cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Annotated Flatland - A Romance of Many Dimensions
Abbott, Edwin A

The Annotated Flatland - A Romance of Many Dimensions
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing,, 2002. previous owner name at top of first page, 239 pages.. ISBN: 0738205419. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Near Fine Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) History of Josephine
Abbott, John S.C

NY: Harper, 1868. dark red decorated cloth, 328 pages plus ads, light shelf wear to tips, a nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Napoleon, French Revolution. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.60
3) The Colours of Paris
Academie Goncourt, M. Lucien Descaves, editor

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co.. maroon cloth with gilt lettering and black illustration, xxxvi + 264 pages, with color plates and sepia drawings by Yoshio Markino, wear and small tears (1/4 inch or less) to spine extremities, rubbing to cover tips, gilt and cover illustration still clear, owner's name and stamp on front endpaper, endpapers partially cracked at hinge but still firm, scattered light foxing to pages but not the plates which are bright, photo available.. Hard Cover. Good;. Illus. by Markino, Yosh... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Archaeological Investigations of Southwestern Missouri, The Missouri Archaeologist, Vol. 20, whole number,
Adams, Lee M

December 1958, 199 pgs, illustrated, wraps, VG-, tight copy.. MISSOURI ARCHAEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Polly and Other Poems
Adams, M. Winchester

NY: Francis W. Orvis, 1901. 95 pages, original light blue cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with engravings and photos of children in Victorian dress, a clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
6) Homebodies
Addams, Charles

NY: Simon & Schuster,, 1954. Some page soiling and spotting, owner's inscription on pre-title page, else a firm copy.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good//No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
7) Little Folk's Fables from Aesop
Aesop

Springfield, Mass.: McLoughlin Bros., Inc., 1940. The Little Color Classics series #835, little shelf rubbing to cover and spine tips pages, interior clean with no creases or tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kolliker, William A.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Report of the Bureau of Mines, 1916
Pennsylvania Department of Internal Affairs

900 pgs, hardcover, VG, photo available upon request.. GEOLOGY, MINING. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) People of the Way
Agnew, Edith J

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1959. illustrated, small owner name at top of front cover. else pages clean, binding firm.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. Illus. by Troyer, Johannes. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) A Visit to the House of the Seven Gables
Ahl, Henry Curtis

1956. illustrated.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) The Gift of Christmas
Ainsworth, Norma Ruedi and Lee, Miriam

NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1965. 95 pages, some yellowing to pages, else a nice clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gold, Ethel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) How to Use Woodworking Tools Effectively & Safely
Albers, Vernon M

A.S. Barnes, 1976, large type edition. 190 pgs, VG+ in VG+ dj, hardcover.. ISBN: 0498018512. TECHNICAL BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) No Surrender
Albrand, Martha

Pocket Books, 1943. Pocket Books #247, nice clean tight copy with strong colors.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) Little Women, Illustrated Junior Library
Alcott, Louisa May

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. 643 pages, tan covers with color paste-on illustration, dark green decorated spine, boxed edition with no jacket as issued, box is Good with some edgewear. illustrated with color plates and line drawings, beautiful color endpapers.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Jambor, Louis. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) New American English, Book 1 (One)
Alesi, Gladys E.; Pantell, Dora; Gardiner, Glenn N

NY: Oxfrod Book Co.,, 1972. clean, unmarked copy.. ISBN: 08710503276. Soft Cover. Near Fine,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) New American English, Book 2 (Two)
Alesi, Gladys E.; Pantell, Dora; Gardiner, Glenn N

NY: Oxfrod Book Co.,, 1972. clean, unmarked copy.. ISBN: 08710503284. Soft Cover. Near Fine,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Eerdmans' Handbook to the Bible
Alexander, David & Pat

William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1973. 5th printing 1980, 680 pages, illustrated in color, jacket has some light edge rubbing, now in new archival cover.. ISBN: 0802834361. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Very Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
18) On the Main Line, The Pennsylvania Railroad in the Nineteenth Century
Alexander, Edwin P

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1971, first edition,. 310 pgs, 4to, Illustrated, hardcover, Fine in near fine dj.. RAILROADS, PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Everyday Games Book, for Every Occasion
Alexander, V. C

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott,. 144 pages, ex-Catholic library with minimal marks, no external marks, light wear to cover and spine tips, else a firm copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
20) A Walk on the Wild Side
Algren, Nelson

Fawcett Crest, 1963. pages are age toned, covers lightly soiled and foxed, else a firm copy.. 7th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: