cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 670
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) Libyan Sands travel in a dead world
BAGNOLD Ralph A

London: Hodder, 1941 (500 gram rate) May 1941 first thus edition in Hodder Black Jacket edition. Book spine lean, spine browned, two large pencil inscriptions to fep, two small red ink spots to title page and offset to facing page, very light scattered foxing and foxing to closed edges 288pp incl maps, scarce, small so cheaper shipping. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Presidential Address to the Museums Association, Delivered at Aberdeen July 1903, and Now Reprinted from the Museums Journal (Vol 3) for September and October 1903 SIGNED COPY
BATHER F. A

Museums Journal, 1903 (500 gram rate) paper wrappers chipped and worn to edges, library stamp to front wrapper, SIGNED PRESENTATION from author to cover "Captain F W Hutton FRS with klind regards F A B", pp 71-94 and 110-132 plus plates i-xxvi reprinted from the Museums Journal (Vol 3) for September and October 1903 and reissued here. Signed by Author. Reissue. Original Wraps. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Blue Haven, Centenary History of Kiama Municipality New South Wales
BAYLEY William A

Kiama: Kiama Municipal County, 1960 (500 gram rate) lacks DW, fep has presentation inscription with signatures from the current Mayor (1966) and the President of the AFSC club of Kiama (hard to decipher but I think it says AFSC), I think the names are Jim Pierce and J Fry, plus two other signatures but I cannot decipher these, 192pp +plates. association copy. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) A Treasury of Alaskana
BECKET Ethel A

Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, 1969 tidy ex-librray, DW under plastic sleeve, library stamps, profusely illustrated with rare photographs of early Alaskan life including many of Aleut and Eskimo, 183pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Book of the Morris Ten
BISHOP R. A

London: Pitman, 1958 (200 gram rate) all models from 1933-48, cream limp card covers with red papered spine, light crease to cover which is a little grubby, 81pp. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Book of the Morris Ten, a Maintenance and Overhauling Manual for Owners of All Models
BISHOP R. A

London: Pitman, 1947 (200 gram rate) all models, cream papered card covers with red papered spine, clean copy, 81pp. Second Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Sacrifice to Attis, a Study of Sex and Civilisation
BREND William A

London: Heinemann, 1936 navy cloth, fep and half title clipped to top corner, price clipped DW tidy but lightly handling soiled with a few short edge splits, includes SCARCE wrap around advertising band, this states as 'first cheap edition' but the book seems to be the original first edition with no mention of it being a cheap edition, 350pp + frontis, minor spotting / foxing mainly to closed edges or page margins, survey of sexuality in the past and present including Judaeo-Christian thought from S... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Reading for Meaning Book Two
CARR G. A

London: University of London Press, 1953 (500 gram rate) 80pp sewn in pictorial wraps, SURREY PARK 3543 parked to first and last pages, wrapper split along the joint ends and rubbed to corners, worn but tidy copy, illustrated, a British school reader from the fifties, reprints 1948 original. reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Sea is My Neighbour
CLARK T A

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1964 (500 gram rate) cloth light surface wear, unclipped DW very tidy under a plastic wrapper, wrapper was held in place with tape which has left a few small and minor rust marks to pastedowns, small name at head of fep, first reprint, autobiography of a light house keeper and the times the family had manning New Zealand light houses, 152pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Sea is My Neighbour
CLARK T A

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1963 (500 gram rate) cloth, lean to spine unclipped DW tidy, autobiography of a light house keeper and the times the family had manning New Zealand light houses, 152pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Forbidden Archeology's Impact, How a Controversial New Book Shocked the Scientific Community and Became an Underground Classic
CREMO Michael A

Forbidden Archeology's Impact, How a Controversial New Book Shocked the Scientific Community and Became an Underground Classic
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Book Publishing, 1998 xxxiv 569pp, collection of letters and articles relating to the controversy surrounding Cremo and Thompson's 'Forbidden Archeology' book on the evidence for human civilizations dating back millions of years. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Men in Scarlet ( Cnadian Mountied Police )
DEMPSEY Hugh A

Calgary: McClelland and Stewart assumed first edition, undated, inscription to fep dated (19) 82, collection of essays on the history of the R.C.M.P., 230pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) 'neath Swaying Spars, the Story of the Trading Scows of New Zealand
EADDY P A

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1943 blue cloth, small gift inscription to fep, , minimal soiling to fep, DW rubbed to corners and spine ends, a little light foxing. 193pp, illustrations in the text.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) The Remembered Valley and Other Poems
EVANS Nellie A

Stanmore: John Lynch tidy ex-library, #139 of 150 copies published for subscribers, no date or edition given, endpapers have library stamps and a pen name, some tape residue to rear paste down, boards dust soiled, call number to spine, library stamps to subscription page and foot of last page, 48pp Australian poetry (500 grams). First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. limited edition. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) The Ancient Greeks : A Critical History
FINE John V. A

Harvard University Press, 1983 soft cover, large book, stamp from university book sale to fep, otherwise clean and unmarked, 720pp, An esteemed teacher offers a major reassessment of the history of Greece from prehistoric times to the rise of Alexander. This is a work of prodigious scholarship written in grand style. John Fine surveys the archaeological work that has revealed so much about the civilization of Crete and Mycenaean Greece, and discusses the age of colonization during which Greek colonies were... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) 2A District Roads Council Tour of Auckland Motorways
FLYNN E A

Auckland: Ministry of Works, 1966 stapled sheets in card wrappers with cloth spine and paper label, itinerary for a tour of the motorways of auckland in June 1966 complete with blueprint charts of some of the features to be viewed and perspective drawings, large folding map at rear, 7pp single side only + 9 plans + large folding map. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Wonders of Egypt (vintage Souvenir Photograph album)
GADDIS A

Luxor: A Gaddis 62 b&w plates of Egyptian monuments and statuary, colour front wrapper, rear wrapper palin excepting publisher information, rear wrapper has some surface insect damage, colour decorated title page, ink inscription to inside cover "Donald G Shaw 4/2/42 | P.T. 35". Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A Gaddis. landscape 4to. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The First Hillman Minx Handbook
GIBSON MARTIN W A

London: Pitman, 1960 seventh edition, 1932-47 side-valve models, cream limp card covers with red papered spine, DW unclipped , light surface rubbing or sun fade, small splits along folds, 100pp. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Book of the Wolseley
GIBSON MARTIN W A

London: Pitman, 1957 fifth edition, all 4 cylinder models models from 1946 -55, cream limp card covers with red papered spine, DW unclipped , faint watermarking to DW and covers and the prelims including the contents page, small splits along folds, 114pp a little grubby. reprint. Original Wraps. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) New Zealand New Writing No 2
GORDON Ian A

Wellington: Progressive Publishing Society edited by Gordon, contributions by Roderick Finlayson, A P Gaskell, Alan Mulgan, Keith Sinclair and others, rubbing to spine joints, some foxing, 80pp (500 grams). First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 670
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (459)
Fine or New (29)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (279)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (522)
Paperback (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)
With dust jacket (668)
Signed (17)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (670)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: