cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Story of Mr Korah
Aberconway, Christobel, Illustrated by Whistler, Rex

Michael Joseph, 1954, 1954 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine first edition in very good plus unclipped dustwrapper (d/w has a small closed tear and a tiny chip on top edge and is a little grubby). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good pLUS. Illus. by Whistler, Rex. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($50.37)
2) Master Money the Millionaire
Ahlberg, Allan ; Amstutz, Andre

Great Britain : Viking, 1981 Fine, as new condition hardback first edition, Viking 1981. Pictorial boards, as issued, very lightly bumped on bottom corners, otherwise AS NEW, clean & tight, not inscribed. Scarce title in the Happy Families series. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.57)
3) Tell Us A Story
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Bks, 1986, 1986 Hard Cover. A fine, as new, first edition copy of this title from the 'Red Nose Readers' series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.78)
4) Shirley's Shops
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Books, 1986, 1986 Hard Cover. A fine, as new, first edition copy of this title from the 'Red Nose Readers' series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.78)
5) Push the Dog
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Books, 1986, 1986 Hard Cover. A fine, as new, first edition copy of this title from the 'Red Nose Readers' series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.78)
6) Funnybones - The Pet Shop
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by Amstutz, Andre

Mammoth, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Near fine first edition from the popular 'Funnybones' series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Amstutz, Andre. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.42)
7) Happy Worm - Red Nose Readers
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Bks, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Fine, as new, condition first edition from Allan Ahlberg's Red Nose Readers series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.38)
8) Jumping - Red Nose Readers
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Bks, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Fine, as new, condition first edition from Allan Ahlberg's Red Nose Readers series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.38)
9) So Can I - Red Nose Readers
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Bks, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Fine, as new, condition first edition from Allan Ahlberg's Red Nose Readers series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.38)
10) Make a Face - Red Nose Readers
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Bks, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Fine, as new, condition first edition from Allan Ahlberg's Red Nose Readers series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.38)
11) BEAR'S BIRTHDAY - Red Nose Readers
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

London: London: Walker Books, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. A fine, as new, first edition from Allan Ahlberg's Red Nose Readers series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.38)
12) FOLDaway ZOO
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

London, England: London, England: Studio Publications, 1987, 1987 Soft Cover. Reprint. Pop-up / Moveable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A hard to find title from the foldaway series by Allan Ahlberg and Colin McNaughton. Pictorial card covers with clever use of fold out pages. Overall very good condition, covers are very slightly rubbed on tips. Name inscribed to top of title page, otherwise contents clean with very minor signs of having been read. A nice copy.. REPRINT. Soft Cover. Ve... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($15.10)
13) Funnybones - Dinosaur Dreams
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by Amstutz, Andre

Heinemann, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine condition first UK edition. Hard to find title form the popular 'Funnybones' series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued. Very minor signs of use. Not inscribed, a lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Amstutz, Andre. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.78)
14) CHICKEN, CHIPS AND PEAS : Fast Fox, Slow Dog 1
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by Amstutz, Andre

United Kingdom: United Kingdom: Viking, 1999, 1999 Hard Cover. Fine. Scarce first edition hardback. Pictorial laminated boards, as issued. Minor rubbing to board tips and couple of minor indents, otherwise as new, clean & tight, not inscribed. A nice copy of a hard to find title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Amstutz, Andre. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($25.18)
15) FOLDaway FAMILIES
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

London, England: Dragon Books Granada Publishing, 1984 Very good condition first edition hardback. Pictorial boards as issued. Minor light rubbing to corner tips. Neat inscription to ffep, some handling marks/creases. All fold-out flaps intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pop-up / Moveable. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.78)
16) A Handful of Gold
Aiken, Joan ; Illustrated by Blake, Quentin

A Handful of Gold
Stock photo.
Great Britain : Jonathan Cape, 1995 Fine, as new condition first edition hardback in fine pictorial dustwrapper, Jonathan Cape 1995, first printing (numberline complete 13579108642). Clean & tight, not inscribed, not price clipped. A lovely copy. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.78)
17) A Harp of Fishbones
Aiken, Joan, Illustrated by Marriott, Pat

Jonathan Cape, 1972, 1972 Hard Cover. A Harp of Fishbones and Other Stories. Illustrated by Pat Marriott. Fine first edition in fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Marriott, Pat. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($30.23)
18) Read with Dracula
Ambrus, Victor G

Great Britain : Oxford University Press, 1993 VG+ condition first edition hardback. Pictorial boards, as issued, a little bumped on edges and spine ends. Clean & tight, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.78)
19) Millennia the Angel
Andreae, Giles, Illustrated by Foreman, Michael

Millennia the Angel
Stock photo.
London: London: Orchard Books, 1999, 1999 Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fine first edition, pictorial boards as issued (shows minor signs of useage ie light creasing to first few page corners). Lovely colour illustrations by Michael Foreman. A Fable of Hope for a New Generation. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.78)
20) Angel's Alphabet
Angel, Marie

Pelham, 1986, 1986 Hard Cover. Near fine first edition in fine (price clipped) dustwrapper. (bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight.). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.78)


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: