Authors starting with A from BrunleaBooks
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Kindness of Strangers - the Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing. New with no dust jacket. 2003. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.59)
|
|
| 2) |
Problem at Pollensa Bay and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collection of Christie short stories, mostly from the 20s and 30s, incl several not previously published in UK in book form. Book in pristine condition apart from Christmas gift inscription inside facing front cover. . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.35)
|
|
| 3) |
The European Challenge 1992 - the Benefits of a Single Market
|
|
|
UK: Wildwood House. Near Fine. 1988. Hardcover. The Cecchini Report, Official Facts and Figures - Research funded by the European Commission in the run-up to the 1992 single market transition - a bright, clean copy, almost as new apart from very slight corner creasing of the cover; spine uncreased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 4) |
The Elements of Shipping
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall. Very Good. 1977. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 1978 reprint; 238 pages. A book which has been through several subequent additions; this copy could be of interest to someone studying the shipping of thrity years ago. . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 5) |
Management Development - Strategies for Action
|
|
|
London: Institute of Personnel Management. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. 228 pages; VG condition; Fine but for one crease at top right of front cover. . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.01)
|
|
| 6) |
Some Theories of Organization
|
|
|
Homewood, Illinois: Richard D. Irwin, Inc. And the Dorsey Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 722 pages; some yellowing to page edges, and cover has lost is freshness, but internally still bright. VG-. . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 7) |
Foundations of Business - Enterprise, Technology, Society
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Slight damage to bottom edge of back board and DJ, otherwise a Fine copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 198 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.51)
|
|
| 8) |
Effective Pipeline Management - How to Manage Integrated Logistics
|
|
|
Aldershot: Gower. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 201 pages; no markings or inscriptions internally; back of dustjacket scratched but not torn. . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.36)
|
|
| 9) |
Europe in the Eighteenth Century - 1713-1783
|
|
|
London: Longmans. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 10) |
Den of Lions - Memoirs of Seven Years in Captivity
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. First published in USA in 1993 by Crown Publishers, Inc. Published in Great Britain in 1994 by Hodder and Stoughton. The story of his 2,455 days in captivity at the hands of Moslem fundamentalists in Beirut.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 11) |
The Wealth Creators - Top People, Top Teams & Executive Best Practice
|
|
|
London: Kogan Page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 229 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 12) |
Crime and the Sacking of America - The Roots of Chaos
|
|
|
Washington: Brassey's. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 365 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 13) |
Our Age - Portrait of a Generation
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine, but previous owner's name inscribed neatly inside. . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($30.03)
|
|
| 14) |
Visions of Harmony - A Study in Nineteenth-century Millenarianism
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 285 pages. No markings or inscriptions. . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.85)
|
|
| 15) |
Primary Colors - a Novel of Politics
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 366 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.84)
|
|
| 16) |
BONSAI - an RHS Wisley Handbook
|
|
|
London: Cassell/R. H. S.. New. 2003. Paperback. RHS Wisley Handbooks are accessible and up-to-date guides to specific groups of plants written by horticultural experts. Beautifully illustrated and backed by the many years of gardening experience of the Royal Horticultural Society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.67)
|
|
| 17) |
Personnel and the Bottom Line
|
|
|
London: Institute of Personnel Management. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.02)
|
|
| 18) |
The Boundaryless Organization
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. The Boundaryless Organization - Breaking the Chains of Organizational Sructure. 364 pages. No markings or inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($20.02)
|
|
| 19) |
Guide to the House of Commons - June 2001
|
|
|
London: Times Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($37.53)
|
|
| 20) |
Action This Day - Working with Churchill
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition Reprint. Hard Cover. 272 pages. Very clean internally with no inscriptions. Dust jacket slightly worn around the edges, but no tears. 'Snapshot' memoirs of Churchill by men who worked with him as Britain's wartime leader: Lord Normanbrook, John Colville, Sir John Martin, Sir Ian Jacob, Lord Bridges, Sir Leslie Rowan. With introduction by Sir John Wheeler-Benn et; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.68)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (6)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








