cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) BEHIND THE BACK OF THE MOUNTAIN. Black Folktales from Southern Africa
Aardema, Vera

NY: Dial Press, 1973 Delightful retelling of 10 African folktales and has a glossary and source page included. The stories come from Zulu, Bantu, Hottentot and other tribes. Boldly illustrated in b&w by the 2X CALDECOTT MEDAL- WINNER DILLONS. MS AARDEMA IS ALSO A CALDECOTT WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
2) WHY MOSQUITOES BUZZ IN PEOPLE'S EARS. A West African Tale
Aardema, Vera

Boldly colored illustrations accompany this retelling of the West African legend that explains the annoying habit of mosquito... read more

NY: Dial Press, 1975 A CALDECOTT-MEDAL PICTURE BOOK which is a delightful retelling of an African folk tale. Brilliantly color-illustrated by the 2X CALDECOTT MEDAL WINNER DILLONS. Very nice softcover copy; CHARMING SIGNED INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon. Square Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
3) WHAT'S SO FUNNY, KETU?
Aardema, Vera

NY: Dial Press, 1982 Brown has adapted an African folk tale retold by CALDECOTT-MEDALIST AARDEMA from "OTWE", "The Man and the Snake", and decorated it in his amusing way, with line-drawings overlaid with color. In the tale, Ketu helps a snake who endows him with the magical ability to understand what animals are thinking. It leads to trouble between the man and his wife and is finally set straight by the village wise men. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Good... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
4) HOW THE WIZARD CAME TO OZ
Abbott, Donald

NY: Emerald City Press, 1991 An imaginative look at Oz BEFORE the cyclone carries Dorothy Gale to Oz, telling how a circus stuntman named Oscar Diggs flies in a balloon and lands in Oz! A new Oz tale illustrated by the author in a style after that of W W Denslow. 110 pages in colorful wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
5) THE MAGIC CHEST OF OZ
Abbott, Donald

NY: Emerald City Press, 1993 It's "Dorothy Day" in Oz and although it's a happy occasion celebrating Dorothy Gale's triumph over the Wicked Witch of the West, her 3 Ozian pals are plagued by enemies who prevent the Tin Woodsman, the Scarecrow and Cowardly Lion from planning the holiday festivities. A delightful new Oz story set in a time before Dorothy returns to Oz; 107 pages with illustrations by the author in the style of W W Denslow. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Ve... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) HOW THE WIZARD SAVED OZ
Abbott, Donald

NY: Emerald City Press, 1996 An imaginative look at Oz BEFORE the cyclone carries Dorothy Gale to Oz, telling how Oscar Diggs, named the Wizard of Oz, saves his new land from the evil schemes of Mombi the Witch! A new Oz tale illustrated by the author in a style after that of W W Denslow. 110 pages in colorful wraps. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition, 1st Prtg. Trade Paperback. New/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
7) SONG AND DANCE MAN
Ackerman, Karen

NY: Weekly Reader, 1988. Grandpa has been a "hoofer" on the vaudeville stage and when his grandkids came to visit, he loved nothing more than to do his old routine with bowler hat and cane. A warm, affectionate story, well-illustrated in color. THIS BOOK WON THE 1989 CALDECOTT MEDAL. OUT OF PRINT.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Stephen Gammell. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) THE THREE GOLDEN ORANGES
Ada, Alma Flor

THE THREE GOLDEN ORANGES
Stock photo.
NY: Atheneum, 1999. A retelling of a Spanish folktale in which 3 brothers, in search of brides, are advised by an old woman to go seek three magical golden oranges. A delightful tale with unusual but very attractive color illustrations by Cartwright. Dr Ada is an award-winning author of both English and Spanish children's books and is active in educational TV. . First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Reg Cartwright. 4to. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
9) THE LOVE OF DOGS
Adamoli, Vida

Smithmark, 1992 Large book featuring fabulous color photos of dogs. Text includes looks at dogs as a species, as pets and at work. Nice copy, OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) THE GREAT VALENTINE'S DAY BALLOON RACE
Adams, Adrienne

NY: Scribners, 1980 Bonnie and Orson, a pair of happy rabbits, decide to build a hot air balloon and enter the annual holiday race. Extraordinary color illustrations by the author; a lovely book. Adams was a two-time CALDECOTT HONORED-AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
11) THE MORE THAN COMPLETE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE. Complete and Unabridged
Adams, Douglas

Stanford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1987 Excellent omnibus edition of Adams' first 4 "Hitchhiker's Guide to the Universe" series which also contains a bonus short story featuring Zaphod Beeblebrox: "Young Zaphod Plays It Safe." Entertaining and quite funny scifi parodies. Very slight wear to one corner of the spine top and page edges are a bit yellowed, otherwise nice. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. 2nd Printing. Leather. About Fine/No Dj. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $42.95
12) MOSTLY HARMLESS. The Fifth Book in the Increasingly Inaccurately Named Hitchhiker's Trilogy
Adams, Douglas

MOSTLY HARMLESS. The Fifth Book in the Increasingly Inaccurately Named Hitchhiker's Trilogy
Stock photo.
The fifth and final volume in the humorous SF series that began with THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is somewhat darker ... read more

NY: Harmony Books, 1992 Entertaining and quite funny scifi parody in which we discover our friends scattered around the universe. The title refers to the "guide's" only description of our planet: "Mostly harmless." OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 2nd US Printing, 1974. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Peter Cross (dj). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
13) THE SALMON OF DOUBT. Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time
Adams, Douglas

THE SALMON OF DOUBT. Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time
Stock photo.
NY: Ballantine, 2003 A collection of essays, articles, interviews and portions of a new novel featuring Dirk Gently which were culled posthumously from Adams' computers. Terry Jones and Peter Guzzardi have added introductions. Light edgewear from one reading. . First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Dj. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) THE SALMON OF DOUBT: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time
Adams, Douglas

THE SALMON OF DOUBT:  Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time
Stock photo.
This posthumously published collection compiles a number of short writings by Adams, some fiction and some nonfiction, along ... read more

NY: Harmony Books, 2002 A collection of essays, articles, interviews and portions of a new novel featuring Dirk Gently which were culled posthumously from Adams' computers. Intoductins by Christopher Cerf and Peter Guzzardi. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) MONT-SAINT-MICHEL & CHARTRES. A Study of Thirteenth Century Century Unity
Adams, Henry

NY: Doubleday Anchor A piilar of American literature, the book was first printed for the public in 1913. Adams was inspired by his visits to Northern France and it's great cathedrals which he describes but more, focuses on the literature of the 13th Century. The front cover sports a detailed drawing of the Abbey of Mont-St-Michel by the celebrated Baskin and the lettering done by the lesser known (at the time) Gorey. The cover also has some sunning and edgewear. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Ca 1952. Paper Wraps.... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
16) THE TYGER VOYAGE
Adams, Richard & Bayley, Nicola

UK: Jonathan Cape, 1976 A tyger father and son, who live across the street from a human father & son, go on a dangerous voyage in a small sailboat and when no word is heard from the pair, the neighbors become worried. The Dubbs (the tygers) do return safely and describe their many adventures. A lovely book set in Victorian England with superb color paintings by Bayley. Corners and spine ends are a bit bumped and pages show light signs of turnings. Richard Adams was the author of "Watership Down.&qu... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
17) THE TYGER VOYAGE
Adams, Richard & Bayley, Nicola

NY: Knopf, 1976 A tyger father and son, who live across the street, are going on a dangerous voyage on a small sailboat and when no word is heard from the pair, the human father and son neighbors become worried. The Dubbs (the tygers) do return safely and describe their many adventures. A lovely book set in Victorian England by the author of "Watership Down" with superb color paintings by GREENAWAY NOMINEE Bayley. Corners and spine ends are a bit bumped and pages show light signs of turnings. OU... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
18) THE TYGER VOYAGE
Adams, Richard & Bayley, Nicola

UK: Jonathan Cape, 1976 A young man's father has just told them that a tyger father and son, who live across the street, are going on a dangerous voyage on a small sailboat and when no word is heard from the pair, the human father and son become worried. The Dubbs (the tygers) return safely and describe their many adventures. A lovely book set in Victorian England with superb color paintings by Bayley. Corners and spine ends are a bit bumped, pages show light signs of turnings. small inked word at the t... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
19) CREATURE COMFORTS
Addams, Chas (Charles)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981 A compendium of creepy cartoons, many including the so-called "Addams Family" from the marvelous, slightly twisted imagination of New Yorker cartoonist Charles Addams, that appeared in the magazine from 1976-1981. Nice copy; the dust jacket has a couple of short tears at the spine top. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
20) THE CHAS ADDAMS MOTHER GOOSE
Addams, Chas (Charles)

NY: Windmill, 1967. A compendium of creepy cartoons based on nursery rhymes from the marvelous, twisted imagination of New Yorker cartoonist Charles Addams, which appeared in the magazine from 1976-1981. Nice copy; the dust jacket has a couple of short tears at the spine top. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good+/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.95


Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)
Fine or New (80)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (182)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (194)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: