Authors starting with A from Alta-Glamour Inc.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alta-Glamour Inc. (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Alta-Glamour Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 513
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
THE SCIENCE-FICTION COLLECTOR No. 8
|
|
|
"Altona, MB": Pandora's Books Ltd.. 1979. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good. "48pp. magazine, including covers, illustrated with b/w cover reproductions. View and reviews of SF literature. Features: A.E. Van Vogt interview and checklist; John Wyndham checklist; also, features on Harlan Ellison, L. Sprague De Camp, Philip Jose Farmer, Leonard Fischer, Thorne Smith, Robert A.W. Lowndes, Robert Reginald, and Jack Vance." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
WILD WEST BOYS Volume 1
|
|
|
"Los Angeles, CA": A.M.G.. [1970s]. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good. "Unpaginated. Color and b/w photos of fit young men posing with Western themed props such as guns, holsters, boots, neckerchiefs, guitars, saddles, lasoos; and a series of some handsome hispanic man wearing Mariachi hats. Product of Bob Mizer's Athletic Model Guild. Models are Jim Sexton & Nick Rose; James Thomas, Tex Ritter, and Helmut Bruckner. A gay erotic magazine." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
NEW ENGLAND JOURNAL OF PUBLIC POLICY. Winter/Spring
|
|
|
1988. Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good. "Special Issue on AIDS, 525pp. Includes articles by Kenneth H. Mayer, M.D., Ellen R. Cooper, M.D., Michael Gross, Ph.D., Veneita Porter and many others." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
HER VELVET THROAT Monterey Library Press
|
|
|
South Laguna: Publisher's Consultants. 1980. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. 187pp+ads. MLP226 ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
MISTRESS - SLAVE CONTEST The New Travellers Companion Series
|
|
|
"Ryde, UK": Olympia Press. 2001. 1st edition. Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good. "135pp., an erotic S/M story featuring dominatrixes and their female slaves on a Survivor - type island! Cover illustration B&D Pleasures." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BOOK OF HEARTS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press. 1994. "Pocket-sized book, approx. 2.75 x 3.25."" 109pp., collected and edited by Gregory C. Aaron, illustrations by Paul Klee, Kurt Schwitters, Keith Haring, Joseph Cornell, and others. A miniature gift book collection of love quotes from Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Charlotte Bronte, Marcel Proust and more. ""We know things better through love than knowledge"" - Umberto Eco." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE SIGN OF THE SCORPION. An Erotic Mystery Story Venus Library
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. 1970. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "223pp. + ads. A beautiful, inexperienced young girl is determined to find her sister, who has disappeared under mysterious circumstances. V1009" ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
"RACK, ROPE AND RED-HOT PINCERS: A History of Torture and its Instruments"
|
|
|
Brockhampton Press. 1993. "Laminated boards in clipped and torn dust jacket. Remainder stamp.. Else, very good". "243pp. [+ 16pp. b/w plates], chronology, bibliography, index. A comprehensive history of the tools and methods of torture, including suspensions, cuttings and lacerations (The Iron Maiden); to thumscrews and brandings, water tortures, flagellation, etc.; also, public torture as spectator sport, unusual torments, and various methods of execution. A thorough view from an author uni... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE FACE OF ANOTHER
|
|
|
"Tokyo and Rutland, VT": "Charles E. Tuttle, Co.". 1970. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "237pp. Translated by E. Dale Saunders. With 44 drawings by Robert Steele Wallace. After an accident disfigures his face, a scientist creates a perfect mask. The play of literal masks, from the man swathed in bandages to the mask - and teh realization that he can create any number of masks - creates an intriguing figurative play on perception, identity and isolation, with surprising conse... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
DRUGS AND SEX. A Bibliography, compiled with an Introduction by Ernest A. Abel
|
|
|
Westport: Greenwood Press. 1983. 1st edition. "xix+129pp. Listing reference materials and writings on drugs and drug- use, with sections on Alcohol, Amphetamines, Cocaine, LSD, Marijuana, PCP, Narcotics, Tobacco and others." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
ASSESSMENT AND TREATMENT OF CHILD MOLESTERS: Pedophilia and Other Paraphilias/ Assessment of the Child Molester. Part 1 of 2. Psychiatry: Volume 23, Number 20
|
|
|
