Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from John H. Maier

Bookseller: John H. Maier (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: John H. Maier (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Cactus Country
Abbey, Edward

Time-Life. Good/No Jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Covers scuffed, sm. tear on bottom edge front board.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Cactus Country: The AMerican Wilderness
Abbey, Edward

Time-Life. VG/No Jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 9x10.25, 184 pages, index, bibliography. Color photographs throughout. Tight clean copy in lightly scuffed illustrated glossy boards. No DJ as issued.. Keywords: NATURE, DESERTS, CACTUS, SOUTHWEST. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Flatbush Odyssey : A Journey Through the Heart of Brooklyn
Abel, Allen

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart. VG. 1996. Soft Cover. 0-7710-0704-3 Softcover, 6x9 in, 368 pages, bibliography. Bright clean copy, light shelf wear.. Keywords: NEW, YORK, CITY, BROOKLYN, TRAVEL, SOCIAL, LIFE, CUSTOMS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Walks and Rambles on the Delmarva Peninsula : A Guide for Hikers and Naturalists (Walks and Rambles Ser.)
Abercrombie, Jay

Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Countryman Press. G. 1988. Soft Cover. 0-942440-27-7 Softcover, 5.5x8.25, 195 pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs and maps. Corners lightly bumped, slight curl to cover. Corners creased on first 10 pages.. Keywords: UNITED, STATES, GUIDEBOOKS, TRAVEL, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) The Mind of the Accused : A Psychiatrist in the Courtroom
Abrahamsen, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. VG-/Fair. 1983. Hard Cover. 0-671-47053-1 Hardcover, 5.75x8.75 in., 224 pages, index. Trace of moisture bottom edge of front cover, only. Unclipped DJ lightly soiled; chipped with a one inch closed tear on back panel.. Keywords: FORENSIC, PSYCHIATRY, LAW, SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) IFAC Handbook 1999: Technical Pronouncements
International Federation of Accountants

IFAC. VG+. 1999. Soft Cover. 1-887464-39-5 Softcover, 6x9 in., 988 pages. Clean and bright, light shelf wear.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) My Dog Tulip
Ackerley, J. R

Poseidon Press. G+. 1987. Trade Paperback. 0-671-63471-2 Softcover, 5.5x9.25, 160 pages. Tight, clean. Lightly age toned, bottom corner of cover and first few pages bent.. Keywords: DOGS, BIOGRAPHY, AUTHORS, ENGLISH, DOG, OWNERS, LITERARY, CRITICISM, EUROPEAN, IRISH, SCOTTISH, WELSH, PETS, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) Ackermanthology: 65 Astonishing, Rediscovered Sci-Fi Shorts
Ackerman, Forrest J

Ackermanthology: 65 Astonishing, Rediscovered Sci-Fi Shorts
Stock photo.
General Pub Group. Good+. 1997. Trade Paperback. 1-57544-056-3 Softcover, 6x9, 304 pages. Foreword by John Landis. Cover illustration by Kurt Wahlner. Tight clean 1st printing with some corner wear; a few page corners creased. Spine not creased. Includes works by Isaac Asimov, Harry Bates, Ray Bradbury, H. L. Gold, A. Merritt, H. G. Wells, Jerome Bixby, Cattherine Moore, and more.. Keywords: SCIENCE, FICTION, SHORT, STORIES. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Discovering the Brain
Ackerman, Sandra

Washington, D.C: National Academy Press. VG/G. 1992. Hard Cover. 0-309-04529-0 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 180 pages, index, illustrated. Bright clean copy in glossy pictorail boards. Unclipped DJ with a 1.5 inch closed tear top of front panel. 'An inside look at what researchers know and what they are on the verge of discovering about the brain....'. Keywords: BRAIN, MEDICAL, NEUROSCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) History of Eureka College 1855 - 1982
Adams, Harold

