terriers
Idle: Dog World, no date [1952]. . Cloth, 8vo, 129 pages; preface by Raymond Oppenheimer; black-and-white photos by Thomas Fall. With more than 90 illustrations of bull terriers of the past (up to the early 1950s), 19 drawings showing the points of the breed, and the author's reminiscences. 1st printing. Fair condition (boards worn, but tight; some foxing, especially on endpapers); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$175.00
|





