cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Book Alley

Bookseller: Book Alley (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Alley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1562
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next
1) HINDU MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES
A, BEAUCHAMP HENRY K DUBOIS ABBE J

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Very Good. 1906. Hardcover. 1968 REPRING. Moderate wear to edges; boards show gentle scuffing. Otherwise a very good copy; text is clean, binding tight. Hinduism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) Humpty Dumpty & other Nursery Rhymes
A Bright Sparks Book

The Albion Press Ltd. UK. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1842501658 . Beautiful cover is bright, clean and crisp with slight of shelf wear. Internally very clean with NO markings, binding is tight. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Bright Sparks; 0.4 x 9.5 x 0.6 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Etiquette At Washington: Together with the Customs Adopted by Polite Society in the Other Cities of the United States; to Which is Added an Appendix, Containing a Complete Guide through the Metropolis and its Environs With an Accurate Description of th
A Citizen Of Washington

Baltimore: Murphy & Co.. Good. 1857. 3rd Edition, revised and enlarged. Softcover. Good in original black-stamped off-white wrappers; heavy rubbing and dust soiling to wraps; chipping and wear to corners and spine ends; light and sporadic foxing throughout; else internally very clean and tight copy of this very scarce title; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 170 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
4) Dong A's Prime Korean English Dictionary
A, Dong

UNSPECIFIED VENDOR. Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. Red faux leather wraps. Interior contents clean and binding is very good. Back pages show a few rubbed pages, still very good. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Thick Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 2976 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) It's Me, O Lord! An Abstract & Brief Chronicle of Some of the Life With Some of the Opinions of A.E. Coppard
A.E., Coppard

Methuen & Co. Ltd. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 1st edition. In brodart. Soiling to boards. Spine sunned. Else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Plato: The Man and His Work
A. E. Taylor

Easton Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Leather bound. FINE condition; Easton Press; leather bound; raised bands on spine; all edges of text block gilt; includes satin bookmark; no internal markings. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 522 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) CALIFORNIA MEMORIES 1857-1903
A., GRAVES JACKSON

LOS ANGELES: TIMES MIRROR PRESS. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards show light standard wear, still very clean with gilt lettering on spine and front. No dj. Pages are clean no markings, just light age toning overall from age, still a good solid copy. Calif. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Early Churchills -
-, A. L. Rowse

Harper Publishing -. Very Good. 1956. Hardcover. A hint of shelf wear, some rubbing to boards. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. England. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) The Mistress's Daughter
A. M. Homes

The Mistress's Daughter
Stock photo.
Novelist A.M. Homes' mother was a troubled young woman in a secret affair with an older married man. When Homes was born, the... read more

Penguin (Non-Classics). Very Good. 2008. Paperback. 9780143113317 . Standard light shelfwear, no markings. A very good copy. Memoirs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
10) Quaint Corners in Philadelphia
N.A.,

John Wanamaker. Very Good-. 1899. Hardcover. Wear & tanning to cover; softening and gentle bumping at edges; additional tanning to interior; binding shows hints of cracking. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. US History/States. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
11) Optical Computing
A., Neff. J

Society of Photo Optical. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 089252491x . Uncirculated ex-library copy. Wraps show light shelfwear. Small clear library tape at bottom spine, small stamp from NASA library on inside wrap, back inner wrap shows book plate pocket. Pages are clean. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Above Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Proceedings of S P I E; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) An Original Wager, Being a Veracious Account of a Genuine Bet
A Vagabond

London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Good. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo; 318pp + [2pp of ads]; Good in black, red, and blue-stamped pictoral yellow cloth; shelf wear and light soiling to boards, spine, and extremities; softening to spine ends and board corners; spotting to top, bottom, and side page edges; sporadic, light to moderate foxing to pp 1-35; spine is cocked; else a clean, tight copy; 20113 . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI THE SKETCHBOOK SERIES
W.D.F.A.D.A.,

Disney Editions. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0786863021 . Dust jacket has light wear to extrems; appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Disney/Animation. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.62 x 11.75 x 9.75 Inches; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95
14) Australia Essential Guide
AAA,

AAA. Very Good+. 2005. Paperback. 1595080864 . Light wear & rubbing to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Essential Australia; 0.5 x 7.6 x 4.2 Inches; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) AAA New Zealand Essential Guide
AAA,

AAA New Zealand Essential Guide
Stock photo.
AAA. Very Good+. 2004. Paperback. 1562514210 . Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Aaa Essential Travel Guide Series; 0.36 x 7.48 x 4.3 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
AAWS,

Alcoholics Anonymous  The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women  Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Stock photo.
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 9781893007161 . Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear and has light chipping to bottom edges. Softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Self Help. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 575 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
AAWS,

Alcoholics Anonymous  The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women  Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Stock photo.
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1893007162 . Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Self Help. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 575 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
AAWS,

Alcoholics Anonymous  The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women  Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Stock photo.
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 9781893007161 . No DJ. Book has standard shelf wear, else is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Self Help. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 575 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
AAWS,

Alcoholics Anonymous  The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women  Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Stock photo.
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1893007162 . Dust jacket has edge-wear and rubbing to both panels. Gentle softening at spine ends; name of previous owner is written in ffep. Otherwise the book is on perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Self Help. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 575 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
AAWS,

Alcoholics Anonymous  The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women  Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Stock photo.
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1893007162 . Hardcover, no dust jacket; minor bumping to corners of boards; binding is loosened at front hinge; no internal markings. Self-Help. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.48 x 8.55 x 5.68 Inches; 575 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1562
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1212)
Fine or New (188)
New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (294)
$5-10 (449)
$10-25 (411)
$25-50 (205)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (70)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (916)
Paperback (625)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (310)
With dust jacket (1094)
Signed (103)

Filter by country:
United States (1562)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: