Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Behind the Lines
A.A. Milne

Dutton, 1940 Fine copy in near fine jacket.Small chip in crown1/16 inch.Beautiful Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard
A. Conan Doyle

Appleton and Company, 1896 Fine plus copy in decorated boards.Ink name on pastedown.Gorgeous copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
3) Papa Hemingway
A. E. Hotchner

Random House, 1966, 1966 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in a very fine price clipped jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Masters of Time
A.E.van Vogt

Fantasy Press, 1950 Fine copy in like jacket.Red Boards.Flap price at $3.00.Classic of Science Fiction.Beautiful jacket art.Excepectional copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) The Amenities of Book-Collecting
A.Edward Newton

Little Brown, 1922 Fine copy in avery good jacket.Fourth Edition of This Classic on Books. Great Very Good jacket. Missing a quarter size circle on front panel. Excellent Copy. Rare in Jacket.. Not a First. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) The Amenities of Book Collecting
A.Edward Newton

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918 Fine copy in a very good First State Jacket.The Rare First Issue Unprinted jacket.Slightly faded at the Spine.Couple of small chips.Mosly at the bottom Heel.A well preserve Classic on Books.Very Rare in jacket.Especially First Issue.Terrific Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $695.00
7) End Papers Literary Recreations
A.Edward Newton

Little Brown, 1933 Fine copy in like jacket.Without Fading.Brilliant Copy.Beautiful Fresh White Jacket. First Edition.$3.00 on flap.Owners note of metting Newton.Beautiful Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) The Amenities of Book Collecting
A.Edward Newton

Little Brown, 1918 Fine copy First Edition. Full Presentation to Martin C. Schwak July 2, 1920. Excellent Copy of This Classic on Books About books.. Presentation By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
9) Men & Jackasses
A.F.Trevisan

Pilgrim Press, 1938, 1938 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in like jacket. Extremely rare in this condition. Travel on a mountain freighter drawn by burros. Beautiful copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Mundome
A. G. Mojtabai

Simon & Schuster, 1974, 1974 First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in like jacket. Author's first book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Thieves' Market
A.I.Bezzerides

Scribner's, 1949 Fine copy in a very good jacket.Signed by The Author.First Edition.Scribner's A & Seal.Film Noir Starring Richard Conte & Lee J. Cobb.Scarce Signed.Excellent copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $495.00
12) The Cult of the Autograph Letter in England
A.N.L. Munby

The Athlone Press, 1962 Fine copy in like price clipped jacket.First Edition.Beautiful Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) Hearing Voices
A. N. Wilson

Actor and writer Julian Ramsay tries to solve the murder of wealthy Virgil D. Everett, who was pushed from a Manhattan skyscr... read more

Norton, 1996, 1996 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Biographer's Tale
A.S. Byatt

Phineas G. Nanson, an English graduate student, begins researching the life of a famous and revered biographer named Scholes ... read more

Knopf, 2001 As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected proof of the author's newest book. Mint copy.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) The Biographer's Tale
A.S.Byatt

Phineas G. Nanson, an English graduate student, begins researching the life of a famous and revered biographer named Scholes ... read more

Chatto&Windus, 2000, 2000 Cloth. As New/As New. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mint copy of the True First Edition. Great read.. First English Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Game
A.S. Byatt

Scribner's, 1967 Near fine copy Small stamp price on pastedown.In fine jacket.$4.95 0n flap.A-2.68 (MC) in copyright.First Edition.Terrific copy of Author's Third Book.Second Novel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) Possession
A.S. Byatt

Maud Bailey is a scholar researching the life and work of her distant relative, a little known 19th-century poet named Christ... read more

Random House, 1990 Fine copy in like jacket.Booker Prize Winner.$22.95 on flap.First American Edition.Light offsetting on front pastedown.Excellent Fresh Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Virgin in the Garden
A.S. Byatt

In THE VIRGIN IN THE GARDEN, Byatt begins her series of four novels about the startlingly intellectual Potter family. In this... read more

Chatto & Windus, 1978 Fine copy in like jacket. True First Edition. Beautful Pristine White Jacket. Signed "As Byatt Shroud October 16th 1981."Gorgeous Copy.. Signed by Author. First English Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
19) Passions of the Mind
A.S. Byatt

Chatto & Windus, 1991 Fine copy in like jacket. True First Edition. Signed by the Author on the Title-page.Beautiful Copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Angels & Insects
A.S. Byatt

ANGELS AND INSECTS comprises two novellas, each set in the 19th century. In the first, "Morpho Eugenia," a young entomologist... read more

Chatto & Windus, 1992 Fine copy in like jacket.True First Edition.Signed by the author on the Title-page.Beautiful Copy.. Signed by Author. First English Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)
Fine or New (163)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (29)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (61)

Filter by country:
United States (292)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: