Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (105)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (153)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (196)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Steven Baughman (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Steven Baughman [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) Red Pottage: Volume One
Aaronsohn, Michael

Johnson & Hardin: Cincinnati, OH, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Wear, foxing, browning. Odd anti-Communist novel, based on real events, and dedicated to the memory of Senator Robert A. Taft. Signed by the author. Photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
2) Fire on the Mountain
Abbey, Edward

Abbey's 1962 novel tells the story of an old rancher and his 12-year-old grandson. John Vogelin's property is threatened by a U.S. Air Force missile range that the government wants to extend to his land. Vogelin remains defiant, refusing to agree to the takeover and, in the end, demonstrating the power that a fully committed individual can wield when faced with the bureaucratic inhumanity of the state.

Avon Books 59519: New York, NY, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Wear, cocking, creasing, browning. A New Mexico rancher fights back when the government tries to throw him off of his land. TV-movie tie-in. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
3) The Black Rainbow: Essays on the Present Breakdown of Culture
Abbs, Peter (editor)

Heinemann Educational Books: London, England, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with pocket, stampings, spine and jacket labels. Jacket cover taped-down. "Is our culture in the grip of nihilistic, anti-art forces?" Essays on Albert Camus, Ted Hughes, popular literature, music and more by Herbert Read, Ian Robinson, David Holbrook, S.W. Dawson, Masud Khan, A.C. Capey, John McCabe, Charles Parker, Fred Inglis, F.R. Lea, and Peter Abbs. Index. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)


Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
4) Best Cartoons of the World: From 'Atlas Magazine'
Abel, Bob (ed.)

Dell 0504. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1969, 1st printing. Small water-stain. Light wear, creasing, browning. "The world's top cartoonists set their sights on politics and politicians, men vs. women, youthful rebels and their revolting elders, mad science, mod religion, and of course, mad mod sex." Introduction by Art Buchwald. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) A Short History of the European Working Class
Abendroth, Wolfgang

Monthly Review Press: New York, NY, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Wear, cocking, creasing, browning. "Traces the history of the European worker's movement from the early stages of capitalism to the 1970s . . . gives especially detailed attention to the post-Second World War period." Bibliography. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) A Dictionary of Biology
Abercrombie, M.; C.J. Hickman; M.L. Johnson

Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Penguin, 1957, 4th. Revised ed. From 'abaxial' to 'zymase'. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
7) Tell Freedom: Memories of Africa
Abrahams, Peter

Collier Books 04803: New York, NY, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Binding split. Wear, rubbing, browning. Autobiographical work by the South African novelist. Introduction by Wilfred Cartey. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)

Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) I'm Not Complaining (Virago Modern Classics)
Adam, Ruth

The Dial Press: New York, NY, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Light wear, creasing. A 'Virago Modern Classic'. Originally published in 1938. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Ghost Stories of Berks County: Book Two
Adams, Charles J. III

Exeter House: Reading, Pennsylvania, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Edition. Paperclip indentations to several pages. Wear, creasing. Foreword by Garylee S. Clothier. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
10) To and Fro, Up and Down in Southern California, Oregon, and Washington Territory, with Sketches in Arizona, New Mexico, and British Columbia
Adams, Emma H

Cranston & Stowe: Cincinnati, OH, 1888. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Two small stains to fore edge, front board. Edge wear, rubbing, bumping to gilt-stamped boards and spine. Hinges may have been repaired (nicely) with cloth tape. Light foxing, browning. Period gift inscription. Fascinating early travelogue, with lots of details. Illustrated with 64 sketches. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)






Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
11) The Redwoods
Adams, Kramer

Popular Library 95-8079. Mass Market Paperback. Good. No date (1960's?). Well worn, creased, browning. Bibliography, appendices, index. Illustrated. "From a hundred million years ago to a controversial future in man's hands, the evolution and life of the redwoods is fascinatingly presented. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) A Nature Diary
Adams, Richard

Penguin Books: New York, NY, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bumped, creasing, light edge wear. Natural observations from around Britain and elsewhere by the author of 'Watership Down', with color and b/w illustrations by John Lawrence. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)

Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
13) Improving Your Health with Zinc
Adams, Ruth; Frank Murray

Larchmont Books. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1978, 1st printing. Light wear, creasing, browning. Index. From the 'Preventive Health Library' series. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
14) The Way it Was: A Highly Personal Account of the Old Log Theater's Early Years
Aden, Bob

Old Log Theater: Excelsior, Minnesota, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. Edge wear. Jacket rubbed, with small tear. Inscribed, probably by Old Log owner Don Stolz. A history of what may be the oldest continuously running theater in the United States, by one of its actors. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)

Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
15) Parables and Poetry of Adhyatma Bhagavan Sri Babajhan Al-Kahlil The Friend
Adhyatma Bhagavan Sri Babajhan Al-Kahlil The Friend (Maitreya Kalki Mahavatara Satguru)

Adhyatma-Yoga-Dharma/The Friend's Way of Self-Realization: Lomita, CA, 1991. Original Wraps. Good. Tiny stain to fore edge. Light wear, sunning. "I saw her, / from somewhere above / and below myself. / I detected there / the golden glimmer / of one looking / into the see-saw searching / that is within the within. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)

Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) Bake-Face and Other Guava Stories
Adisa, Opal Palmer

Kelsey St. Press: Berkeley, CA, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. 2nd Edition. Underlining. Wear, creasing. Stories of Jamaica. Introduction by Barbara Christian. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) Italian in 32 Lessons: The Gimmick Series
Adrienne

A rapid and practical way for tourists, students, and businesspeople to master the basics of Italian and begin speaking the language. Complete with tests, a sample lesson plan, and a full answer key, this book will assist the self-learning beginner and the person who is just brushing up on their skills.

W.W. Norton & Co: New York, NY, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Printing. Water-stained. Light edge wear, bumping. Small tears to jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)

Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
18) Marchen aus dem Alten Russland
Afanasjew, Alexander N

Mass Market Paperback. Good. Fischer, 1966. Clear contact paper to covers. A collection of Russian folk tales, translated into German. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
19) War in the Desert: The Battle for Africa
Aglion, Raoul

Henry Holt: New York, NY, 1941. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Printing. Shaken, light soiling. Jacket worn, chipped, lightly soiled. The story of the North African campaign in World War Two, told by a former attache in the French Legation at Cairo. Bibliography, index, illustrations, maps. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)




Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
20) The Fourth Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
Aickman, Robert (ed.)

Fontana/Collins (London). Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 1967, 5th (1972). Some pages loosening. Wear, rolling, creasing, browning. Stories by Eric Ambrose, Ann Bridge, William Wilkie Collins, M.R. James, Desmond MacCarthy, Vincent O'Sullivan, Barry Pain, Alexander Pushkin, Saki, Hugh Walpole, and Oscar Wilde. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)

Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations