Authors starting with A from Brand Bookstore
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 210
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Armenian Genocide in the Canadian Press (Le Genocide Armenien dans la Presse Canadienne), Vol. I: 1915-1916
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Armenian National Committee of Canada / Comite National Armenien du Canada, 1985 Quarto (8 1/2" x 10 7/8"), black & red wrapper, introduction by Gerard J. Libaridian. photocopies of 134 newspaper clippings published during 1915-1916 in the Canadian press, 159 pp. Text in French and English languages. "The years 1915-1916 cover the most intense and crucial period of the mass deportations and massacres which resulted in the annihilation of close to 1.5 million Armenians or... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jansen
|
|
|
New York: Acanthus Press, 2006 Edited by MItchell Owens. T-Saifu Japanese cloth, b/w & color illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, white ribbon bookmark bound in, 323 pp. + [1]. Liquid stain to front board. From dj notes: "Patronized by captains of industry, leaders of international society, and the occasional dictator, Maison Jansen was the most famous and influential interior decorating house of the 20th century.... Included in this volume are rooms for the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sappho Was a Right-on Woman: A Liberated View of Lesbianism
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1972 Dustjacket price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Scientific Air Possibilities with the Human
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Zabelle Abdallan, 1934 First Edition 1934; "Revealing Necessary Properties Received from Air for Life and Energy-Developing, Through Air-Bodiedness, Physical, Scientific and Spiritual Consciousness"; 66pp.; 4-3/4" x 7"; gold toned covers; top pg. edges gilded; slight wear bottom of spine & back board.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Truman Scandals
|
|
|
New York: Regnery Gateway, 1956 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Man on Fire: John Brown and the Cause of Liberty
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1971 Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 1/2"), magenta cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, bibliography, 38 b/w photographs, index, xviii + 428 pp. Pictorial dj moderately chipped & soiled; bottom page edge lightly shelfworn. Abels brilliantly captures the passion & paradox of an American myth to reveal John Brown the man, as seen by himself, his contemporaries, and the vested interesrts who used him as a political weapon during -- and after -- his lifetime.. First Edition. Hard Cover. V... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Guns of Tanith
|
|
|
Nottingham, United Kingdom: Games Workshop, 2002 12mo (4 1/4" x 7"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/white lettering on black spine, map, 315 pp. + [5]. A Warhammer 40,000 novel. A Black Library publication.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Principles of Nuclear Magnetism
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1962 Reprint. Octavo (6" x 9 3/8"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, b/w illustrations, references, indexes, xvi + [ii] + 599 pp. + [1]. Erratum slip laid in. Soiling to page edges; rear board abraded; bump to top edge of front board; dj tanned, soiled, heavily chipped; tear diagonally across center of spine panel "mended" on reverse w/clear tape. A volume in the International Series of Monographs on Physics edited by Mott, Bullard & Wilkinso... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Biocatalysis
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990 369 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
My Mother: Demonology
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1993 "Based loosely on the relationship between Colette Peignot and Georges Bataille; a powerful story of a woman's struggle with the contradictory impulses of love and solitude," 268 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Boris Karloff: The Frankenscience Monster
|
|
|
New York: Ace Publishing, 1969 12mo (4" x 7"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/green lettering on white spine, b/w illustrations, 191 pp. Paperback original. SIGNED by author on title page & dated 1973. Wrapper rubbed, chipped at extremities. Ace #25130. Everything you could possibly wish to know about the late, great Boris Kartloff, with observations by Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Lon Chaney, Christopher Lee, Vincent Price & others.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Ja... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Scientific Paradoxes and Problems: and Their Solutions
|
|
|
London: Old Westminster Press, 1925 "Simultaneously Broadcast from 2 LO (BBC)" Water stain to top corner of front & back boards; endpapers foxed; corners; binding extremities rubbed & frayed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Albion : The Origins of the English Imagination
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 2002 Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 3/8"), reddish brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial endpapers, chronology, 38 color plates, 32 b/w illustrations, index, notes, bibliography, index, xxii + 516 pp. Pictorial dj. Minor bump to top edge of front board. Ackroyd discovers the roots of English cultural history in the Anglo-Saxon period and traces it through the centuries. His book demonstrates that a quintessentially English quality can be found in all forms of English... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
How the Chinese Reds Hoodwink Visiting Foreigners
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1960 Previous owner's name on top of front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
From Many Lands
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
My Native Land
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943 Previous owner's bookplate on fpd.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Superior Women
|
|
|
A novel about a group of Radcliffe friends in the 1940s, and a chronicle of their troubled lives after college.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Southern Exposure
|
|
|
A once-prosperous Depression-era family flees its Yankee roots to resettle in a small Southern town. Harry and Cynthia Baird ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Pale gray pasteboard backed w/gray cloth, 305 pp. SIGNED by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Artificial-Light Photography
|
|
|
New York: Morgan & Morgan, 1962 Second printing. Light rubbing to gray boards.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1985 277 ills.; dj clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (207)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (210)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



