Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from The Book Faerie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Book Faerie (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Faerie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Wheatgrasses of Wyoming Bulletin 336
A A Beetle

Wheatgrasses of Wyoming Bulletin 336
Wyoming Agricultural Experimental Station, 1955. Booklet, 24 pages. Wyoming Agricultural Experiment Station September 1955. In good condition, shows some wear, has pencil notes on bottom of one page. A report on the identification and viability of native and "Old World" wheatgrasses for Wyoming rangeland.. Wyoming, agriculture, Grasslands. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) When We Were Very Young
A A Milne

When We Were Very Young
Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, 1971, fifth printing. In very good condition, slight cover wear, pages yellowing. Verse for Pooh's best friend, Christopher Robin.. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Christopher Robin Gives Pooh a Party
A A Milne

Christopher Robin Gives Pooh a Party
Dutton Childrens Books, 1995. Board book. Very good condition. Come have a party with Pooh and Christopher Robin!. Illus. by Ernest H Shepard. Winnie the Pooh, Christopher Robin. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Freddy's Flight
A E Linderman

Freddy's Flight
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Current, 1981. In good condition, name on front cover, card pocket at rear. Illustrated by Ann Patrice Wilson. Freddy Fieldmouse liked to have fun.. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Masters of Time
A E Van Vogt

Masters of Time
Fantasy Press, 1950. Hardcover, DJ in mylar. In near fine condition, glue on hinges has darkened, owner's note on top of front free endpaper. Signed and inscribed on front free endpaper by author. Includes the title novel and The Changeling.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Science Fiction Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) All Cordoba
F.I.S.A

All Cordoba
Editorial Escudo de Oro, 1974. Softcover. Editorial Escudo de Oro, second edition, 1980. In very good condition, light cover edgewear. In English. 120 photos.. ISBN: 8437800218. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Zingara Fortune Teller
A Gypsy Queen

The Zingara Fortune Teller
The House of White Birches. Trade paperback. House of White Birches, 1979. In very good condition, cover wear, bumped at the bottom of spine. Learn how to tell a fortune like the gypsies did.... ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Monsters, Tricksters, and Sacred Cows: Animal Tales and American Identities
A James Arnold

Monsters, Tricksters, and Sacred Cows: Animal Tales and American Identities
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 1996. Hardcover, no DJ. As new. Stated first published 1996. Indian folktales and lore.. ISBN: 0813916453. First Edition. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FOLKLORE ANIMALS. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Eight Plays for Hand Puppets
A R Philpott

Eight Plays for Hand Puppets
Small hardcover, ex-library. Plays, Inc., 1972, later printing. In good condition, usual library markings. Created by members of The Educational Puppetry Association.. CHILDREN'S PLAYS; HAND PUPPETS. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Powder River Invasion War on the Rustlers in 1892
A S Mercer, John Mercer Boots

Powder River Invasion War on the Rustlers in 1892
Self Published, 1923. Small hardcover, no DJ. In good condition, moderate bumping to spine ends and corners, minor cover staining, front hinge is beginning to separate, pages are toning, text is clear and clean. This is a 1923 printing of the extremely rare 1894 book written by Asa Shinn Mercer. Even this 1923 edition is scarce. This is the story of the Johnson County, Wyoming, war pitting the settlers (rustlers) against the cattle barons of the day. A S Mercer was not originally on the side of the set... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
11) Revolving Arms, The Arms & Armour Series
A W F Taylerson

Revolving Arms, The Arms & Armour Series
Walker & Company, 1967. Hardcover. Walker and Company, 1967, first edition. In near fine condition, name on back endpaper. DJ is good, has some chips and missing pieces, now protected in mylar. The history of mechanically-rotated revolving cylinder firearms, in England, on the Contiennt, and in the United States of America, from their inception up to the present day.. First Edition. guns, firearms, History of Guns. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) National Geographic Guide to the Civil War National Battlefield Parks
A Wilson Greene, Gary W Gallagher

National Geographic Guide to the Civil War National Battlefield Parks
National Geographic, 1992. Trade paperback. Very good, a few pages barely dogearred at top right corner. Overview of events in 16 states, essays on campaigns and battles, 74 maps and color photographs, park addresses and phone numbers.. Civil War Battlefields Parks. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain: A Nandi Tale
Aardema, Verna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1983. Softcover. A Puffin Pied Piper, Reading Rainbow Book, 1983. In near fine condition. A Nandi tale. A rythmic read aloud tale tells how Ki-pat ingeniously brings rain to arid Kapiti Plain.. ISBN: 0140546162. Illus. by Beatriz Vidal. CHILDREN FICTION RAIN RAINFALL JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
Aardema, Verna

2001. Hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ, bookclub edition. Dial Books for Young Readers, 2001. In very good condition, plain white label on back of front cover. A cute folk tale about why the mosquito buzzes in your ear. A West African tale. Gorgeous illustrations!. ISBN: 0803760892. FOLKLORE_AFRICA FOLKLORE_AFRICA, WEST. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Traveling to Tonda A Tale of the Nkundo of Zaire
Verna Aardema

Traveling to Tonda A Tale of the Nkundo of Zaire
Scholastic, 1993. Softcover. Very good condition, cover has a few creases and is rubbed on the rear cover. A civet cat is travelling to Tondo to get married, but his friends slow him down - a lot!. ISBN: 0590467581. Illus. by Will Hillenbrand. Folk Tales Zaire. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) More Mischief Makers
Mary Abart

More Mischief Makers
Craft booklet. DPC, 1994. In very good condition. Cute characters for outdoors or in.. TOLE PAINTING. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Brave Cowboy
Abbey, Edward

The Brave Cowboy
University of New Mexico Press, 1977. Trade paperback. Very good condition, spine has sun lightening. Jack Burns is a cowboy loner who rides his horse down the main street of Duke City and refuses to carry a draft card or any form of identification. It might be the 20th century, but he doesn't have to embrace it!. ISBN: 0826304486. FICTION WEST U. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Malleville A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Malleville A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper & Brothers, c. 1878, bluegreen boards. In very good condition, some soiling on boards, corners bumped, # in series noted on spine. . ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Stuyvesant A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Stuyvesant A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers, 1904. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper & Brothers, 1904. In very good condition, corner edgewear, # in series noted on spine.. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Rodolphus A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Rodolphus A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper & Brothers, 1904. In very good condition, inscription on front end paper, # in series noted on spine, corners lightly worn. . ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (282)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (14)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (408)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: