| 1) |
Came to Believe
|
|
|
Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 2002. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 121 p. The spiritual adventure of A.A. as experienced by individual members. Over 75 A.A. members from all over the world describe the wide diversity of convictions implied in "God as we understood Him. " Especially helpful to those who confuse "spiritual" with "religious. " ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
This Christmas
|
|
|
Harlequin Books, 1996. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight edgewear on top right of spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Mary Fleet will try to find her birth parents. She's got only one clue to go on, but she's determined to let nothing stop her-no matter how difficult her search, how uncertain its outcome. Falling in love with a rancher isn't part of the plan! ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
Come Climb My Hill
|
|
|
Windsor, CT: Inspiration House, 1985. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Edgewear and DJ cover right corner brownstain. Bossen, Bette Eaton. [82] p. incl. col. front., col. plates. 19 x 15 cm. Includes Plates. Signed by both author and illustrator. Words by Winston O. Abbott. Drawings by Bette Eaton Bossen. Come Climb My Hill is a rare and sensitive tapestry of life, woven thread upon thread, from the beauty and the mystery of the common things. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kareem
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1990. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf-wear around edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. He was an indomitable force in the NBA for two decades, effortlessly flicking his trademark "skyhook" over helpless defenders. In his storied career he would be named the league's most valuable player six times, capture six championship rings, and became the most prolific scorer in basketball. You'll get a viv... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Stories From The Delux
|
|
|
Old Mountain Press, 2001. First edition. . Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Minimal edgewear. 185 p. 8"x5" Join "The Delux" for a week at sea, the only cruise ship ever registered to the landlocked country of Luxembourg. Follow eighteen different stories set aboard this former Soviet hospital ship, refurbished for cruising in a meteorological motif; with the Low Pressure Cafe, The Pre-shower Gym, The Aurora Borealis Showroom, its curtains mad of "fabri... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Living History of the World
|
|
|
R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1971. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding has some edgewear. 448 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Contents " Spotlight on the world, headlines of the year, people in the news, news events of the year" and much more. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Prize Stories 1984: The O. Henry Awards
|
|
|
Doubleday Books, 1983. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Some light shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. Doubleday's Distinguished Annual Literary Event. The finest of contemporary American short fiction-twenty stories representing not only established writers but promising new talent as well. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kiss and Tell
|
|
|
Ivy Books, 2000. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. Marnie Wright has seen more than her fair share of testosterone. Growing up with four overly protective brothers was one thing. Now a mountain man named Jake Dolan has invaded a peaceful day of soul-searching at her grandmother's secluded cabin. Sure, she was trespassing on his private property, but did he have to p... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Mercenary
|
|
|
Harlequin Books, 2008. Revised ed. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. In order to save her twin brother Alex, an agent for an elite antiterrorist task force who has gone missing, sensible bookkeeper Victoria Jones will lie, cheat, and even subject herself to the sensual advances of Alex's partner in order to find him. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 10) |
Rich Rewards
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1981. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover creased and small tear on back cover. minimal edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Writers from the Other Europe. Audience: General/trade. In flight from a finished love affair in Boston, Daphne Matthiessen--veteran of many affairs--arrives in San Francisco to visit an old school friend, becomes involved with the friend's friends, and submits to memory and fantasy ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Life, The Universe and Everything
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has spine and edgewear, bottom left of back cover torn. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Now join the end of the world party, bring your pink towel and your jogging shoes and find out if potatoes are the answer. Is it the end? Or just the beginning, again. Enter the universe of Douglas Adams with-"The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy" and ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
Free Ireland: Towards a Lasting Peace
|
|
|
Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1994. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Personal statement on the meaning, importance, and inspiration of modern Irish republicanism. Adams reviews the history of Irish nationalism and British policies toward it, and catalogues propaganda and human rights abuses on both sides. A new conclusion for this North American edition outlines Adams' proposal for attaining a lasti... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
Basic Principles of Supervision
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1953. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. 320 p. Includes index. Leadership is of utmost importance in the development of any significant, ongoing movement designed to improve social, economic, political, or educational conditions in our society. Since the ultimate solutions to educational problems will be discovered accordinbg to the vision and skill of educational leaders, the abilities and comptetencies of the professional personnel numbers educational leaders ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Encyclopedia of Humor
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1968. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Edgewear. 501 p. 24 cm. An authoritve, amusing, entertaining thesaurus for the professional humorist, toastmaster, comedian, layman and all who want to be the life of the party. A personal file and reference book to make you funny for every occasion. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1987. Pantheon Pbk ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First published in 1960 and closely followed by a hit movie of the same name, Joy Adamson's now classic memoir Born Free continues to introduce countless young people to the wildlife of Africa. Adamson recounts her adventures as the surrogate mother of an orphaned lion cub name... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Living Free: The Story Of Elsa And Her Cubs
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Edgewear. 161 p. illus. 25 cm. A Helen and Kurt Wolff book. Includes Illustrations. Absorbing story of how Elsa, the world-famous lioness, raised her three cubs in the African bush with the help of her devoted friends, Joy and George Adamson. The stirring story of the cubs first year of life reveals an unusually rewarding relationship between animals and humans that dissolves the barriers between t... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 17) |
Beware the Laughing Gull
|
|
|
Signet Book, 1998. Mass-market paperback. minimal edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Lucy Wayles Mysteries, 3. Audience: General/trade. A Lucy Wayles Mystery. New York's bird-watching sleuth becomes a sitting duck for a ruthless killer...Lucy Wayles, retired librarian and hawk-eyed leader of the Olmsted Irregulars, New York City's oddest bird watchers, admires our fine feathered friends and sharply observs that humans often love unwisely, act unjustly and end up murdere... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
The "Children of Perestroika" Come of Age: Young People of Moscow Talk about Life in the New Russia
|
|
|
M.E. Sharpe, 1994. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. In 1992 Deborah Adelman returned to Moscow to meet once again with the young people who told their stories in The "Children of Perestroika. " During the intervening three years, the teens had experienced not only major social and political upheavals, but also important changes in their personal lives: the death of a parent, love, marria... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Adobe GoLive 4.0 Classroom in a Book
|
|
|
Adobe Press, 1999. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. Classroom in a Book (Adobe). Audience: General/trade. Learn how to design and manage a Web site, layout Web pages, add links and image maps, create rollover effects, include animation in your pages, format text using cascading style sheets and much much more. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 20) |
Something Old Something New
|
|
|
Jove Books, 1983. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Moderate edge wear, tear on top front cover near spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Mothers, when the century was as young as their love, Carlotta and Sharif left their aristocratic homes for a lovers exile-and a struggle for survival-amid the elegance of Old New York. And their beautiful, fierce-willed child, Alicia, poured her heart into the Principessa Gallery, her parents legacy. Everything she touch... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
