Authors starting with A from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Favor the Bold. Volume 2: Custer the Indian Fighter
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xi, 241 pp, preface, 25 chapters, epilogue, bibliography, index with 8 pages of b&w photographs following page 114. Price clipped with 3/4" closed tear to top edge front panel dj, and light wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners of same. Small owner's stamp on half-title with slight wear to spine edges, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Picto... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
AAUP Book and Jacket Show 1986
|
|
|
New York: AAUP. 1986. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. 96 pp, purpose, charge to the jury, illustrated books, typographic books, index with b&w illustrations throughout. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Industrial Coatings: Properties, Applications Quality, and Environmental Compliance Proceedings of the ASM/ESD Advanced Coatings Technology Conference (2-5 November 1992, Chicago)
|
|
|
Materials Park, OH: ASM International. H Hard Cover. Fine. v, 170 pp, Engineering Properties of Coatings, Coatings and Applications for Plastic and Metal, Environmental Compliance and Safety, Quality Assurance, Additional Papers. Includes references and b&w illustrations. Second Printing, November 1993. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, marginalia. Grey Pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science & Technol... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Policy of Geometric Design of Highways and Streets, 1990
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials. 1990. H Hard Cover. Fine. xliv, 1044 pp, technical corrections, preface, lists of tables and figures, foreword, I. Highway Functions, II. Design Controls and Criteria, III. Elements of Design, IV. Cross Section Elements, V. Local Roads and Streets, VI. Collector Roads and Streets, VII. Rural and Urban Arterials, VIII. Freeways, IX. At-Garde Intersections, X. Grade Separations and Interchanges, index. Pristine, no wear... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 5) |
Glimpses of Ann Arbor
|
|
|
Stuart Abbey. 1971. S Soft Cover. Fine. Unpaginated with b&w 60 photographs. Owner's stamp on title page else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
This Was Railroading
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. H Hard Cover. Fine. 192 pp, foreword, introduction, 10 chapters with b&w illustrations throughout. Price clipped. 3/4" closed tear at top edge front panel near spine with light edgewear at spine edges and front fore-edge tips of dj. Small owner book stamp on front pastedown, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Distant Thunder: A Photographic Essay on the American Civil War
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant. 1988. H Hard Cover. Fine. 136 pp, with color and b&w illustrations throughout. Photography by Sam Abell. Text by Brian c. Pohanka. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no marginalia. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
One Hundred Years of Music
|
|
|
Duckworth. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 304 pp, preface, 4 parts with footnotes, chronology, bibliography, index. Fourth Edition, 1974. Preface printed a second time at back up-side-down, else, Pristine, no wear. Wraps. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Why Windsor: An Anecdotal History of the Jews of Windsor and Essex County
|
|
|
Windsor, ON: Black Moss Press. 1981. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 109 pp, foreword by Mark MacGuigan, Secretary of State for External Affairs, text with b&w photographs throughout. 2 black remainder marks across top edge of book, else, Fine. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Grand Idea: George Washington's Potomac And The Race To The West
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 2004. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 367 pp, list of 6 b&w maps, 15 chapters, notes, acknowledgements, index. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Green boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more
Boston: New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown and Company. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xii, 400 pp, preface, 24 chapters, acknowledgments, index with b&w illustrations throughout. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Screen Acting: How to Succeed in Motion Pictures and Television
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Lone Eagle Pub Co. 1987. S Trade Paperback. As New. ix, 373 pp, how to use this book, Part I: Presentation, Part II: Development, Part III: Performance. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Drama~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Blocton: The History of an Alabama Coal Mining Town
|
|
|
Brierfield, AL: Cahaba Trace Commission. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 339 pp, memorials, preface foreword, 10 chapters, appendices, bibliography, index, list of contributors with b&w illustrations throughout. 1/8" closed tear at bottom edge spine near rear panel, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
Innocent Merriment: An Anthology of Light Verse
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House. 1942. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xvi. 523 pp, introduction, acknowledgments, indices. Four centuries of English light verse including some 400 poems: burlesque, parody, nonsense, panegyric, and satire. Sunned spine with crease and bump to front top board at corner with lightly yellowed page edges, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board and gilt lettering at backstrip. ~Click on BOOKS... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Constitutional History of England
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xv, 600 pp, general bibliography, introduction, 23 chapters, index. December 1934. Revised by Robert L. Schuyler. American Historical Series. Ex-lib plate with name on ffep and penciled page notations of rear pastedown. Few nicks to edge, else clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Founding of New England
|
|
|
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press Book. 1949. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xi (2), 482 pp, preface, 17 chapters, index. Price punched at top corner front wrap with age-toned spine, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
James Dean: Behind the Scenes
|
|
|
New York: Carol Pub Group. 1990. H Hard Cover. Fine. 223 pp, introduction by Dennis Hopper, over 200 b&w photographs taken on the sets of 'East of Eden', 'Rebel Without a Cause', and 'Giant', studio memos, telegrams and letters from the Warner Brothers Archives. Light yellowing to edges, light wear to top edge spine dj, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our ext... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
British Headquarters Maps and Sketches
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: William L. Clements Library. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. vi, 144 pp. Maps and sketches used by Sir Henry Clinton while in comand of the British forces operationg in North America during the American wor for independence, 1775-1782. A descriptive list of the original manuscripts and printed documents now preserved in the William L. Clements Library at the University of Michigan. Dustline and foxed top edge with lightly foxed edges and endpapers, else, clean, tight and strong bi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Encuesta sobre la cultura de los ladinos en Guatemala
|
|
|
Guatemala: Editorial del Ministerio de Educación Pública. 1956. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 288 pp, Nota del seminario, introduccion, I. Ladinos e indigenas, II. La cultura del ladino del poblado y del campo, III. Livinston y la cultura caribe negra, IV. Las comunidades visitadas durante la encuesta, V. Discusion, VI. Bibliographia. Seminario de Integracion Social Guatemalteca, Publicacion No. 2. Text in Spanish: Originally entitled Culture Survey of Central America. 1/2&q... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Decadent Societies
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Pr. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 196 pp, introduction, The Two Romes, France and Russia, The British Empire, The Present Instance, Second Printing. Price clipped, else, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Maroon cloth.. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (66)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