"Glendale, CA": Audio-Digest Foundation. 24-Oct-94. "An audio-casette tape presenting PEDOPHILIA AND OTHER PARAPHILIAS, by Gene G. Abel, M.D., and ASSESSMENT OF THE CHILD MOLESTER, by John M. W. Bradford, originally presented in the journal PSYCHIATRY. ""The Audio- Digest Foundation is a non-profit subsidiary of the California Medical Association..""" . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THIGH HIGH. The World's Most Luscious Legs and Asses Vol. 1, No. 1
|
|
|
New York: Man's World Publications, Inc.. Spring 1991. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good. 84 pp. including covers. News, photos, and articles to interest lovers of women's thighs, legs, butts, and feet, illustrated with nude pictorials of individual female models. Legstyles of the Rich and Famous features leggy pictures of Raqel Welch, Joan Collins, Adrienne Barbeau, Natassja Kinski, Brigitte Bardot, Laura Antonelli, Jodie Foster, Vanna White, Charlene Tilton, Jennifer Leigh, Valer... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
SEX IS A FOUR LETTER WORD
|
|
|
Cleveland: Ambassador Books. 1967. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. "188pp., biblio., ads. The startling truth about coprolalia - the comulsion to talk ""dirty."" 505" ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
PARTIALISM Venice Books
|
|
|
Van Nuys: Venice Publishing Corp.. 1968. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. "219pp., glossary, biblio., + ads. A look at various fetishes; the ""bizarre attraction that various parts of a man or woman's body holds for many people...."" VB345" ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A MODERN GUIDE TO SEXUAL FOREPLAY
|
|
|
San Diego: Socio Library. 1971. "214pp., foreword by Stratton Lindenmeyer, Ph.D., glossary, bibliography. Illustrated throughout with sexually explicit, b/w and color photographs. The psychology, physiology, and techniques of ""sex before sex,"" incluing manual and oral stimulation, cunnlingus and fellatio, the use of sex toys, etc. OSL9605" . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
SCIENCE AND THE PARANORMAL: Probing the Existence of the Supernatural
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1981. Boards in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Very good. "xi+414pp., illustrated with photos, drawings and diagrams, notes, biblio., index. Carl Sagan, Paul Kurtz, Isaac Asimov, James Randi, Martin Gardner and many more weigh in on UFOs, psychic healing, pyramid power, the Bermuda Triangle, biorhythms, sensations in plants, Kirlian auras and more. Though skeptical in tone, the authors maintain an open mind towards the debate and do not shy away from controversy.... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
SERVANTS OF THE ROSCH LANCE
|
|
|
Van Nuys: "House of Milan [HOM, Inc]". 1997. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "182pp. An erotic novel featuring sadomasochism, bondage and vampires. AP2" ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
I HEAR VOICES The Travellers Companion Series No. 102
|
|
|
London: The Olympia Press / The New English Library. 1966. Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good. "8vo. pp. 217. Originally published at Paris in December 1957 by the Olympia Press as no. 60 of The Traveller's Companion Series, one of the volumes resulting from the unfortunate business arrangement between the Olympia Press in Paris and new English Library/Four Square Books in London. This book is a novel of schizophrenia, and a very good one." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THERAPY FOR COUPLES: A Clinician's Guide for Effective Treatment
|
|
|
S.F.: Jossey-Bass Pub.. 1977. 1st. ed.. "xvi+364pp., preface, index. This book presents a new therapy developed specifically for couples. Related to family therapy, yet distinct from it, the approach focuses on solving problems that arise in personal interaction and emphasizes practical techniques and specific interventions that can be easily utilized by clinicians of varying backgrounds." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
SEX AS A HEAP OF MALFUNCTIONING RUBBLE (AND FURTHER IMPROBABILITIES). More of The Best of The Journal of Irreproducible Results
|
|
|
A parody of scholarly and scientific journals, this book includes a proposal to save the Grand Canyon by filling it with Styr... read more
New York: Workman Publishing. 1993. "x+181pp., introduction and apology. For nearly four decades, the wackier writings of Nobel laureates, doctors, biologists, mathematicians, astrophysicists, clinical psychologists, and assorted Ph.D.s have been faithfully recorded in The Journal of Irreproducible Results, the only scientific journal with a sense of humor." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (219)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (191)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (218)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (194)
Signed (8)
With photos (173)
Filter by country:
United States (513)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







