Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Carol Barnett, Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Carol Barnett, Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) ROCK GARDENS How to Plan and Plant Them
A. Edwards

Ward, Lock, & Co. London, 1937. 4to. 320pp.32 photo illustrations, 8 diagrams. Includes rock, water and bog gardens and their plants. Care of alpines dwarf shrubs and trees, bulbs.Plants for the paved and wall garden. How to construct and care for the water garden. Extensive list of plants for each garden. Individual culture. VG in dark green cloth; scuffing at tips, head foot of spine .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) THE INDOOR GARDENER
Abbott, Daisy T

Minneapolis, (1939). vi, 120pp. b&w drawings. Nice hints on gift plants, bottle gardens. Very good condition in edgetorn dust jacket .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) On Flirtation
Adam Phillips

The possibilities and risks of flirtation. The author considers it a productive pleasure.... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) NATURE THROUGH THE SEASONS
Adams, Richard

NY, (1975). narrow 8vo. fine color pen & ink illustrations by David A. Goddard. Vivid guide to nature through different times of the year, how the countryside changes and effects wildlife. A charming guide. VG in dark brown cloth in bright but edgetorn dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) THE VEGETABLE GARDEN
Adolph, Kruhm

National Garden Association, 1929. xii, 231pp. 32 b&w halftone photo plates. Nice work on the kitchen garden in a rambling but informative manner. Includes various times to dig for cooking. Small owner's name stamp, ink name f.f.endpaper else very good in decorative dj - somewhat worn .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) PIONEERING WITH WILDFLOWERS
Aiken, George D

xiv, 208pp. 24 color and numerous b&w photo illustrations. First published in 1935 the text covers over 250 species found throughout North America. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) PIONEERING WITH FRUITS AND BERRIES
Aiken, George D

xiv,94pp.44 half tone photos. Nontechnical work for solutions for the home fruit grower, nurseryman, farmer. Production and treatment of crops grown by New England farmers more than a hundred years ago. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
8) The Flying White House
J.F.terHorst & Col. Ralph Albertazzie

350pp.18pp of b&w half tone photos. The story of Air Force One from its 1943 inauguration of an air-borne presidency. Signed and inscribed by Albertazzie. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) The Flying White House
J.F.terHorst & Col. Ralph Albertazzie

Inscribed by Albertazzie. Insider history about an important part of Presidential events; Air Force one.... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Eight Cousins or the Aunt-Hill
Alcott, Louisa May

284pp. paper browning, brittle. Bright paper over boards covers; a little frayed at spine edges. Some tiny pin holds lower front edge. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) CALVERT VAUX, ARCHITECT & PLANNER
Alex, William and George B. Tatum

NY, 1994. 4to. xiii, 271pp. 272 wonderful illustrations from photos, plans, drawings and watercolors. The first comprehensive work on Vaux. Fine in dust jacket .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
12) THE ENGLISH GARDENING SCHOOL
Alexander, Rosemary & Anthony du Gard Pasley

NY, (1987). 4to. 223pp, illustrated throughout in b&w and color photos and plans. Based on coursed held at the Chelsea Physic Garden on garden planning and practice. Very good in dust jacket .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) CARNATIONS FOR EVERY GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE
Allwood, Montagu C

London, Country Life, (1926). xvi, 139pp. color frontis, 99 b&w halftone photos. A hands-on nurserymen from 1895, the author writes with affection of the Dianthus and all its garden forms. Page edges foxed else very good in olive green, gilt stammped cloth .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)


Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) Ultimate Rose
American Rose Society

folio, 160pp. over 400 color photo illustrations. Includes every class of rose. Colors, forms, history and growing techniques. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) THE BOTANY OF WORCESTERSHIRE
Amphlett, John & Carleton Rea

Birmingham, (1909) West Yorkshire, 1978. 4to. xxx, 651pp, map. Flowering plants, ferns, mosses, algae. Pages are reduced from the original, so that there are four pages to each new page. Type, consequently, is rather small. about fine in dust jacket .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) WOMEN, DESIGN AND THE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL
Anderson, Dorothy May

West Lafayette (1980). xvii, 241pp. A history of the Smith College Graduate School of Architecture in Camridge. Dedication by the author to W.I.P. Campbell,the first head gardener, on front free end paper. Also, a typed and hand signed letter from her to him, and a note card from Campbell to Anderson, discussing the planning of the school. .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) BOONVILLE
Anderson, Robert Mailer

8vo, 28pp. 2nd prntng. Disturbing comic tale of the search for the components of life in a California town by 2 commune raised hippie byproducts. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) THE LANGUAGE OF THE GARDEN
Scott-James. Anne

Viking, Harmondswerth,England, (1984). 253pp. illustrated in b&w photos and drawings. The author chose pieces she felt reflected her own garden experiences. Writers include John Clare, Andrew Marvell,Jonathan Swift, Gertrue Jekyll and many others.The choices are lyrical, formal even sarcastic but each is good. About fine in green cloth in bright dj - a small hole to spine. .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)


Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
19) A COUNTRY GARDEN
Armitage, Ethel

NY, Macmillan, 1936. 226pp. illustrated in vibrant woodcuts by John Farleigh. The story of a gardener's year, this time the English countryside. Includes wild flowers, cultivated flowers. A well written work. Very good in green cloth; spine faded. Dust jacket scuffed .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $41.00
Add to cart 
20) Riddle of the Ice
Myron Arms

Riddle of the Ice
Stock photo.
xvii, 267pp. Charts. Science and nautical adventure combine in this study of climate changes. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations