Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Trinder's Fine Tools

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The British Airship at War, 1914-1918
Abbott, Patrick

Lavenham Suffolk UK: Terence Dalton Limited, 1989. 142 pages, well illustrated in black and white. Detailed appendices, bibliography. . ISBN: 0861380738. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/8" x 7". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
2) The Story of Mr Korah
Aberconway, Christabel

London: Michael Joseph, 1954. Unnumbered pages, [3] tipped-in colour illustrations, [16] black and white illustrations by Rex Whistler. Delightful tale for children of all ages, Whistler's delicately coloured and delineated illustrations enliven a whimsical text. Hb, in maroon backed grey boards, gilt Mr Korah figure on lower corner of upper board, gilt lettering to spine darkened and difficult to read, fading to top edge of lower board, very slightly sprung, no dw, internally very good. . First Edition... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
3) Surveying Instruments Their Design, Construction, Testing & Adjustment
Abraham, R.M

London: C.F. Casella & Co. Ltd. No date. ix, 309 pages, 238 illustrations. Hb in original blue cloth, with gilt lettering to spine, no dw. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a little bumped at corners, but generally a very good copy. . First Edition. Blue Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Very Good/None. 8 3/4" x 5 5/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($119.56)
4) THE PAZZI CONSPIRACY : The Plot Against the Medici
Acton, Harold

London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 128 pages, 39 black and white illustrations. Bookplate of Brian Fothergill (biographer) on front endpaper. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good, Bookplate/None. 9 1/2" x 6". History Florence. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
5) SCREENPRINTING : The Complete Water-Based System
Adam, Robert; Robertson, Carol

SCREENPRINTING : The Complete Water-Based System
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2003. 208 pages, 265 illustrations, 228 in colour. The definitive guide to water-based screenprinting, with clear step-by-step instructions and illustrations. List of international suppliers, Glossary. . ISBN: 0500511152. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 1/8" x 9 1/8". Art Printing Design. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
6) Chelsea Porcelain
Adams, Elizabeth

Chelsea Porcelain
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: British Museum Press, 2001. 208 pages, 160 colour and 66 black and white illustrations. Standard reference work on one of England's most prestigious porcelain makers. Chelsea porcelain marks, lists of names associated with the Chelsea Porcelain Factory (modelers, painters, potters etc), lists of museums with Chelsea Porcelain in their collections, Bibliography. Hb in dw, a near mint copy. . ISBN: 0714128066. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 10 1/4" x 10 3/8". ART CERAMICS ANTIQUE... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($79.71)
7) Bow Porcelain
Adams, Elizabeth; Redstone, David

London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1981. Faber Monograph. 251 pages, 16 colour plates, 135 black and white plates. A meticulously documented book, based on much first-hand research, filling what had been a serious gap in ceramic history. Extensive detailed Appendices, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0571116965. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 10" x 6 1/4". PORCELAIN HISTORY ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CHINA. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
8) A Book of British Music Festivals
Adams, Richard

London: Robert Royce Ltd, 1986. 224 pages, 2 maps, 30 colour and 50 black and white photographs. . ISBN: 0947728228. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 7/8" x 7". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.14)
9) The Furniture of Sam Maloof
Adamson, Jeremy

The Furniture of Sam Maloof
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. 269 pages, 200 illustrations, over 90 in colour. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same name. Examines Maloof's lifetime of production, illustrating his furniture from his earliest efforts to the recognised masterworks he produces today. A major monograph on this consummate furniture designer and maker. Bibliography.. ISBN: 0393730808. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12 1/8" x 9 7/8". CALIFOR... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($127.53)
10) American Wicker : Woven Furniture from 1850 to 1930
Adamson, Jeremy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1993. 176 pages, extensively illustrated in black and white and colour; bibliography. The design, manufacture, use and symbolism of woven furniture directly reflects America's changing social, cultural and aesthetic values, during its most transformative era. Hb in dw, unobtrusive remainder mark on lower edges, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0847816702. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Remainder Mark/Near Fine. 11 1/4"... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
11) Liberty's: A Biography of a Shop
Adburgham, Alison

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1975. 160 pages, illustrated in black and white and colour. Soft covers, slightly creased, but otherwise a very good copy. . ISBN: 0043800211. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Slightly Creased But Very Good/None. 8 1/8" x 5 3/4". Retailing Social History Fashion. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)
12) Shops and Shopping 1800-1914 Where, and in What Manner the Well-Dressed Englishwoman Bought Her Clothes
Adburgham, Alison

London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1964. 304 pages, frontispiece and 16 black and white plates, 100 figures in the text. Dates of establishment of firms mentioned; references. Hb in price-clipped dw, dw a little frayed at upper and lower edges, with one or two short tears, otherwise a very good copy. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Price-clipped Else Very Good. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4". Fashion Costume Social History. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
13) ENGLISH SPAS
Addison, William

London: Batsford, 1951. 152 pages, 69 interesting illustrations in black and white and colour. The interesting social history of the English Spa and Spa town, told with the help of apposite and lively quotation from contemporary sources. He writes at length of Bath, Tunbridge, Cheltenham and the other great spas, and also of the many obscure and transitory spas and wells. Hb in dw, a very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Nice/Minor Chips, Else Very Good. 8 3/4" x 5 5/8". Social History Bath ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
14) Russel Wright : Creating American Lifestyle
Albrecht, Donald; Schonfeld, Robert; Shapiro, Lindsay Stamm

Russel Wright : Creating American Lifestyle
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 2001. 176 pages, 154 illustrations, including 103 in full colour. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name at the Smithsonian Institution. Bibliography. . ISBN: 0810932784. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 1/4" x 7 3/4". DECORATION ORNAMENT UNITED STATES ART DESIGN DECORATIVE. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
15) ORIENTAL RUGS A Buyer's Guide
Allane, Lee

ORIENTAL RUGS A Buyer's Guide
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. 136 pages, 40 colour illustrations, 36 two-colour drawings and 4 maps. A comprehensive guide to modern oriental rugs, giving complete advice on finding the right rug for the right purpose at the right price. Reveals how techniques, materials and tools affect their character and quality. Lee Allane has collected oriental rugs for a number of years and is a consultant for several international auction houses and carpet companies. . ISBN: 0500275173. Reprint. Soft Cover. Rema... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.14)
16) Henry Moore : From the Inside Out : Plasters, Carvings and Drawings
Allemand-Cosneau, Claude; Fath, Manfred; Mitchinson, David

Henry Moore : From the Inside Out : Plasters, Carvings and Drawings
Stock photo.
Munich: Prestel Publishing, 1996. 200 pages, 227 illustrations, 80 in colour. Published in co-operation with the Henry Moore foundation and in conjunction with the exhibition shown at Nantes and Mannheim. Focusing on his wood and stone carvings, plasters and drawings, it examines the working processes that resulted in his far better known monumental sculptures. Of particular interest are the plasters, few of which have been published before. Chronology, Bibliography. Hb in dw, fine. . ISBN: 3791316664. Firs... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($60.58)
17) The First Atlantic Liners : Seamanship in the Age of Paddle Wheel, Sail and Screw
Allington, Peter; Greenhill, Basil

The First Atlantic Liners : Seamanship in the Age of Paddle Wheel, Sail and Screw
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Conway Maritime Press, 1997. 167 pages, comprehensively illustrated with black and white photographs, line drawings, plans etc. Explores the beginnings of trans-ocean voyaging made with the continuous use of steam-power. Bibliography. Hb in dw, crease to front free end-paper, otherwise near fine. ISBN: 085177668X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 3/4" x 10 3/4". NAVIGATION HISTORY OCEAN LINERS TRANSPORTATION SHIPS SHIPBUILDING GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
18) How to Make Your Own Cane Furniture
Alth, Max; Alth, Charlotte

How to Make Your Own Cane Furniture
Stock photo.
London: Stobart Davies Ltd., 1982. 216 pages, well illustrated with black and white photographs Ten fully illustrated projects. . ISBN: 0854420215. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10 1/8" x 7". HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING ART DESIGN FURNITURE. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
19) The Cube Teapot
Anderson, Anne; Atterbury, Paul (editor)

The Cube Teapot
Stock photo.
Ilminster, United Kingdom: Richard Dennis Publications, 2000. 83 pages, very well illustrated in black and white and colour. The CUBE teapot was the world's largest selling patented teapot and an icon of modern design. Registered by Robert Johnson in 1916, and his company succeeded in honing his creation and fending of rivals until 1968. In its heyday the CUBE was used by the great transatlantic liners, on national railways and by hotels and restaurant chains. Lists of manufacturers, marks, Bibliography... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
20) WEAVING A LEGACY. The Don and Jean Stuck Coverlet Collection
Anderson, Clarita S

New York: Columbus Museum of Art; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995. 234 pages, 428 illustrations, including 50 full colour plates. Each of the 356 coverlets in the collection is illustrated and the size, weave structure, fibre content, inscriptions, and - where known - weaver's names, dates and provenance are noted. Bibliography, index of weavers. . ISBN: 0918881331. First Edition. Hard Cover. Remainder Mark Else Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 1/4" x 10". Craft Weaving Exhibition. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (44)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: