cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from A Book Legacy

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL
A, GILBERT GLEN

Smithsonian. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0874741408 . Oblong book with blue cover and white lettering on spine.; Smithsonian Institution Press Publication, No. 4873; 0.75 x 12.25 x 10.25 Inch; 124 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.97
2) Bluenose Cook Book Famous Yarmouth Recipes
Ladies Auxilary - Y.M.C.A

Author. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Fourth Edition. Plastic comb binding; Sixth Printing. Wonderful Cookbook with down home recipes. Limited printing, Scarce. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.47
3) Tithing and Prosperity
A Layman

Chicago, Ill: The Layman Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. paperback. Brown paper cover with black print. Rare booklet about tithing. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; 12mo; 87+ pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.97
4) The Holy Spirit A Series of Bible Studies on the Person, Presence and Power of the Holy Spirit
A Pastor

St Louis, MO: Saylor Springs Assembly Series. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cover. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 16mo; 203 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $79.97
5) Red Pottage
Aaronsohn, Michael

Cincinnati, OH: The Johnson & Hardin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cover with gold print. Dust jacket in mylar (clear plastic) cover! Signed by author. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Vol. 1; 8vo; 430 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.55
6) Red pottage
Aaronsohn, Michael

Johnson & Hardin Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 430 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.97
7) Early Times in Meade County, Kentucky
Aaronsohn, Michael

Louisville, KY: Western Recorder. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Rare copy. Red cloth cover has spots and faded spine. Contents clean and tight. From private library of Walthena Hamilton Long, great grand daughter of Gen. Benjamin Shacklett mentioned in book. Some discoloration on cover otherwise tight and complete. Author was pastor of New Brandenburg, New Highland and Phillips Memorial Baptist Churches, Brandenburg, Ky. Extensive listing of names, place... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $189.97
8) Children's Activities for Home and School, May 1949 Directed Play Moulds Character
Aasum, Thomas R

Chicago, Ill: Child Training Association, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Paperback. For Directed Play to mould character. Contains sections on Things to do, to make, games, puzzles, songs, stories, , play projects, creative work, and drawings. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Folio; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.47
9) The Word Interprets Us Biblical Preaching in the Present Tense
Abbey, Merrill R

Nashville, Tenn: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.17
10) The Creed Of All Men
Abbey, R

Nashville, Tenn: Publishing House of the M. E. Church. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth cover. Slight foxing. Scarce. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 24mo; 93 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $96.55
11) Vernon; or Conversations about Old times in England
Abbott, Jacob

New York , NY: Harper & Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth cover in poor condition with about 3 inches missing from bottom section of spine. Contents clean and tight. Water stain on top right of pages. "A series of Narratives, dialogues, biographies and tales for the instruction and entertainment of the Young." Beautiful engravings. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Harpers Story Books; Engravings; 16mo; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.67
12) Charles II
Abbott, Jacob

New York , NY: Harper & Brothers Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Engravings; 16mo; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.97
13) Signs of Promise Sermons Preached in Plymouth Pulpit Brooklyn, 1887-9
Abbott, Lyman Dr

New York , NY: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gold lettering. Clean and tight. Many advertisments in back. Scarce. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $57.47
14) The Song Is You A Novel
Abbott, Megan

Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. 0743291719 . Signed by Author on Title Page. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. On October 7, 1949, dark-haired starlet Jean Spangler kissed her five-year-old daughter good-bye and left for a night shoot at a Hollywood studio. "Wish me luck," she said as she crossed her fingers, winked, and walked away. She was never seen again. The... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.97
15) The Nations At War
Abbott, Willis John

Syndicate. Poor with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. 366 pages photos, maps, color plates. Title Page missing, cover detached but in very good condition. Excellent photos of WW 1 and some color plates. This book has fantastic maps and illiustrations along with descriptions of the war; 4to 11" - 13" tall; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.97
16) Sing With the Wind
Abbott, Winston O

South Windsor, Ct: Inspiration House Pubs. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. 0918114012 . Tan cover with red lettering. Edges worn. Dust soiled and sun faded. Inscribed by author and illustrator. Dust jacket has chips, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Rare; Drawings; 8.5 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.54
17) Letters From Chickadee Hill
Abbott, Winston O

Windsor, Ct: Inspiration House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Brown cover with white lettering. Rare signed copy. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover.; Drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.97
18) The Missionary Convention at Jerusalem; or and Exhibition of the Claims of the World to the Gospel
Abeel, Rev. David

New York , NY: John S. Taylor. Good with no dust jacket. 1838. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cover with stamped design. Foxing. An early defense of missions as a tool for evangelization. Author was an early missionary to China very rare book. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $297.97
19) Homicide: A Bibliography
Abel, Ernest

Homicide: A Bibliography
Stock photo.
New York , NY: Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0313259011 . Xlib. Red cover with black print. Fully Indexed. Rare. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 169 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.92
20) Preventing World War III A Realistic Grand Strategy
Abshire, David M

New York , NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060159863 . Black cover with silver print. Inscribed by author. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Fully Indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 331 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.77


Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (275)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (220)
Signed (40)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (337)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: