Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 460
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Basic Principles of Psychoanalysis
A. A Brill

Doubleday, 1949. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Cover has light wear, pages nice & tight, no markings. Written with wit, simplicity and sympathy, this authoritative sourcebook on psychoanalysis presents both to the layman and the psychology student the most basic understanding of the problems of modern life. The author draws upon the information compiled from extensive case histories to present both theories and their practical application. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Cut Thin to Win
A. A. Fair

Pocket Books, Inc, 1966. Unknown Binding. Acceptable. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Cover creasing. Foxing. No names or Inscriptions Inside. SUMMARY: Erle Stanley Gardner writing under his pen name A.A. Fair - A Bertha Cool/Donald Lam Mystery - 1966 Pocket Books First Printing. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Winnie the Pooh: A Tight Squeeze
A. A. Milne

Western Publishing Company, 1974-02. Hardcover. Good. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS; This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings; Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed; pages show smudges and small tears. "Every last comforting, amusing story and poem about Christopher Robin and his world of stuffed animals, including Winnie the Pooh, Piglet, Eeyore, Kanga, Roo, Tigger, and many others can be found collected together in this massive, delightful volume. The little gol... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
4) Now We Are Six
A.A. Milne

Now We Are Six
E.P. DUTTON & COMPANY, 1927-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Smaller orange hardcover, no jacket. Decorations / illustrations by Ernest H Shepard. Cover very worn, especially on spine, sections of spine covering missing. Previous owner's label inside. Pages starting to loosen, webbing visible inside front. Contents page completely loose. Small amount of pencil scribbling. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.96
5) College Law, Fifth Edition
A Aldo Charles

South western Publishing, 1957-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Scarce and collectible - Fifth Edition hardcover (NO DJ) of Aldo's "College Law" vintage textbook - Light wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
6) These Thousand Hills
A. B., Jr. Guthrie

Pocket Books/Cardinal, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A Cardinal Edition paperback. 3rd printing 1958. Some writing on front cover. Photographic cover from the 20th Century-Fox CinemaScope production starring Don Murray, Richard Egan & Lee Remick. Digital photo available. Lat Evans was only twenty when he set out alone for Montana. He was green as grass, had never known a real fight or a real woman. But in the violent frontier country he met people who taught him to be a man. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
7) Puppet Party
Chernoff Goldie Taub; Illustrator-Hartelius Margaret A

Scholastic Book Services, 1971. Paperback. Good. Colorful book on how to make puppets from paper, gloves, paper plates, paper bags, socks & more. Wear and creasing on cover, some light markings inside. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
8) The Boy's Sherlock Holmes
A. Conan Doyle

Harper & Row, 1961. Hardcover. Good. Red hardcover - Library Binding - This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Light to moderate wear, rubbing, soil. Corners are bumped, rubbed, and slightly frayed. Hinges are unbroken but some separation from spine and back binding. Pages are tight. SUMMARY: Contains: A Study in Scarlet; The Sign of the Four; The Hound of the Baskervilles; and 6 short stories, with 16 illustrations.Illustrated by a map of London and several wonderful old pho... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
9) Dick Layard; or A Schoolboy's Trial
A. E. Cheyne; E J Wheeler

Dick Layard; or A Schoolboy's Trial
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 9999. Hardcover. Acceptable/None. Undated green hardcover has inscription form 1906 on inside cover, no jacket. Wear, aging, staining and corners bumped. Pages and hinges intact. Inside artwork flysheet intact. Illustrated by E J Wheeler. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.61
10) THE DEMETER STAR
A.F. ORESHNIK

FEARON-PITMAN, 1977-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. Pages are clean and Tight, some wear/soil. SUMMARY: A Children's "Pacemaker" Bestsellers Book of excitement and suspense. See our others in this series. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Dogsled Apostles
A H Savage

