Authors starting with A from jmvintage
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: jmvintage (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: jmvintage x
Results 1 - 20 of 195
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
A History of Celibacy: From Athena to Elizabeth I, Leonardo Da Vinci, Florence Nightingale, Ghandi, and Cher
|
|
|
Through the lives of historical figures who, for various reasons, lived celibate, the author debunks myths and considers the ... read more
New York:: Scribner,, 2000.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. Reprint of book originally published in 1999. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. 493 pages with index. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Joan of Arc was one. So was Sir Isaac Newton. A monk vows to be one. A prisoner has no choice. History tells of many ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.88
|
|
| 2) |
One the Shoulder of Giants
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2007.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 326 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. One page is dogeared on outside bottom corner. Dust jacket has minor wear. Dust jacket notes read: "From 1920 to 1940, the Harlem Renaissance produced a bright beacon of light that paved the way for African-Americans all over the country. The unapologe... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
Nicholas and Alexandra: The Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated,, 1998.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FIRST US EDITION. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 4) |
Wear Clean Underwear : Business Wisdom from Mom
|
|
|
Abrams provides profiles of successful companies that have infused their corporate cultures with Mom's brand of wisdom. An ov... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Random House,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 227 pages with bibliography. The book and dust jacket are FINE. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.70
|
|
| 5) |
Spanning the Century: The Life of Averell Harriman: 1891-1986
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: William Morrow & Company, Inc.,, 1983.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 779 pages wtih index plus 24 pages black and white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with inscription on back of half title page, lightly bumped front bottom corner. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor shelfwear, price clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke an... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.55
|
|
| 6) |
Attack of the Theater People
|
|
|
New York:: Broadway Books,, 2008.. Book Club. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine DJ. INSIGHT OUT BOOKCLUB EDITION. The book is FINE/AS NEW (unread). The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with two small abrasions on the spine. 358 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "In praising 'the witty high school romp' HOW I PAID FOR COLLEGE, the New York Times Book Review said 'It makes you hope there's a lot more where this came from. There is. In this hilarious sequel, ATTACK OF THE THEATER PEOPLE, Edwin Zann... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 7) |
The One-Dish Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers,, 1975.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book has 320 pages, no photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on front board and price on FFEP. There is no jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. CONTENTS: Beef and Veal, Lamb,Pork, Ground Meats, Veriety Meats (Brains, Heart, Kidney, Liver, Oxtail, Tongue, Tripe,... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 8) |
Mark Morris
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Noonday Pr,, 1995.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with mionr shelfwear. 306 pages with index. Photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. "Mark Morris is a book that clarifies dances you've seen and makes you want to see those you haven't. It's as warm and wise as Joan A... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 9) |
Nancy Mitford: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1976.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 252 pages with index. The book is in FINE condition. The cover is in NEAR FINE with minor edge wear. NOT price-clipped. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Though she d... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Royal Palaces of Britain
|
|
|
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publishers,, 1984.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 11-1/2" x 8-3/4". FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 192 pages with index and 100 black and white photos and 35 colored photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with lightly bent corners. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor crimping on spine ends and corners. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Wind... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.15
|
|
| 11) |
What's for Dinner Mrs. Skinner?
|
|
|
New York:: Popular Library,, 1964.. Popular Library Edition. Paperback. Good . GOOD condition paperback with age discoloration on pages with wear on edges and corners. 207 Pages intact with 14 pages of color photos including recipes and index. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Reading from the back of the wrapper: A new and wonderful world of kitchen magic----Here, for the first time in an inexpensive pa... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 12) |
The Four Seasons Cookbook
|
|
|
New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, 1971.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. 11-1/2" X 8-1/2". FIRST EDITION. There are 319 pages with index and many color photos.The book is in NEAR FINE condition with slightly cocked spine. The jacket is in FINE condition with. Comes.with BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: This is a highly unusual cookbook for the reason that it reflects twelve ye... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.65
|
|
| 13) |
The Family Cookbook: Dessert
|
|
|
New York, N,Y,:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc,, 1972.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book has 303 pages with 16 pages color photo and numerous illustrations.The book and jacket are in NEAR FINE condiiton with minor wear on front jacket and light foxing on top page edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. CONTENTS: Cakes, Frostings, Fillings, and Glazes, Cake Decorating... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 14) |
Jolie Gabor
|
|
|
New York:: Mason Charter,, 1975.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. 315 pages with 44 pages of black and white photos. The book is in GOOD condition with a slightly cocked spine and the front fly page is torn out and the spine ends show slight wear. The jacket is in GOOD condition with minor chipping and tearing on the spine ends, edges and corners. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 15) |
Decadent Societies
|
|
|
San Francisco:: North Point Press,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. The Dust Jacket Reads: This word, deceptively siimple to define, has been the subject of serious controversy and intense debate among scholars and critics, politicians and academics, poets and clergy from the beginning of time. What is truly decadent? Are we decadent? Do we live in a society doomed to decadence and decline? Has the United States enered a period"in which no Ideal either grows or blossoms&q... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 16) |
Now The War Is Over: A Social History of Britain 1945-51
|
|
|
London:: Cape/BBC,, 1985.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 223 pages including Notes and Index and 48 pages of black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor crimping on the spine ends. The book comes with a new BRODART archival jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. After six years of the most destructive warfare eve... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 17) |
America's First Ladies : Their Uncommon Wisdom, from Martha Washington to Laura Bush
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.:: Taylor Publishing Company,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE with small closed tear to front top jacket edge. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. 236 pages with index. Black & white illustrated. Dust jacket reads: "Long before the title even existed, America's First Ladies have captivated, enraged, frustrated, and inspired their fellow citizens. The thirty-nine First Ladies en... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Cosby Wit: His Life and Humor
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Carroll & Graf Publisher, Inc,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book has 125 pages and 12 black and white photos.The book is in NEAR FINE condition with wear on lower front corner. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with light wear and some age discoloration. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects,The dust jacket reads:Cosby's lif... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.23
|
|
| 19) |
The Johnson Humor
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1965.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST PRINTING. The book is NEAR FINE with minor board edge wear. Dust jacket is VERY GOOD with small closed tears/edgewear. 124 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. NOT price-clipped. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Premiers Symtomes: CD
|
|
|
Warner Brothers,, 1993.. CD. Very Good. The CDs, in jewel case with liner notes is VERY GOOD. Produced by Bob James. The Early Singles Collection. Seven Tracks Featuring: Modular Mix; Le Soleil Est Pres De Moi; Casanova 70; Les Professionels; J'ai Dormi Sous l'Eau; Californie; Gordini Mix-Brakes On Mix. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (188)Fine or New (82)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (86)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (167)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (195)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









