| 1) |
The Dairymans Daughter. An Authentic Narrative
|
|
|
London. n.d. (c.1860). 32mo. 5.3cm x 3.5cm. Black morocco, gilt decs. to upper bd, all edges gilt. 224pp. Lacks f/fep., inner hinge visible. Extremities sl. rubbed. VG. US$220 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($193.31)
|
|
| 2) |
Visual Merchandising. The Best Designs From Leading Designers
|
|
|
PBC International, Inc. 1986. First edition. DW. 4to., 250pp. Over 400 full-colour photographs. Nr Fine in Wrapper. ISBN086636014X. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 3) |
The Best of Store Designs 2
|
|
|
PBC International, Inc. 1987. First edition. DW. 4to., 250pp. Hundreds of full-colour photographs and floor plans. VG+. ISBN0866360158. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 4) |
The 'Black Box' Trial
|
|
|
R. Platt Ltd, Printers. Wigan. n.d.(c.1933). Small 8vo. Original black cloth, silver lettering. Illustrated. Board extremities worn and rubbed, contents shaken, but clean and sound. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 5) |
The Sand Castle and Other Poems
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape. 1946. First edition. DW. Slim 8vo. Wrapper sl. soiled o/w F/VG. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.14)
|
|
| 6) |
How to Write Clearly. Rules and Exercises on English Composition
|
|
|
Seeley and Co. Limited, London. 1900. First edition. 12mo., 79pp. Orig. cobalt blue cloth with attractive cover titling in black. Small pencil inscription on title-page, a few pages sl. thumbed o/w a delightful and useful textbook with lovely boards and pages sound. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 7) |
The Comic History of England. With reproductions of the 200 engravings by John Leech
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons, Limited, London. n.d.(c.1914). New edition. xv, 634pp. Colour frontis. + reproductions of the 200 engravings by John Leech + 20 page illustrations. Original red illustrated cloth. Boards very slightly soiled, spine sunned, fore-edges very lightly foxed. Inner hinge visible, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper o/w contents clean. VG. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.33)
|
|
| 8) |
Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers and the Investigation of Truth
|
|
|
Waugh and Innes. Edinburgh. 1837. Seventh Edition. Sm. 8vo. Half green calf, marbled bds., gilt. Bds. rubbed and extremities chipped o/w internally a very clean copy. From the library of Derek Steinberg. US$37 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 9) |
Bits
|
|
|
Latimer Press, London. 1969. Limited edition. Limited to 750 copies only. Orig. limp bds., v. sl. soiled, sl. worn at extremities o/w VG. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.69)
|
|
| 10) |
Slavonic and Romantic Music. Essays and Studies
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, New York. 1968. First, DW., Cloth, gilt, 360pp., incl. index, relevant cuttings loosley inserted. Foxing to feps., upper and lower bd. tail corners sl. affected by damp, extremities sl. dusty. Wrapper, age worn and chipped, with large closed tear to bottom corner of upper panel, at joint with fly leaf o/w. VG/G. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 11) |
The Age Of Beethoven 1790 - 1830. Volume VIII
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1982. First Edition. D/W. xix + 747pp. Frontis + 6 illustrations. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Wrapper extremities sl. worn. Near Fine. ISBN 019316208X.Part of 'The New Oxford History Of Music' Series ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 12) |
Lettsom. His Life, Times, Friends and Descendants
|
|
|
William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. London. 1933. First edition. xx, 498pp. Portrait frontis and 143 ills. Inscribed by author to half-title 'For Henry Kirkpatrick with kindest regards from the author J. Johnston Abraham'. Original blue buckram, gilt. Gilt vignette to upper bd. T.e.g. Spine and inner margin of upper bd. sunned. Head and tail of spine sl. knocked. VG. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.55)
|
|
| 13) |
Fire in Heaven
|
|
|
Hutchinson. 1936. First edition. DW. F/VG in a soiled wrapper. A lovely copy. 'Fire in Heaven' is a poetry-drama and was first performed at the ICA, London in 1952. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 14) |
Poems by Four Authors
|
|
|
Bowes & Bowes. Cambridge. 1923. First edition thus. Orig. green paper covered bds. with cloth backstrip. Spine and outer margins of bds. sl. sunned. Sm. area of lower bd. rubbed. Pastedowns and ep/s sl. browned, with sm. ink inscript. to ffe/p. VG+. Four independent books of verse, J. R. Ackerley's first book among them. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.33)
|
|
| 15) |
Nineties Poetry. Number One, Summer 1994 and Number Two, Autumn 1994
|
|
|
The Lansdowne Press. Hove. 1994. Two volumes. First editions. Glossy booklet format. Vol. I has a presentation from the editor to Arnold Wesker along with a signed photograph and an hand written note on a compliments slip from Ackroyd. Vol. II also has an initialed compliment slip asking for Wesker to submit one or two poems loosely inserted. Both vols. fine. Poets incl. Beckett, Snyder, Tipton, Callow, Pitt-Kethley, Kirkup, Horovitz, Artaud, Wols and many others. US$92 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.55)
|
|
| 16) |
Chatterton
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, London. 1987. First edition. DW. Original red cloth, gilt. Tail of spine sl. knocked. Top edge sl. browned, sm. ink inscript to ffe/p o/w near fine in a wrapper v.sl. creased at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($20.86)
|
|
| 17) |
English Music
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. 1992. First edition. Signed by Author on title page "For Duncan from Peter August 25 1992 Edinburgh". Frontis. 15pp b&w ills. Black cloth, white lettering. Head of spine sl. creased. Tail of spine rubbed. Ink cross to top extremity. Wrapper v.sl. worn along edges. Rear cover sl. grubby o/w F/VG. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 18) |
English Music
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton. London. 1992. First edition. DW. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE. Fine in dw. US$37 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 19) |
The Pazzi Conspiracy: The Plot Against The Medici. With 39 Illustrations
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, London. 1979. First edition. DW. Illustrated. VG+/VG+ in wrapper that is sl. sunned to spine and sl. worn at extremities. ISBN 0500250642. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.33)
|
|
| 20) |
The Bourbons of Naples. 1734-1825
|
|
|
Methuen, London. 1956. First edition. Blue cloth, gilt type to spine, gilt motif to u.bd. 731pp. 16 b/w plates incl. frontis. Index. Extremities sl. knocked and worn, bds. sl. spotted and mottled esp. fore-margins. VG- US$64 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.38)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (223)$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (207)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (468)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
