Authors starting with A from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1413
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next
| 1) |
Octoberland
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton , 1998 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [Reece has at last found a kind of peace: his magic is gone and he lives with his love, Iyoti, margravine of New Arwar. Together they have constructed a new dominion from the wreckage of the old.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.40
($23.23)
|
|
| 2) |
The Ivory Door
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus , 1929 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 7¾" x 5¼". 85pp. N O T E S: [Second Impression of May 1929.] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and slight loss at tail of spine, a little faded. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep along with small name stamp. Foredges rough-trimmed. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.20
($34.21)
|
|
| 3) |
The Red House Mystery
|
|
|
Library Press , Undated . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [Faux leather with gilt titling to spine, gilt border and AAM to upper board. In The Minerva Editions of Modern Authors series. Marbled endpapers. 211pp. Size: 8vo Foolscap (6¾" x 4")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. A little bruised and rubbed at head and tail. Foredges spotted, as are the first and last few gathers. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.60
($26.78)
|
|
| 4) |
First Plays
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus , 1919 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [Buff cloth with slightly faded title plate on spine. Contains Wurzel-Flummery, The Lucky One, The Boy Comes Home, Belinda and The Red Feathers. 222pp. Advertisements. Size: 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities. Bookplate to front paste down. Top edges dusty, fore edges rough trimmed. Internally clean & bright. Publishers a... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.90
($33.72)
|
|
| 5) |
Stories of Winnie-the-Pooh
|
|
|
Dean , Undated . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . E. H. Shepherd . B I N D I N G : 11¼" x 8¾". 96pp. N O T E S: Illustrated by E. H. Shepherd. [Together with favourite poems. Illustrated / decorative end papers.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.10
($25.98)
|
|
| 6) |
Behind the Lines
|
|
|
Methuen & Co , 1940 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [The verses in this book were written in the opening nine months of the war as had been felt by one Englishman in one English Village. 101pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good DJ. DJ edgeworn with several small, open, tears and a little soiled overall. Boards and spine rubbed at edges and a little faded at spine. Very light f... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.70
($22.10)
|
|
| 7) |
Classic Stories from Winnie-the-Pooh
|
|
|
Methuen , 1997 . True . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 11" x 8¾". N O T E S: [In Which We Are Introduced To Winnie-the-Pooh And Some Bees & In Which Eeyore Loses A Tail.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.10
($17.91)
|
|
| 8) |
Consumer Protection for Boat Users
|
|
|
Nautical , 1979 . True . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [103pp. Index. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Boards unevenly faded otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.36)
|
|
| 9) |
Substance of Politics
|
|
|
O.U.P. , Undated . . . . . N O T E S : [This book is as new, ISBN:0195656334] C O N D I T I O N : Mint (As New) ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.70
($38.24)
|
|
| 10) |
A Handbook of Commercial Correspondence
|
|
|
O.U.P. , 1999 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [This is a comprehensive guide and reference for students and professional people like. Through hundreds of clearly presented examples it provides the basis for almost any commercial letter on any topic. Topics include enquiries, payments, banking, insurance and personnel appointments. 296pp. Index.] C O N D I T I O N : Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.85)
|
|
| 11) |
Surface And Radiological Anatomy
|
|
|
W. Heffer & Sons , 1949 . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : 10" x 7½". 332pp. Index. N O T E S: [Third edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs and diagrams. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.27)
|
|
| 12) |
The Excitement of Writing
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus , 1970 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 160pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly faded and spotted, heavier to lower panel. Top edges of text block dusty. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.59)
|
|
| 13) |
Power Hydraulics
|
|
|
Cleaver-Hume Press , 1963 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 8¾" x 5¾". 280pp. Index. N O T E S: [There is first a survey of the underlying theory: fluid statics and dynamics, Bernouilli's equation, flow in pipes, dimensional analysis, and properties of fluids - transmission fluids in particular. These principles are applied to positive displacement pumps and motor units, valve controlled systems and simple hydraulic servo appliances. A review of su... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.80
($31.95)
|
|
| 14) |
Story Recitals in Poem and Prose
|
|
|
Oliver & Boyd , 1930 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [Dark green cloth with gilt titling on spine and front cover. Portraiture frontispiece. 246pp. Size: 8vo Crown (7½" x 5¼" approx.)] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.40
($21.62)
|
|
| 15) |
John Wesley and the Christian Ministry
|
|
|
S.P.C.K , 1963 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 8¾" x 5¾". 210pp. Index. N O T E S: [The author presents a balanced and coherent view of Wesley's reasoning, based on a thorough survey of the frequently conflicting evidence. Particularity important are his treatment of the difficult case of Thomas Coke, commissioned as Superintendent of the Methodists in America, and his comparison of the Ordinal of Wesley's Sunday Service, produced for America... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.59)
|
|
| 16) |
Mrs. A. B. Marshall's Cookery Book
|
|
|
Marshall's School of Cookery , Undated . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : 7½" x 4¼". 664pp. Index. N O T E S: [Green cloth with black titling to spine and upper board. Revised edition with eleven new chapters of extra recipes and 125 illustrations.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Lightly shaken. Spotting to start and end. Top edges of text block tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.30
($42.44)
|
|
| 17) |
Ros Rosarum
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press , 1925 . True . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 7¾" x 5¼". 126pp. C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Gently faded at the spine, boards dulled. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Tanning to the blanks and pastedowns. Previous owners inscription to the pastedown. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some light spotting. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.80
($31.95)
|
|
| 18) |
Outline of Monetary Economics
|
|
|
Clarendon Press , 1957 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [559pp. Index. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with several small nicks and slight loss, also faded. Top and foredges dusty. Internally bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.20
($22.91)
|
|
| 19) |
The Amateur Horse Breeder
|
|
|
Pelham , 1985 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : 8" x 5¼". 189pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Fourth, Completely Revised Edition. Among the topics covered are: sending a mare to stud; choice of stallion; foaling; orphan foals, weaning; feeding; showing in-hand; and the sale of brood mares and young stock. The problem of diseases and conditions found in brood mares and foals are discussed at length and the book includes details of the l... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.40
($21.62)
|
|
| 20) |
The Modern Practical Plumber
|
|
|
Caxton , 1953 . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : Maroon boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 7". N O T E S: [III Volumes. Reprint of the 3rd Edition of 1949 [1929]. With Sections on Heating and Ventilation by L. C. C. Rayner and Special Contributions by Other Experts.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Vol I has torn, and detached, first page of index. All edges spotted or faded although internally bright. Otherwise all volumes tight and square and handsome in a sombre manner... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.50
($49.21)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


