cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Holly Knoll Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) HALF-A-BALL-OF-KENKI, an Ashanti Tale FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Aardema, Verna

New York: Frederick Warne, 1979 A little used library copy.. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Diane Stanley Zuromskis . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
2) BEHIND THE BACK OF THE MOUNTAIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Aardema, Verna

New York: The Dial Press, 1973 Ten folk legends from southern Africa, including Hottentot, Zulu, and Bantu tales. One of the earlier of the Dillons illustrated books. First printing stated. Dust jacket is price clipped and with library label on spine, else it is bright and unchipped. A near crisp library copy, checked out twice, once in 1983, once in 2003. Illustrated boards same as dust jacket, 85 pages.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $43.65
3) HAYDUKE LIVES! FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbey, Edward

Abbey's posthumous novel is a sequel to his greatly admired anarchist-ecological work, THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Hayduke, presu... read more

Boston: Little Brown, 1990 A clean, tight, bright, crisp unread copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $43.65
4) CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN, Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbey, Edward

Between 1951 and his death in 1989, Edward Abbey amassed 21 volumes of his personal journals. This collection of excerpts con... read more

Boston: Little Brown, 1994 A clean, tight, bright, crisp unread copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Edward Abbey . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $92.15
5) THE BLACK FLAME FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbey, Lynn

New York: Ace Books, 1980 First Ace printing: May 1980, number line with 1. Ace 06583-X. Original price $6.95. Previous owner's embossed stamp on half-title, else a clean square standing copy. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Steve Fabian . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $11.64
6) ROLLO IN ROME FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Hurst & Company, 1858 A story of twelve year old Rollo traveling in Europe with his parents, younger brother, cousin, and uncle. Green and red roses design front cover. Boards mottled, dust jacket in two pieces, laid in. Dust jacket flaps front and back have list of Cambridge 25 Cent Classics. . Hard Cover. Good Only/Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.28
7) THE SHATTERED BLOC, Behind the Upheaval in Eastern Europe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abel, Elie

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990 The author, a journalist who has covered Eastern Europe for many years, discusses the revolutions of 1989 that brought down Communism in East Germany, Romania, Poland, and Czechoslovakia, an apparently unread copy , 278pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
8) COLLECTION PRIVEE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ably, Jean-Jacques

No Place: Comite Colbert, 1992 New Revised Edition, April 1992, Very Fine, 73 images illustrating the Comite Colbert and the Art de Vivre, text by Jean-Jacques Ably, English translation by Deirdre Engel, a beautiful collection of outstanding advertising art, with both color and b/w plates.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $16.98
9) A PERFECT CRIME FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abrahams, Peter

A PERFECT CRIME
Stock photo.
New York: Ballantine, 1998 First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
10) THE FAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Abrahams, Peter

New York: Warner Books, 1995 A novel about a Red Sox fan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
11) JAGUAR OF SWEET LAUGHTER, New and Selected Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, Diane

Poet and naturalist Diane Ackerman brings her usual heightened awareness and her gift for vivid language to the poems in this... read more

New York: Random House, 1991 A clean, tight advance reading copy with letter from the publisher laid in, chip and staining on inside of bottom edge of dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $23.28
12) A NATURAL HISTORY OF LOVE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman,Diane

New York: Random House, 1994 "a splendid,serious, scientific,poetic,playful,and lyrical 'tour d'horizon' of love's many forms and faces.358pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $18.43
13) SONG AND DANCE MAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, Karen

SONG AND DANCE MAN
Stock photo.
Three children visit with their grandfather, who was once a famous vaudeville performer. As grandpa describes his life on the... read more

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1988 1989 Caldecott Medal winner. Glossy illustrated cover. Neat child's name on endpaper. Else clean and tight. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Gammell . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
14) SONG AND DANCE MAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, Karen

SONG AND DANCE MAN
Stock photo.
Three children visit with their grandfather, who was once a famous vaudeville performer. As grandpa describes his life on the... read more

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1988 1989 Caldecott Medal winner. Moderate soiling to cover. Neat child's name on bookplate. Else clean and tight. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Gammell . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
15) SONG AND DANCE MAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackerman, Karen

SONG AND DANCE MAN
Stock photo.
Three children visit with their grandfather, who was once a famous vaudeville performer. As grandpa describes his life on the... read more

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1988 1989 Caldecott Medal winner. Glossy illustrated cover. Neat child's name on bookplate. Else clean and tight. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Gammell . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
16) CHATTERTON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Grove Press, 1988 A novel centered on the mystery of the 18th Century English teenage suicide poet Thomas Chatterton. 234 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $16.98
17) ENGLISH MUSIC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ackroyd, Peter

Timothy Harcombe, a young boy who is also a psychic, appears with his adored father in the theatres of London, where they hea... read more

New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1992 A clean, square, crisp copy in a bright unchipped price-intact dust jacket. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $13.34
18) FERMAT'S LAST THEOREM, Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Aczel, Amir D

FERMAT'S LAST THEOREM, Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem
Stock photo.
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows , 1996 The account of how a famous math problem, unsolved for three centuries, was finally solved. Rather exciting mathematical reading, in which a review of the history of mathematics is presented, especially as it relates to Fermat's Last Theorem. 147 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
19) TROTTING AND PACING IN 1950, VOL. 63, PART 1 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adamkosky, Walter (editor)

Columbus, Ohio : U. S. T. A. , 1951 The Annual Year Book of the United States Trotting Association, front hinge cracked, else very good.1,047 pages. Contains, among much else, world championship records, summaries of all races in U.S. and Canada, index to starters in 1950.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $8.73
20) BRING A TORCH, JEANNETTE, ISABELLA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, Adrienne / Nicholas Saboly

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963 First edition--A. Scribner Library Binding, colorful illustrated boards, library pocket and markings, Adams's beautiful illustrations accompanied by the lyrics and music of the Proven¢al Christmas carol. Dust jacket price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adrienne Adams . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $5.82


Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (165)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (154)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (165)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: