Authors starting with A from Laura's Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Christmas Carol
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Elaborately decorated in design and gold gilt to upper board. Beautiful plates The printing is by R Clay, Sons and Taylor from designs by Mr and Mrs Trevor Crispin, which are based on originals from medieval manuscripts. Some wear to the the edges of the board, but in Very good condtion. Interior of book pages are loose. Pages are clean and the stunning gilt and color art is throughout the book. Gold gilt edges all sides.. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dilbert Gives Your The Business
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1999 FIRST PRINTING with Complete Numberline. Colorful comic strips throughout. NO writing or marks or signatures. Glossy cover. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Economic Report of the President transmitted to congress February 1982
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1982 Green cover with black and white printing. Light edgewear. Very tight, No writing. Stamped price on inside first page, rest clean white pages. 357 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Jolly Postman or Other People's Letters
|
|
|
The Jolly Postman goes from house to house delivering letters to familiar fairy tale characters such as Mr. and Mrs. Bear. Ev... read more
New York: Little Brown & Co., 1986 Oblong. Glossy illustrated cover. STATED 1st. Ninth Printing. Small tears to two envelopes. Missing one insert. All else Fine and intact. Very darling idea for a children's book. No markings, signatures, pages clean and bright. Boards perfect. 1986. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
AND IN THE HANGING GARDENS
|
|
|
London: Garamond Press, Inc., 1933 Four Page: front, second page, third page and back. First Page illustrated with many colors and gold gilt printing of title. LINWEAVE LIMITED EDITIONS 1933. The Paper is Linweave Text, ivory, wove, plate finish. 2nd page printing in black beautiful bold print with pink and purple and green colors with the A in the first line in gold gilt. 3rd page is plate of castle with blues, rusts, geens, whites. Fourth page is more printing with a worker elf in color with a hammer.... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Little Miracle
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1936 Stated First Edition and Harper code E-L. Dark blue cloth with color illustration in pastedown. Priceclipped d.J. with some tiny chips to corners. Interior pages fine with no marks. Color frontpiece. 42 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
ANNIVERSARY SONG The Jolson Story
|
|
|
New York: Shapiro, Bernstein & Co., 1946 SHEET MUSIC 4 pages. Featured in Columbia Pictures TECHNICOLOR PRODUCTION. With Larry Parks, Evelyn Keyes, William Demarest, Bill Goodwin. . Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jack and Jill
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1928 Slight wear. Green smallish book with illustrated cover and spine. Owner Inscription dated 1931. Very tight, no foxing. 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Fifth Seal
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 1943 on title page and copyright page. Red leaves to top. Red decorations lined in gold gilt to front cover and spine. Uncut side leaves. NO writing, NO foxing, NO markings. 482 pages. See my picture.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Decorate Your Discards
|
|
|
1967 A Craft "How-to" Create Book. unpaginated - about 15 pages. B53. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Simplified Gold Leafing
|
|
|
1968 A Craft "How To" Create Book. About 15 pages. Many photographs and lists of how to gold leaf. B1. . Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Metallizing Dolls & Fabric
|
|
|
1968 A Craft "How To" Create Book. About 15 pages. Many photographs and lists of how to gMetallize Dolls & Fabric. B3. About 15 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Pennsylvania Railroad A Pictorial History
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1947 Light brown boards with mustard spine. Many black and white photographs throughout book. Dust jacket is yellow with Great railroad cars on front cover and spine is brown/burgandy with yellow printing. Back cover of d.j. is also brown/burgandy. Book itself interior and exterior is almost LIKE NEW! No writing, no signatures, Perfect interior pages. (F) is on the copyright page, I assume meaning the 6th printing. 1947. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" -... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 14) |
Your a Genius, BLACKBOARD BEAR
|
|
|
Anthony and his friend, Blackboard Bear, a bear who really is drawn from chalk, plan to fly to the moon. Anthony is excited a... read more
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 1995 1995 STATED FIRST EDITION. Like new book. Almost new cover. owner's name on inside in small cutouts. Bear helps a small boy build a spaceship for a trip to the moon, but when the boy packs so many supplies that there is no room for him, the bear goes alone. FINE FINE BOOK. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
HAVING A WONDERFUL CRIME
|
|
|
Dell, 1977 FIRST PRINTING STATED, November 1977. blue/green leave edges. 224 pages. tight, no writing. Fourteen spinetinglers by devilishly good storytellers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE REIGN OF LAW, A Tale of The Kentucky Hemp Fields
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Company, 1900 Red Boards with illustrated covers and gold gilt printing to upper board and spine. Gold gilt top edge, rest untrimmed. . B/W Frontpiece. Light edgewear. Owner's name and date of 1900 on endpaper. 385 pages plus 4 pages of ads in back. Copyright page and title page 1900. See my photo!!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Fenn and J.C. Earl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Doctor's Christmas Eve
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Company, 1920 Blue Boards with gold gilt block to upper board and spine. Tight, clean, unmarked pages. Protected in clear mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 18) |
The First Night Gilbert and Sullivan and(Facsimilies of the First Night Programmes
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1958 3/4 green boards with burgandy spine and pastedown title to spine. Blindsamped design to upper board. Complete librettos of the Fourteen Operas, Exactly as presented at their Premiere Performances; Together with the facsimiles of the First-Night Programmes. Edited, with a prologue and copious descripttive Partculars. Foreward by Bridget D'Oyle Carte. Ilustrated with Contemporary Drawings. The Facsimilies (28 pieces in new condition) are contained in a gold box with Gr... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
Around The World Program (6 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Nelson, Doubleday, 1959 2 piece Green slipcase with copper spine and black printing. Pastedown copper title with decoration to front cover. Bottom slipcase is all shiny copper color. 6 books with decorative covers. ICELAND & GREENLAND, ARABIAN PENINSULA, CENTRAL AMERICA, VENEZUELA, COLUMBIA and LESSER ANTILLES. All books are in Perfect shape with the stickers all placed in their appropriate spots. Each book has 64 pages. 1959. Original Wraps. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Around The World Program (6 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Nelson, Doubleday, 1959 2 piece Green slipcase with copper spine and black printing. Pastedown copper title with decoration to front cover. Bottom slipcase is all shiny copper color. 6 books with decorative covers. HAITI, WALES, SCANDINAVIAN COUNTRIES, FRANCE, ITALY, and RUSSIA.. All are in Perfect shape with the stickers all placed in their appropriate spots. Each book has 64 pages. 1959. Original Wraps. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (20)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