Dogsled Apostles
Sheed & Ward, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Previous owner name inside;Sticker innercover;B&W Photos;Moderate wear, creasing and soiling. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed;Pages show slight yellowing and few smudges.Binding slightly loose."Story of Catholic missionary work in Alaska & the Yukon. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.12
12) Freedom? A Businessman Takes the Final Look at Preserving Freedom (Overcomer Series, Booklet #5)
A.J

New Puritan Library, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Book is very good condition. Light wear to cover. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: The message of this booklet is to wake up Christians to the reality of our times, and in pointing others to the only real answer for our dilemmas: Total commitment to the Lordship of Jesus Christ in every area of life. Rare, Collectible ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Arab-Israeli Wars -
A. J. Barker -

Hippocrene Publishing -, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. HC has very light wear, No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight. DJ has wear, rubbing, soil/foxing and some edge tears. SUMMARY: Rare and collectible addition to the military history buff library! In the Middle East conflict between Israel and the Arab states has been raging since 194$. "How did it begin? Simply that a large number of Jews tried to recreate a state of their own in a land that had been occupied by Arabs for ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) A Pocketful of Rye a Novel
A. J. Cronin

Little Brown & Company 1969, 1969-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. STATED First Edition has Light wear. DJ has Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owner inside in the form of return address label. Pages are clean and Tight. Classic fiction. "An unusual novel of cunning and conscience, life and the struggle to continue living, and the sadness of love all but forgotten in the wake of days gone by. Cronin"s dual career of physician and novelist has contributed a d... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
15) THE COLLEGE ANTHOLOGY OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN VERSE
A. Kent Hieatt and William Park

Allyn & Bacon, 1964. Hardcover. Acceptable. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Some fraying on edges. Front hinge cracked but intact. Pages are clean and Tight.Previous owner name inside. SUMMARY: Vintage College textbook anthology of British and American Verse. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.70
16) Thin Paper Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary:1961 Edition
A Merriam-Webster

G. & C. Merriam Co, 1961. Hardcover. Good/none. No dust jacket;Hardcover shows creases.Edges rubbing and bumped corners;Spine cracked;Innercover shows missing page,creases and folded corner.Pages show little yellowing and finger smudges,binding is slightly loose."Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary is an entirely new book-newly edited and typeset and presented in a new format. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.55
17) Cooking with the Pennsylvania Dutch - A Collection of Choice & Tried Old-Time Home & Farm Recipes. Illustrated Edition
A. Monroe Jr. Aurand

Aurand Pr, 1960. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Small chips missing from bottom corner cover and some pages. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Illustrated Edition of Vintage paperback collection of choice and tried home and farm recipes. INDEXED. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.71
18) Useful Swahili: A beginner's Swahili with vocabulary for home and garden
A. N Maclin

Evangel Pub. House, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Some cover rubbing. Previous owner name and inscription inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Scarce paperback contains the means for cross cultural understanding for the visitor to East Africa. Easy expressions, useful phrases and terms, and vocabulary. Picture available upon request. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) New commercial law (Williams & Rogers series)
A. Norton Fitch

American Book Co, 1893. Hardcover. Very Good. Previous owner name inside;Very Rare;Cracked hinge;Some writing;Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed;Pages slight yellowing and few finger smudges.Binding slightly loose."The treatise on commercial law of which this work is a revision was issued several years ago in recognition of what appeared to its publishers a well defined demand. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.49
20) Valentine Scratch-and-sniff Cards to Make Yourself (Quantity available: 5)
A. P. Folmer

Valentine Scratch-and-sniff Cards to Make Yourself
Scholastic, 1997. Paperback. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! SUMMARY: This Book includes 32 Valentine Cards and 32 Scratch and Sniff Stickers - Just cut them out and add stickers, this book even shows you how to make your own envelopes! Picture available upon request. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75


Results 1 - 20 of 460
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)
Fine or New (36)
New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (248)
$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)
Paperback (226)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (3)
With photos (120)

Filter by country:
United States (460)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: