Authors starting with A from Two Dog Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 190
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1989-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Portrait of the author's climbing partner, Mo Anthoine. Appears unread, only flaws are small remainder mark on bottom edge and light scuffing to the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
History of Knox County Ohio
|
|
|
Richard Nevins, 1862. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Reprint made in 1982 by the Ohio Genealogical Society of the 1862 original. Fancy marbled burgundy boards with gilt lettering and design. Measures 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" with 441 pages. Historical text covers the period of 1779-1862. Nice book. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE NUN'S ANSWER
|
|
|
Henry Regnery, 1957. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tan cover with gilt lettering on the spine. A Carmelite Nun's diary of her progress from the moment of arrival. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. The jacket has some small tears with a small piece missing from the spine edge and a damp mark and wrinkling on the back. Not price clipped. Dust jacket is protected with a new, clear, Brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Atlantis: the Truth Behind Legend
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Very good hardcover in fair jacket. The binding is tight and good, one corner is bumped. The pages are clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little wear around the edges with 2 small tears on the top back edge and another on the back bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Gardens & Grounds That Take Care of Themselves
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1958. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Rubbed with a very small tear at the top edge of the spine. Binding tight, pages clean - doesn't appear to have been read. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Series of Miscellaneous Letters
|
|
|
B. F. Ells, 1851. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, green cloth with blind stamped design on front and back, title and decoration in gilt on spine. 7 1/4" x 5", 169 pages. Letters to Major James Galloway, Clerk of the Free Associate Presbytery of Miami, relating to a problem in the Church. Includes some discussion of anti-slavery and the fugitive bill. Small paste on handwritten note on last page regarding errors in spelling and punctuation and printed paste on with an explanation regarding debit and ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
Ruby, Or a Heart of Gold
|
|
|
Cook, David C, 1899. Hardcover. Good. Orange cloth with marbled paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Minor shelf wear and bumped corners. Inscribed to owner and dated 1912 in pencil. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Burns Country; Where We Have Been and What We Have Seen
|
|
|
The Post Book Company, c1930's. Paperback. Good. Small 61 page soft cover book. Souvenir book from the home of Robert Burns. The dust jacket has a gummed flap so it can be used as a mailing envelope. Not dated but I think it is from the 1930's. Nice illustrations, some in color. Chipping at the head and tail of the jacket spine and one corner on the book is creased. Very nice little book. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
U. S. Army Training Center Fort Gordon, Georgia; Company B, 9th Bn. 1st Regt
|
|
|
Albert Love Enterprises, Inc, 1963. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Following the First Training Regiment "The Pacesetters" Ninth Battalion, Company B from the start of their training Nov 19, 1962 through graduation Jan 25, 1963. Many photos of each stage of training and individual photos of the soldiers. Front edge of the spine is partially split and there is a 2" split on the back edge of spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Bulletin of the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design
|
|
|
Beaux-Arts Institute of Design, 1932. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 24 pages. Pictures of award winning designs. There is an old price written on the cover and the cover is very slightly age toned on the edges. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Gospel Hymns Consolidated; Embracing Nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4 Without Duplicates
|
|
|
Biglow & Main, 1886. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Indexed by both title and topic. The cover has some wear on the edges and is faded and a little soiled. Previous owner's name on ffep and there is the remains of a sticker on the back end papers. Pages tanned but unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Yellowstone National Park U.S.A., Haynes Souvenir Album
|
|
|
Haynes Studios, Inc, 1958. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 6" tall x 9" wide. Full page pictures of Yellowstone National Park. Very light edge-wear, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Land of Tell; Or, Picturesque Switzerland
|
|
|
Hurst & Co, c1900. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Dark red cover with black decoration, lettering on spine over gilt background. Arlington Edition, not dated. Late 1800's to early 1900's. Intended as a book for children on the history of Switzerland. Binding is tight and clean, pages are free of tears, creases or markings. Faint foxing on a few pages. 2 corners are lightly bumped. Nice book. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Roses and How to Grow Them, A Manual for Growing Roses in the Garden and Under Glass, The Garden Library
|
|
|
Double, Page & Company, 1909. Hardcover. Good. Small hardcover in good to very good condition. Part of the Garden Library. Green cloth with a tree on each side of the front framing the title. Corners lightly bumped. Spine and edges are faded and there is faint spotting on the bottom edge. Pages tanned but otherwise clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Exposition of the Constitution of the United States
|
|
|
Midland Publishing Company, 1884. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green boards with blind stamped design on front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's name and date on ffep. Light foxing on endpapers. Tiny bookstore stamp inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Malaga and the Costa Del Sol
|
|
|
Planeta Guides, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. Pages slightly age tanned, 1/2" seam tear at spine top, but otherwise very good+ ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Lectures Delivered At the Thirty-ninth Annual Congress of the American Optometric Association Incorporated
|
|
|
Journal of The American Optometric Assoc, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, green cloth with title in gilt on the front. Inscribed by the editor. No faults to note. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Scenes From Euripides, Rugby Edition (Iphigenia in Tauris)
|
|
|
Rivingtons, 1880. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, published 1880 by Rivingtons. In Greek with directions and notes in English. Bright blue cloth with title blindstamped on front. 6 1/2" x 4 1/4",not paginated but a slim volume. The corners are bumped and worn through and there is wear at the top of the spine with two rubbed spots in the middle. Pages a little tanned but otherwise good, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 19) |
Santa Barbara: A Guide to the Channel City and Its Environs
|
|
|
Hastings House, 1941. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in good condition. Ex college library with usual markings. Number on spine has been crossed out. Spine sunned. Binding tight, pages age toned but otherwise clean. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fell Walking with Wainwright
|
|
|
Michael Joseph Ltd, 1984-08-20. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good jacket. The edges of the jacket are very slightly curled and there is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge near the spine. Many photographs. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (8)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (6)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (190)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















