Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from BookScene

Bookseller: BookScene (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: BookScene (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 802
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
1) From a Far Country. The Story of Karol Wojtyla in Poland
A.; J. J. Szczepanski; K. Zanussi; V. Levi. Kijowski

Eri / NEFF, 1981. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Nice Firm Clean copy ! 184 pages. . ISBN: 0940396017. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) Whither Mankind
A., Beard Charles

Longmans, Green, 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Front blank page missing. 408 pages. . ISBN: B000H55J68. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
3) Electrophoresis Of Proteins; Gel Chromatography; Immunochemical Techniques For Identification Of Macromolecules (Laboratory Techniques In Biochemistry And Molecular Biology, Volume 1)
A. H. Gordon; L. Fischer; J. Clausen; Work, T. S.; E. Work (Editors)

North-Holland Pub. Co. / American Elsevier, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 572 pages. Electrophoresis of proteins; Gel chromatography; Immunochemical techniques for identification of macromolecules. . ISBN: B0010XRFKO. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.68
4) Norwegian Danish and American Cookbook : Ny Norsk = Dansk Og Amerikanst Kogeog : In Danish + English
, A Housewife; Husmoder ; Anonymous

Chicago: John Anderson Pub, 1905. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Scandanavian and American cookbook. Written in both English and Danish, rare. Pictorial cover, attractive book! 418 pages. Collected and prepared by a housewife. Illustrations of animal cuts on oxen, beef, pigs, veal, lamb. carving instructions. General cookbook, over 1,000 recipes, soups, appetizers, main courses, desserts, candies, beverages, cooking for the sick. Detailed recipes in Danish and English. P... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $270.00
5) Mevlana and Konya
A.S., Renber Basim Yayin Dagitim

Renber Basim Yayin Dagitim A.S, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 9758212931. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.56
6) Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book
A Special Committee Of The Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau (Editor)

The Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1959. New and Revised Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "0ò. ISBN: B000KJ4EXU. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
7) MAGIC OF WALKING
A.Sussman; R.Goode

Simon & Schuster, 1967. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 410 pages. . ISBN: 0671439901. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
8) Th Art of Mexican Cooking
Aaron, Jan ; Salom, Georgine Sachs

New York: Doubleday, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Doubleday edition. Previous owner note. Jacket price-clipped. . ISBN: 0883655624. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
9) The Art of Mexican Cooking
Aaron, Jan ; Salom, Georgine Sachs

New York: Doubleday, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Doubleday edition. Clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0883655624. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
10) The Art of Mexican Cooking
Aaron, Jan; Dierdre Stanforth (Illustrator)

Doubleday & Co Inc, Garden City, NY, 1965. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. . ISBN: B000O6IVCE. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
11) Solar System Radio Astronomy; Lectures Presented at the Nato Advanced Study Institute of the National Observatory of Athens, Cape Sounion, August
Aarons, Jules

Distributed by Plenum Press, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 416 pages. . ISBN: B000FMIY10. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.93
12) Unholy Trinity: How the Vatican's Nazi Networks Betrayed Western Intelligence to the Soviets
Aarons, Mark; John Loftus

A revisionist account of diplomatic maneuvering among the Allies, the Axis Powers, and such neutral states as the Vatican and... read more

St. Martin's Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.5. "1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 372 pages. . ISBN: 0312071116. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
13) Awaken To Your Spiritual Self
Abadie, Marie-Jeanne

Awaken To Your Spiritual Self
Stock photo.
Adams Media Corporation, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 9.28 x 6.05 x 0.75. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 238 pages. . ISBN: 1580620000. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) Being Little in Cambridge When Everyone Else Was Big
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell

D. Appleton-Century, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. Green cloth with floral pattern and unfaded gold lettering. 280 pages. . ISBN: B00085AQ7O. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
15) Theory of Wing Sections: Including a Summary of Airfoil Data (Dover Books on Physics)
Abbott, Ira H.; A. E. Von Doenhoff

Theory of Wing Sections: Including a Summary of Airfoil Data (Dover Books on Physics)
Stock photo.
Dover Publications, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.4. "Light general wear. 693 pages. . ISBN: 0486605868. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.61
16) Nero (Makers of history)
Abbott, Jacob

Harper, 1900. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 321 pages. . ISBN: B0008717K2. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $88.95
17) History of Cleopatra of Egypt - Makers of History
Abbott, Jacob

Harper & Brothers, 1900. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 318 pages. . ISBN: B000L2S2KC. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.76
18) Julius Caesar (Makers of History)
Abbott, Jacob

Harper & Bros, 1900. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 278 pages. . ISBN: B00087QHXY. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $39.90
19) Alexander the Great (Makers of history)
Abbott, Jacob

Harper, 1900. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 278 pages. . ISBN: B00087O78G. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.84
20) History of William the Conqueror (Makers of history)
Abbott, Jacob

Harper & brothers, 1901. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Spine top has small pull tears. 291 pages. . ISBN: B0008B5BXC. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.93


Results 1 - 20 of 802
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (582)
Fine or New (148)
New (69)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (425)
$5-10 (133)
$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (489)
Paperback (274)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)
With dust jacket (607)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (802)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: