Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Maple Ridge Books

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE CAMPAIGN OF FREDERICKSBURG NOV.-DEC., 1862 A STUDY FOR OFFICERS OF VOLUNTEERS
A LINE OFFICER

London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co., 1886. pp; xviii, [3, List of Maps, blanks], [1, Map], 145. Red cloth covered boards with lettering stamped in black on the top board and in gilt on the spine. Six maps (some folding) and sketches. A very good copy with moderate wear to the extremities of the boards. There are two short tears to the cloth at the spine ends. From the library of the American Legion (Pennsylvania); a gift of Col. H.C. Mitchell (1884). There are faded library numbers on the spine. A ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $300.00 ($286.77)
2) THE READER'S DIGEST FEBRUARY, 1922. VOL.1, NO.1
ACHESON, Lila Bell & WALLACE, DeWitt (Editors)

New York, NY: Reader's Digest, 1922. pp; 64. FIRST EDITION. DeWitt Wallace conceived of his one volume series of short pieces while recovering from injuries suffered during World War I. In 1920 he sent a sample of his booklet to publishers, all of whom rejected the work. No doubt, these copies disappeared into the publisher's waste baskets. With the support of his partner and wife, Lila Acheson, he persevered and, in February, 1922 printed 5000 copies of the first edition of Reader's Digest... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.80)
3) INTRODUCTION TO DICKENS
ACKROYD, Peter

London: Sinclair-Stevenson/London Limited Editions, 1991. pp; [vi], 177. A sequel to Ackroyd's biography (1990) of Dickens with some added information. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
4) WAR STORY OF THE CANADIAN ARMY MEDICAL CORPS (VOLUME 1)
ADAMI, J. George

London: Rolls House Publishing Co. , 1918. pp; i-x [11] 12-286 [1]. Orange cloth covered boards with lettering stamped in black. A history of the C.A.M.C. through the first two years of the war. Good to very good with soiling to the boards and edges, and sunning to the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
5) WATERSHIP DOWN
ADAMS, Richard

New York, NY: MacMillan Publishing, 1974. 429pp. FIRST EDITION. Yellow printed wrappers. British reviews on rear cover. The uncorrected proof copy of what is probably his best known novel. There is a tiny tear at the head of the spine, otherwise, this is a fine copy in printed wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
6) THE CHARGE
ADKIN, Mark

London: Leo Cooper, 1996. pp; 285. 'The real reason why the Light Brigade was lost'. Fine hard cover in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.68)
7) A REVIEW OF THE CRIMEAN WAR
ADYE, Lieut.-Col. John

Wakefield, England: EP Publishing Ltd., 1973. pp; 203. Reprinted from the 1860 edition. A personal account of the Crimean War by an artillery officer of the British Army. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with a little toning at the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
8) SOLDIERS AND OTHERS I HAVE KNOWN
ADYE, Maj-Gen Sir John

London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1925. pp; [iv], [1-4], 5-318. Green cloth covered boards stamped and ruled in dark green, frontispiece portrait of the author, four colour and seven half-tone illustrations in the text. The memoirs of Sir John Adye, whose career with the British Army spanned almost forty years from Afghanistan in the 1870s to the First World War. A very good copy with light edge wear, soiling on the edges and very light foxing on the fore-edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
9) CONOR: A BIOGRAPHY OF CONOR CRUISE O'BRIEN (TWO VOLUMES)
AKENSON, Donald Harman

Montreal, P.Q.: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1994. pp. Volume I (Narrative); xvi, 573; Volume II (Anthology); xiii, [1] blank, 356. A biography of the Irish writer, politician, educator and statesman. The complete two volume set that also includes an anthology of O'Brien's writing. Both copies of this set are fine in fine dust jackets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
10) EVERYTHING IN THE GARDEN
ALBEE, Edward (Giles COOPER)

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1968. pp; 201. FIRST EDITION. From the play by Giles Cooper. A near fine hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.47)
11) WORKING WITH THE TENANT PROTECTION ACT (WORKING WITH THE LAW)
ALBERT, Carol & John W. DICKIE

Toronto: Edmond Montgomery Publications, 2000. pp; 239. A study of the Tenant Protection Act, 1997, S.O. 1997, Chapter 24. A fine unread copy. Includes a copy of the act. One blank page has neatly written notes. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
12) HOLLAND AND HER HEROES TO THE YEAR 1585 BEING AN ADAPTATION OF MOTLEY'S "RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC"
ALBERT, Mary

London: C. Kegan Paul, 1878. pp; xii, 284, [32] publisher's adverts. Dark brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and stamped in black on the top board with decorative design in black and gilt. A general history of what is now The Netherlands from Roman times to 1585. A very good copy with light shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities, along with moderate soiling on the edges. There is a prize bookplate on the front paste-down awarded in 1883 from the Meadowside Academy of Dundee. The ima... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.35)
13) A NEW KIND OF RAY. THE RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES IN CANADA 1895-1995
ALDRICH, John E. & Brian C. LENTLE (Editors)

Vancouver, B.C.: The Canadian Association of Radiologists, 1995. pp; xxviii, 1-470. Blue cloth covered boards lettered in silver. A comprehensive history of the development of the science of Radiology in Canada. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs, drawings, and charts. Overall, a near fine copy. The dust jacket has soiling in spots on the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $65.00 ($62.13)
14) MATHEMATICS: ITS CONTENT, METHODS AND MEANING (THREE VOLUMES)
ALEKSANDROV, A.D., A.N. KOLMOGOROV & M.A. LAURENT'EV (Editors)

New York, NY: Dorset Press, 1990. pp: Vol. 1; x, [3], 1-376, [6]; Vol. II; xi, [1], 394, [7]; Vol. III; xi, [1], 372, [7]. The complete three volume set uniformly bound in hardcover. Translated by S.H. Gould and T. Bartha. A study of the main fields of mathematics not necessarily intended for professional mathematicians. All copies are fine in dust jackets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.80)
15) THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE BRONTES
ALEXANDER, Christine & Margaret SMITH

THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE BRONTES
Stock photo.
In 586 pages, here is everything anyone knows about Charlotte, Emily, and Anne Brontė, their father, their brother, their wor... read more

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 2003. pp; i-liii [liv] 1-586. A comprehensive companion to the work of Charlotte, Emily, and Anne Bronte. Includes a chronology, a list of dialect and obsolete words, a bibliography and an A-Z companion. Illustrated with black and white photographic reproductions. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $110.00 ($105.15)
16) TOWARDS FREEDOM: THE AFRICAN-CANADIAN EXPERIENCE
ALEXANDER, Ken & Avis GLAZE

Toronto, ON: Umbrella Press, 1996. pp; [1-5] 6-288. Pictorial laminated boards. An account of the four hundred year history of Blacks in Canada. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. A near fine hard cover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
17) HISTORY OF EUROPE FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION IN 1789, TO THE RESTORATION OF THE BOURBONS IN 1815 (FOUR VOLUMES)
ALISON, Archibald

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1843. pp; Vol.1: xviii, [20]-583, Vol.2: v, [8]-600, Vol.3: [v]-612, Vol.4: [7]-631. Re-backed in light brown leather over the original darker brown leather boards, black title pieces ruled and lettered in gilt, marbled edges, and double column in the text block. A history of Europe covering many of the important events of the milleneum. All volumes have been re-backed. The original boards show rubbing and surface scars. The text blocks of all volumes are secure an... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $125.00 ($119.49)
18) SITTANG THE LAST BATTLE
ALLEN, Louis

London: Macdonald, 1974. pp; 267. 'The end of the Japanese in Burma, July-August 1945'. Illustrated with maps and photos. Very good in dust jacket. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
19) THE OFFICIAL BOOK OF THE NEAPOLITAN MASTIFF
ALLEN, Sherilyn

Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1995. pp; 320. Pictorial laminated boards. This copy lacks the endpaper and there are lines in pen to the last (publisher's adverts) page. The text is complete and free of markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $95.00 ($90.81)
20) THE BANTAMS THE UNTOLD STORY OF WORLD WAR I***SIGNED BY AUTHOR
ALLINSON, Sidney

Oakville, ON: Mosaic Press, 1982. pp; 287. The story of volunteers for the British Army who were less than 5' 3" tall. Near fine hard cover lacking the dust jacket. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the free endpaper. The inscription is to a noted Canadian military historian. . Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.68)


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: