| 1) |
Catalog of Artists' Materials School Supplies Drawing Materials
|
|
|
Chicago: A. H. Abbot & Co., 1930. Catalog No. 164 R. Cover brittle and losing chips. Interior complete and unmarked but paper tanning. Front cover detached.. Unstated. Stapled and Covered in Wraps. Good. 8vo. Art Materials Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Libation Bearers
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970. Foxing to all edges of text block. Unmarked copy. ISBN: 0135353858. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Greek Drama. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Friends
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 1969. Only reason for near fine is some age-yellowing to top edge of jacket. Not Price-clipped. Beautiful copy of the absurdist play about a worker who comes home to find his apartment invaded by a family of friends he does not know and who dies of their friendship.. ISBN: LC 63-58139. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Organometallic Chemistry Volume 1
|
|
|
London: The Chemical Society, 1972. ffep through xvi rippled as in steam or moisture damage. Rest of book unmarked.. ISBN: 0851865011. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Organometallic Chemistry Literature. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Blood of Patriots
|
|
|
When 124 members of Congress are gunned down on the house floor by terrorists, there is obviously a problem with security on ... read more
New York: Forge, 1996. Congressman Abercrombie writing of a terrorist attack on the Capitol leaving hundreds of congressmen dead. Plotted months before Murrah building bombing in OKC. Jefferson quotation which ties in with McVegh's t-shirt.. ISBN: 0-312-86166-4. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Great Prisoners : The First Anthology of Literature Written in Prison (Essay Index Reprint Ser.)
|
|
|
Manchester, NH, U.S.A.: Ayer Company Publishers, Incorporated, 1977. DJ in good condition: unusual! Chips and tears at edges and corners of dj, spine of dj tanned.. ISBN: 0836925637. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. LITERATURE COLLECTIONS PRISONERS SOCIAL SCIENCE PENOLOGY LITERARY GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Zoonoses and Communicable Diseases Common to Man and Animals
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Pan American Health Organization, 1980. Symptoms and transmission vectors of many of the diseases which are more famous today than they were when the book was written due to their showing up in patients with damaged immune systems.. ISBN: 9275113548. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Bacterial and Viral Disease and Animal Vectors of Infection. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
National Economic Security
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1936. Shelfwear to bottom of biding and jacket. Foxing to edges of book, endpapers, and foldovers of dust jacket. Jacket in mylar. Dean of the OU College of Business Administration from 1923 looks at the economic issues facing the 1936 election.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Stupenda: A Biography of Joan Sutherland
|
|
|
Richmond, Victoria, Australia: Hutchinson, 1980. Nice copy of the biography which was the standard for about ten years. 5th printing. Slight shelf damage to bottom of covers (wear to corners of cloth.). ISBN: 0-09-137410-3. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Stupenda: A Biography of Joan Sutherland
|
|
|
Richmond, Victoria, Australia: Hutchinson, 1980. Nice copy of the biography which was the standard for about ten years. Slight shelf damage to bottom of covers (wear to corners of cloth.). ISBN: 0-09-137410-3. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Physics for Secondary Schools
|
|
|
NY: American Book Co., 1908. Bumped corners, cloth slightly abraded at top and bottom of spine and on bottom edge; a few notes penciled inside front cover and initials ffep; text appears to be unmarked. Altogether a nice copy.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
|
|
|
The sequel to "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency". Private Detective Gently continues his quest for truth.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Very nice copy. . ISBN: 0671625837. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Science Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
League of Nations, Volume II. 1919
|
|
|
Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1919. Contains the six regular issues and three special numbers issued in calendar 1919 in one through-paginated volume. Contents: No. 1, Great Britain, America, and Democracy and Anglo-American Relations; No. 2: Joint Debate on the Covenant of Paris (Lodge-Lowell Debate of March 19, 1919); No. 3: The Covenanter. Letters on the Covenant of the League of Nations; Special Number: China, the United States and the War; No. 4: Latin America and the War; No. 5: Labor in the... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Buy, Repair, and Maintain Home Systems and Appliances
|
|
|
NY: ArCO, 1981. Covers almost every kind of system or appliance imaginable, from washers and dryers to sewing machines, central heat/air to room air conditioners, etc.. ISBN: 0-668-04530-2. Unstated. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Album of American History
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1954. Peoples Book Club edition. 411 pages of illustrations with a small amount of text. People, maps, buildings, broadsheets. Many reproductions of paintings (portraits and landscape) and photographs of buildings still standing. Small stains on cover; text unmarked. Book plate, inside front cover; former owner's name, ffep.. Reprint. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Diary and Autobiography of John Adams
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1962. Light library markings inside covers, on spine, and on edges of page blocks. Vol.ume 3 has a small stain on the fore-edge which comes through on the corners of pages through xiii. Nice set, appears nearly unused. xcviii, 365, x, 458, xiii, 449,,x, 403 p.. 2nd Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good Minus. 4to. Ex-Library. Biogrpahy American Revolution Presidential Papers. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Six-Guns and Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: John T. Zubal, 1982. Essential reference work for collectors of Westerniana.. ISBN: 0939738066. Revised Edition 2nd Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Bibliography Reference. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Organic Reactions Volume III
|
|
|
NY: Wiley, 1946. Slight damage to cloth at top of spine. Otherwise unmarked copy. Contents include alkylation by Friedel-Crafts method, and chapters on Willgerodt, Hoffmann, Schmidt, and Curtius reactions as well as chapters on ketenes and their dimers, sulfonation of hydrocarbons and halogen derivatives, and thiocyanogen reactions.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Organic Chemistry. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Organic Reactions Volume I
|
|
|
NY: Wiley, 1946. Contents: Reformatsk, Bucherer, Elbs, Perkins, Mannich, Fries, and Joacobsen reactions as well as Arndt-Eistert synthesis, chloromethylation of aromatic compounds, amination of heterocyclic bases, acetoacetic ester condensation. State-of-the-art synthesis of 1946. Text unmarked.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. Organic Chemistry. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dilbert Future
|
|
|
New York: Harper Business, 1997. Dilbert cartoons with commentary.. ISBN: 088730866X. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Adams, Scott. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


