Authors starting with A from Jen's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 556
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
The History of American Psychology
|
|
|
New York: Library Publishers, 1952. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket Condition very good in grey boards, DJ fair with 1" tear at bottom edge, shelf wear, slight chipping top and bottom, clean tight copy, 28 illustrations, previous owner's bookplate on ffp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Romantic Story of the Mayflower Pilgrims
|
|
|
Boston: Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1911, 1911. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Pictorial Cover. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Beautiful first edition first impression (stated). Blue cloth with gild and dark blue and white incised pictorial of Mayflower and sea and clouds and gild incised title all on front boards. Decorative spine. Bo... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Srimad Bhagavatam Ninth Canto "Liberation" (Part Three - Chapters 17-24)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1977. clea and tight a little moisture waving to page block no stains or any other signs, pictorial endpapers, a little delamination area to bootom front corner of dj but overall bright and only slightly rubbed. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Great North
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Bookw, 1990. book is in very good condition with good jacket showing top and bottom shelf wear. tight and square binding. no markings, very clean and tight.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Book Club Edition. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Webster's First Bunker Hill Oration and Washington's Farewell Address
|
|
|
Boston: Boston: D.C. Heath & Co. 1909, 1909. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 16mo-over 5þ"-6þ" tall. Hardcover. No Jacket. Reprint. 16mo-over 5þ"-6þ" tall. Good with some soiling and a ink mark to cover. Pencilmarks removed from pages, clean now and tight. Nice little copy.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Log of the Schooner Bowdoin
|
|
|
Cleveland: Cleveland: The World Publishing Co. 1947, 1947. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Signed by Illustrator Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Very good copy gift signed by illustrator at frontispiece illustration. Dj frayed and worn but bright. Cabin map of The Bowdoin and photgraphs and discussion by Alfred Baley d... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Boy and the Otter
|
|
|
New York: Holt, RInehart, and Winston, 1984. Fine in Very Good jacket Like New in Very Good jacket 8 vo. Book is in like new condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. DJ has slight foxing on inside edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hall, Douglas. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Insurrection: War of the Spider Queen Book 2
|
|
|
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2002. Gift condition! DJ very good, very clean and tight, no markings other than remainder dot on bottom.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Extinction: War of the Spider Queen Book 4
|
|
|
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2004. Gift condition! DJ very good, very clean and tight, no markings other than remainder dot on bottom.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Starless Night
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1993. Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear, no soiling or markings, binding is tight and square,. First Printing First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sword of Bedwyr: The Crimson Shadow
|
|
|
When a close friend is murdered by the king's thugs, Luthien Bedwyr, son of an earl, teams up with Oliver deBurrows and the w... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Very good book in a very good DJ. Clean tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear to DJ. In protective mylar.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Passage to Dawn: Forgotten Realms
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: TSR Inc, 1996. Condition very good in blue cloth boards with some shelf wear on edges and corners, DJ very good 3D cover the rest has nicks bumps and chips, very clean and tight, no markings.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Pirate King: Transitions Book II
|
|
|
R. A. Salvatore brings back one of fantasy's most popular characters, Drizzt: In this second installment of the TRANSITIONS s... read more
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2005. Gift condition in grey marble like boards, DJ very good, very clean and tight, no markings.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Starless Night: The Legend of Drizt Book VIII
|
|
|
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2005. Gift condition in maroon boards, DJ very good, very clean and tight, red remainder dot bottom edge... Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Road of the Patriarch; The Sellswords, Book III
|
|
|
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2006. Condition very good in maroon boards, DJ good with tear mended at back flap fold, very clean and tight, remainder mark on bottom.. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Know Your Bible
|
|
|
London: London: George Allen and Unvin Ltd. 1952, 1952. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Great bible study aid with charts and maps to help the reader understand the most read and least understood book in the world. the Bible. First in good +++ with only some scratches on the back board to detra... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Textbook of Logic
|
|
|
New York: New York: MacMillan Company, 1930, 1930. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6þ"-7þ" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo-over 6þ"-7þ" tall. Great copy of 1930 edition of Wolf textbook. Tight, pencil markings on front, no inscriptions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Poems for Pastime
|
|
|
St Louis, Mo : Concordia Publishing House, 1907. 102 years old Book is in good condtion. Clean tight and square inside. Former owners name beautifully written inside. No other markings. Has wear to boards and spine with little soiling. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hayduke Lives!
|
|
|
Abbey's posthumous novel is a sequel to his greatly admired anarchist-ecological work, THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Hayduke, presu... read more
Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1990. Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear and soiling, binding is tight and square, no markings.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hayduke lives!
|
|
|
Abbey's posthumous novel is a sequel to his greatly admired anarchist-ecological work, THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Hayduke, presu... read more
Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1990. Gift Condition! Book is like new. clean tight and square No markings or creases.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (395)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (319)
$10-25 (145)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (262)With dust jacket (554)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (556)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