Eureka, IL: Eureka College Board of Trustees. VG/VG. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 312 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Burgundy cloth boards with bright gilt title on spine. Light foxing to endpapers and top edge, small spot on fore-edge. Contents clean and bright. DJ sunned, with a few small closed tears, a bit frayed along the rear flap crease.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Revelry
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

New York: Boni & Liveright. G+/No Jacket. 1926. Cloth. Black cloth, green titles faded on the spine. ~5x7½ in., 318 pages. Cloth frayed at foot of spine, endpapers lightly foxed. Penciled list covering the half-title page links the books characters with their real life counterparts, else a tight, clean copy. Third printing.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) The Complete Kennedy Wit
Adler, Bill (editor)

Citadel Press. VG-/No Jacket. 1967. First Thus. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.75x8.5, 203 pages. Yellow boards with black cloth spine, gilt titles on spine. Updated and expanded edition. Moderate edge wear, small (1/4 inch) abrasion on fore-edge exposing the rear board. Tight, clean, lightly age-toned.. Keywords: HUMOR, AMERICANA, JOHN, FITZGERALD, KENNEDY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) The Trans-Siberian Express
Adler, Warren

Putnam Publishing Group, The. VG-/VG-. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399118950 Hardcover 1st edn in unclipped DJ. Bright, tight. Edges faded,scuffed.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Technology and Privacy: The New Landscape
Agre, Philip; Rotenberg, Marc

Technology and Privacy: The New Landscape
Stock photo.
MIT Press. Good/VG. 1997. Hard Cover. 0-262-01162-X Hardcover,6.25x9.25, 325 ppg., indices. Bright tight copy with scattered underlining and bracketing, in a lightly rubbed DJ.. Keywords: COMPUTER, SECURITY, DATA, PROTECTION, RIGHT, OF, PRIVACY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Learning in the Later Years : Principles of Educational Gerontology (Educational Psychology Ser.)
Agruso, Victor M., Jr

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Academic Press, Incorporated. VG+/No Jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0-12-045250-2 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 inches, 149 pages, index. Gren cloth binding, no DJ. A very bright, clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Saudi Arabia: A Case Study in Development, Second Edition
Al-Farsy, Fouad

London: Stacy International. VG/VG. 1980. Hard Cover. 0-905743-14-8 Hardcover, 6.5x9.5, 224 pages, index, bibliography, appendices. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Stacey International, London, 1980 Second Edition, with revisions. Tight clean copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: SAUDI, ARABIA. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Black Falcon
Alden, Chevy

Pembroke Pines, Fla.: Tri-Pacer Press. VG/VG. 1988. Hard Cover. 0-9619991-5-2 Signed by Author Hardcover, 5.75x8.75, 257 ppg. Tight clean 4th printing, inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Publisher's price in ink on flyleaf. Small crease bottom edge of rear DJ panel.. Keywords: FICTION, ADVENTURE, AVIATION, FLORIDA. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Stock photo.
Allegiance Press. VG+/VG+. 2003. Hard Cover. 0974028401 Signed by Author Hardcover, signed by author. Bright, crisp copy in unclipped DJ. SIgned by Aldrich on the title page. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) We Know What to Do : A Political Maverick Talk to America
Alexander, Lamar

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co.. VG/VG. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-688-14288-5 Signed by Author Hardcover, 5.75x8.5 inches, 202 pages. Signed and inscribed (personalized) by Alexander on the half-title page. One corner bumped. Unclipped DJ lightly scuffed.. Keywords: PRESIDENTS, UNITED, STATES, ELECTION, 1996, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, 1993, 2001, POLITICAL, SCIENCE, GENERAL, ELECTIONS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Steps along the Way : A Governor's Scrapbook
Alexander, Lamar

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. VG/VG. 1986. Hard Cover. 0-8407-4215-0 Signed by Author Hardcover, 8.75 x 11, 160 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. SIGNED by Alexander on ffep. Dent at top of spine, else tight clean autographed copy.. Keywords: GOVERNORS, UNITED, STATES, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, POLITICAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: