Authors starting with A from West Egg Books
Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Daughters of the House
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1993. Red paper boards with publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, burgundy cloth spine with metallic red-stamping, 199pp., in a pictorial dust jacket featuring detail from 16th century South Indian painting of three women. Fine, but for three page numbers written in ink on rear pastedown, in a dust jacket with wrinkle to head of spine and faint vertical rubbing to covers. Author's first novel. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. India... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Lantern in Her Hand
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928. Deep blue boards with gold-stamping in gold frame on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 307pp., in a dust jacket 2/3 blue and 1/3 off-white with blue and red drawings of scenes from novel of covered wagon and farm land. 2nd printing (2) on last page of text. Boards are crisp, lettering bright, but water damage to 2 inches at tail of spine, small area at tail of top board, and along tail of bottom board, upper corner of top board bumped, others lightly scuffed, penc... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Toward the Morning
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1948. Light brown boards, gold-stamping in blue block on spine, top edge brown, 458pp. Boards and spine lightly soiled, owner's stamp on top and bottom edges, three corners bumped, water spot to top edge near spine, missing front fly-leaf between ffe and half-title, oil spot through pages 249-256. Author of Anthony Adverse. . First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Anthony Adverse
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1933. 135th thousand. Purple boards with gold-stamping on top board and spine, 1224pp., in a light brown dust jacket with coat of arms at center of front cover, blue lettering in double-ruled green frame. Water damage to spine and mildew spots, corners mildly bumped, some soiling to head of bottom board, vertical crease down center of bottom board, endpapers lighty soiled, two small tear to tail of page 28, in a dust jacket on unlaminated paper moderately soiled on both ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Toward the Morning
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1948. Light brown cloth, gray-stamping to top board and spine, top edge light brown, 458pp., in a dust jacket with facsimile of painting by Andrew Wyeth. Very crisp and sound, but spine very slightly darkened and with what appears to be a pin-head sized burn dot, name stamped on front pastedown, in a dust jacket chipped at head of slightly faded spine, some soiling to rear cover, tear to upper corner of front cover causing creasing along head towards spine, foxing to mc... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Forest and the Fort
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1943. Tan cloth, grayish-blue-stamping to top board and spine, series device"The Disinherited" blind-stamped on top board, top edge light brown, pale yellow endpapers, color frontispiece, 344pp. Spine darkened, boards slightly skewed, darkening at gutter of endpapers. First in series of historical novels set in pre- revolutionary war Pennsylvania, called The Disinherited, followed by Bedford Village and Towards the Morning. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bedford Village
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1944. Tan cloth, grayish-blue-stamping on top board and spine, series device blind-stamped on top board, top edge light brown, color frontispiece, 305pp. Spine darkened, foxing at head of top board and along three sides of bottom board, address label on front pastedown, nick at head of page 87. Second in trilogy of historical novels set in Pennsylvania just before the American Revolutionj, the others are The Forest and the Fort, and Towards the Morning. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Toward the Morning
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1948. Pale green cloth, green-stamping above and below a tree blind-stamped on top board, green-stamping to spine, frontispiece, 458pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Crisp and unmarked, faint foxing to top edge, in a dust jacket with nicks at ends of spine, fading to spine, light rubbing and soiling to covers. Volume Three of the series of historical romances entitled The Disenherited set in Pennsylvania ten years before the American Revolution. The previous volumes are... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yo
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. Golden yellow paper boards, bluish-green cloth spine with gold-stamping, pale green endpapers, 309pp., in a yellow pictorial dust jacket. Slight slant to text, faint smudge at tail of top board, number in ink on ffe, in a dust jacket with rubbing and some scratches to covers By the author of How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents. . ISBN: 1 56512 157 0. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Latin American Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1991. Pale green paper boards, sea green cloth spine with silver-stamping, peach colored endpapers, 290pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. A few flecks of foxing to top edge, in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE Author's immensely popular first novel (following a book of poetry) tells the story of the trials and tribulations of a Dominican immigrant family in New York City. . ISBN: 0 945575 57 2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Cafecito Story
|
|
|
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 2001. Tan paper boards, author's initials stamped in yellow on top board, red cloth spine with pale yellow-stamping, bright yellow endpapers, woodcuts, 53pp., in a lovely dust jacket with sketch of coffee cup with its rising steam carrying all the elements that went into creating the coffee beans. As New, in dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. The story is a parable about coffee growers in the Dominican Republic who fight agribusiness ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 12) |
How Tia Lola Came to Visit/Stay
|
|
|
After their parents divorce, Miguel (almost 10) and his younger sister, Juanita, move with their mother from New York City to... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Red paper boards, blue paper spine with gold-stamping, 147pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects, but tiny remainder dot on top edge, in Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Ten year old Miguel comes to love his "colorful" aunt when she comes from the Dominican Republic to stay with him in Vermont following his parents' divorce, by the author of How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents, In the Time of the Butterflies, etc. . ISBN: 0 375 80215 0. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
In the Time of the Butterflies
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994. Royal blue paper boads, tan cloth spine with gold-stamping, tan endpapers with names of those murdered under the dictatorship, 325pp., in a golden brown dust jacket wtih illustration of butterfly on green leaf. As New, in dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Novel based on historical events centering on the underground resistance to the dictator Trujillo and the murder of three sisters who came to be known as the butterflies, by the author of ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Woman I Kept to Myself
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2004. Pale green paper boards, grayish green paper spine with gold-stamping, golden brown endpapers, 160pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. nF, ding in top edge of bottom board, in a Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION ON TITLE PAGE. Poems by the award-winning writer of How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents, In the Time of the Butterflies, etc. . ISBN: 1 56512 406 5. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/Fine. 8vo... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Before We Were Free
|
|
|
Political and personal identity inform this coming-of-age novel about a Dominican Republic adolescent who must flee her belov... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Orange paper boards, brown paper spine with gold-stamping, 167pp., in a dust jacket with black and white photo of adolescent girl staring out a window. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with the barest soiling to white rear cover. Story told by an adolescent girl whose family is in danger if they stay in their country, by the author of How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents, In the Name of Salome, etc. . ISBN: 0 375 81544 9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Before We Were Free
|
|
|
Political and personal identity inform this coming-of-age novel about a Dominican Republic adolescent who must flee her belov... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Orange paper boards, brown paper spine with gold-stamping, 167pp., in a dust jacket with black and white photo of adolescent girl staring out a window. nF, faint pencil mark, in Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Story told by an adolescent girl whose family is in danger if they stay in their country, by the author of How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents, In the Name of Salome, etc. . ISBN: 0 375 81544 9. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Something to Declare
|
|
|
Alvarez's collection of essays covers the events of her life: her childhood in the Dominican Republic, her family's flight to... read more
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Tan paper boards, brown cloth spine with gold-stamping, marbled rose endpapers, 300pp., in a dust jacket with author's filtered photo. As New, in dust jacket. ADVANCED REVIEW COPY WITH PUBLISHER'S MATERIALS LAID IN, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Essays by the Domincan born author of How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents, In the Time of the Butterflies, In the Name of Salome, etc. . ISBN: 1 56512 193 7. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tent of Miracles
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Geranium-yellow cloth, author's initials gold-stamped on top board over ornament, ornamental gold-stamping to spine, pale green endpapers, 380pp., in a tan dust jacket with colorful town scene in ornamental frame, green lettering. Faint crease along spine from opening book, bookplate on front pastedown and pon on ffe, in a dust jacket with nicks and small tears to ends of spine, a closed tear at center of spine, front cover soiled at fold-over. tear in rear fold-over. Bra... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
Show Down
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1988. Black paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping 422pp., in a green dust jacket with illustration of two men overlooking a river valley. Light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a dust jacket with minor rubbing to covers, some scratches to rear cover, tear at upper corner of rear cover. A novel set around the founding of the city of Tocaia Grande in Brazil with an early history like that of the American West, by Brazil's "greatest living author." . ISBN: 0 553 05... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ability to Kill
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. Pale pink paper boards, burgundy cloth spine with silver-stamping, pale pink endapers, 214pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Speck on top board, in dust jacket with light soiling to a couple of places on rear cover, wrinkling to ends of spine. Essays on murder, by the creator of the espionage story best known for Epitaph for a Spy. . ISBN: 0 89296 238 0. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



