Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from A Frugal Family Book Store

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1002
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) PAUL REVERE'S HORSE
A.C.M. Azoy

New York: Doubleday and Co., 1949. ex library. The bottom and top of spine and corners are bumped. Library sticker on the bottom of spine. Inside is clean and tight. 256 pages with maps. A collection of short pieces on American military history. Small hardcover with original red cloth covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
2) THE WHITE COMPANY
A.Conan Doyle

New York: David McKay Company, 1965. xlib. Tape marks on boards. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. The top and the bottom of the text block are painted black (to cover a lib. stamp?). The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dusr jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 363 pages.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by N.a.wyent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) SMALL CRAFT PILOTING & COASTAL NAVIGATION
A.E. Saunders

Canada: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1981. xlib. Tape marks on boards (the dj mylar taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards). The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean, tight and bright. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 286 pages. Index, glossary and bibliography. Includes Erratum insert. Excellent teaching tool with particularly good section on the magnetic compass. Complete coverage of traditional chartwor... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) PUT OFFS & COME ONS Psychological maneuvers Adn Stratagems
A.H. Chapman, M.D

USA: G.P. Putman's and Sons, 1968. Ex library. Dust jacket mylar taped to the boards. Inside is clean and tight. The dj is in mylar and in overall good condition. 256 indexed pages. Explains the hows and whys of human behavior in lay-mens terms. Case histories taken from the author's practice.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Flowers for all Seasons Engagement Calendar for 1971
A. Hyatt Mayor

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. This is a comb bound soft covered book. Illustrated with full page/color photographs throughout. Clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Phtographs By William Pons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
6) Gardens East & West 1974 Metropolitian Museum of Art Appointment Calander
A Hyatt Mayor

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974. This is a comb bound soft covered book. Illustrated with full page/color photographs throughout. Clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) Everygirls Sports Stories
A.L. Furman (editor)

New York: Lantern Press, Inc., 1956. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed and bumped. There is a stamp on the front paste down page that says the book was either an imperfect or an overstocked book given to the employeeds of the Colonial Press, otherwise the inside is both clean and tight. 221 pages. One of the Everygirls Library series.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Young Adult. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) The Use of History
A. L. Rowse

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1948. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 247 pages. Index. The concept of this book is that in order to understand the world today, we must learn to study history to find out how we got here, and hopefully to learn from past mistakes. In this book the author explains how to use history, from here he went on to write books about various periods in history. The Us... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Bingo
A. L. Singer

New York: Scholastic, 1991. The book is in overall vg condition, clean & tight. A novelization based on the motion picture written by Jim Strain. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Bingo
A.L. Singer

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1991. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, there is a crease on the front cover. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 132 pages. Based on the movie by the same name.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) The Thursday Toads
A.M. Lightner

New York: McGraw Hill, 1971. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. Top & bottom of spine and corners of binding are very slightly rubbed. Otherwise in overall good condition, inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is a tiny bit rubbed on the top and bottom of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 189 pages. A story of future dangers and discoveries, the story involves the secret of extended youth. A science ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) THE SPACE PLAGUE
A.M. Lightner

New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1966. ex library.. Reinforced binding.Second printing. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed and bumped. Inside the book is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, There is a piece missing from the top front edge near the spine (1 1/4" wide and 1/4" tall). The bottom edge of the spine is also missing small pieces as are the corners. The jacket is clipped. 156 pages. A Sciece Fiction book for young readers (middle school age).. Hard Cover. Good/Fa... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) When We Were Very Young
Miline A.A

London: Methuen, 1971. The book is in overall very good condition. 100 pages. One of the Winnie the Pooh series books for children.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by E. H. Sheppard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Junenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) MERMAIDS & MAGIC WORDS
A. R. Provost

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avalon Books, 1989. Ex library. Bottom edge is lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 184 pages. An Avalon Career Romance.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) HURRAH FOR A DUTCH BIRTHDAY
RIDGE A

United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 1964. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out (in never been read condition). The outside corners of the front inside flap are clipped, the jacket is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, torn, chipped, or otherwise flawed. Unpaginated. Summary: In Holland a birthday is a very special occasion, and this delightful picture book describes all the things that happen to Mina on her eighth birthday.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by WILLETT J. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
16) THE WORLD FACT BOOK 1993
CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

USA: CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY, 1993. Ex library reference book, never in circulation. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, otherwise the book is clean/tight. The World Fact Book is published every year by the CIA for the use of government officials. 489 pages. Index. Full colored maps in the rear of the book, many of them are fold out maps. Great book for anyone doing research. Find out which countries were receiving aide from us in 1993 and much, much more.. Soft Cover... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) TAIL TWISTERS
AILEEN FISHER

Glendale, CA : Bowmar, 1973. Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lighlty bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. This beginning nature book starts with the question why do rabbits have tails and what do they use them for..they are not like other animals tails, they all seem to have a purpose. In the end, the reason for the rabbit's tail is revealed. Beautiful illustrations of wildlife accompany the simple text.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) My Visit To The Dinosaurs
ALIKI

Ct: Children's Reading Institute , 1969. Ex library. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, the top and bottom of the spine, the corners, and the edges of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/intact inside. 34 pages. A "Let's-Read-And-Find-Out" science book. Delightful illustrations, accompanied by simple text, tell the story of a visit to a museum by a little boy with his father and little sister. What they saw, and what they learned.. BCE. Hard Cover. G... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
19) Digging Up Dinosaurs
ALIKI

USA: Harper Trophy, 1981. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, both inside and out. 33 pages. Ages 4-8. " An introduction to how scientists uncover, preserve, and study fossilized dinosaur bones. This is a new edition that features brightly colored illustrations and slight revisions in text--for example the Brontosaurus is now called by its proper name, the Apatosaurus.". Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) Wines and Spirits
ALec Waugh

USA: Time Life Books, 1968. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 208 pages including glossary and index, color and black and white illustrations and maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book has the history of wine, beer, spirits and cocktails and has chapters on the wines of Germany and Alsace, France, Italy and America. One of the Foods of the World series books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Arie deZang... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1002
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (512)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (187)
$5-10 (555)
$10-25 (224)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (696)
Paperback (299)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (394)
With dust jacket (975)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (1002)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: