Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Klein's Garland Arts

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The American West
A.R. Mortisen (editor)

Salt Lake City: American History Association, 1964. Four issues of The American West magazine - Volume one No. 1 plus the March, June, and December issues of 1967. Interesting group, all in very good condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. History, Western Americana. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Journey Home: Some Words in Defense of the American West
Abbey, Edward

A portrait of the American West and a plea for its conservation--Abbey's first non-fiction book since his influential and acc... read more

New York: Dutton, 1977. 242 pages illustrated with black and white drawings. Very good paperback copy with just a little shelf wear; internally clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0525037004. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jim Stiles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. WEST U HISTORY UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Rollo's Correspondence
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon and Company, 1866. A moral story for children, illustrated with four black and white engravings, 189 pages with two pages of ads at the back; reprint. The book is brown cloth with gilt title and decoration on the spine. There is a hole through the cloth near the top of the spine, a chip from the base of the spine, and the corners are bumped. Medium foxing throughout, but legible. . Not Stated. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Stated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) American History:vol. 5, 6, 7
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon & Company, 1862. Three volumes of the eight volume set: Volume 4 - Northern Colonies, Volume 6 - Revolt iof the Colonies, and volume 7 - War of the Revolution. All would be very good, but the spines are perished and fragmentary with worn edges and bumped corners. Illustrated with engravings and maps. History for children.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. American History. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Missile Crisis
Abel, Elie

New York: Lippincott, 1966. "Through thirteen beautiful October days in 1062 the young President of the United States played nuclear poker with Nikita Khrushehev and won. How close we came to Armageddon I did not fully realize until I starte researching this book" 222 pages, indexed and wiht map endpapers. The white jacket has light shelf wear and two small chips on the back panel; now in new mylar.. 5th Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) A Medical History of Louis Napoleon
Abeshouse, Benjamin S

Eaton Laboratories, 1970. From an original manuscript entitled "Troubled Waters" by Dr Abeshouse. "Benjamin S. Abeshouse, M. D., was a practicing urologist whose lifetime avocation was the collection of historical data dealing with the influence of genitourinary disease in the lives of famous men and women. ..A noted contributor to genitourinary literature, Dr. Abeshouse authored more than 120 articles. He possessed the world's largest collection of epitaphs At the time of his death. ..&q... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A Medical History of John Paul Jones
Abeshouse, Benjamin S

Eaton Laboratories, 1966. From an original manuscript entitled "Troubled Waters" by Dr Abeshouse. "Benjamin S. Abeshouse, M. D., was a practicing urologist whose lifetime avocation was the collection of historical data dealing with the influence of genitourinary disease in the lives of famous men and women. ..A noted contributor to genitourinary literature, Dr. Abeshouse authored more than 120 articles. He possessed the world's largest collection of epitaphs At the time of his death. ..&q... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Ansel Adams
Adams, Ansel and Newhall Nancy

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1977. Unpaginated, with 117 duotone photos. 1st pub. in 1972. This is the fourth NYGS printing. Edited by Liliane DeCock. Foreward by Minor White. The top front of the jacket has two 2" closed thears and some edge wear. Now mylar protected. The book is unmarked and near fine.. ISBN: 0821207210. 4th Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Quarto. PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Newhall Nancy

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1960. 84 photos, bound in green cloth with gilt titles. One ich tear at the base of the spine. Contents clean and unmarked.. 2nd Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ansel Adams. Folio. Photography. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

The sequel to "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency". Private Detective Gently continues his quest for truth.

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. by the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Universe. Near fine, not price clipped; in new mylar.. ISBN: 0671625837. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GENTLY DIRK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Highdays and Holidays
Adams, Florence & mcCarrick

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1957. Very nice condition, from an army Special Services Library; clean and tight pages, shelf wear along the bottom edges of the cover. Poems for every holiday from New Year's to Christmas.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Emma L. Brock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Mont Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry

New York: Heritage Press, 1957. 348 pages, illustrated with black and white photos by Samuel Chamberlain and with an introduction by Francis Taylor. The book is fine and unmarked and is in a worn gold slipcase. . Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Samuel Chaimberlain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Cathedrals, Henry Adams, France. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) John Adams: a Biography in His Own Words
Adams, John

New York: Newsweek, 1973. The Founding Fathers series, two volumes, almost as new in mylared dust jackets. Very lightly edgeworn.. ISBN: 0882250396. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Founding Fathers Series. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: Allan Lane, 1980. Colour Plates by Yyonne Gilbert B/W Drawings by Jennifer Campbell. (illustrator). First Edition First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine brown boards the titles in brown on the spine.There are no marks of any kind.The price on jacket is L5.95 net . ISBN: 071391341x. 1st Great Britain. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Maia
Adams, Richard

A historical fantasy set in an alternate medieval world that tells the story of a beautiful woman who is sold into slavery by... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf , 1985. 1062 pages, slightly darkened - now a cream color around the outside edges through the entire book, and just a little shelf soiled. Dust Jacket has just a trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine. By the author of Watership Down.. ISBN: 0394528573. First American Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION FANTASY BEKLAN EMPIRE IMAGINARY. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Shopping in Style
Adburgham, Alison

London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. 192 pages, biography, indexed and ills. throughout. "London from the Restoration to Edwardian Elegance." Appears unread. Mylared.. ISBN: 0500012059. First Edition. Har4t. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The A.B.C. Murders
Christie. Agatha

New York: Bantam, 1985. Agatha Christie Crime Collection ; Reprint edition in black leatherette with gilt title and design on front cover, very good, only minor shelf wear. Very carefully read. . ISBN: 0553350021. First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Mysterious Affair at Styles
Christie. Agatha

New York: Bantam, 1983. Agatha Christie Crime Collection; Reprint edition in padded black leatherette with gilt title and design on front cover, very good, only minor shelf wear. Very carefully read. . ISBN: 0553350048. First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Murder on the Orient Express
Christie. Agatha

New York: Bantam, 1983. Agatha Christie Crime Collection; Reprint edition in padded black leatherette with gilt title and design on front cover, very good, only minor shelf wear. Very carefully read. . ISBN: 0553030000. Reprint. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Sleeping Murder
Christie. Agatha

New York: Bantam, 1985. Agatha Christie Crime Collection ; Reprint edition in padded black leatherette with gilt title and design on front cover, very good, only minor shelf wear. Very carefully read. . ISBN: 0553350366. First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (7)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (182)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: