Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Me and My Moms

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Me and My Moms (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) You Can Die Laughing; Guilt Is Where You Find It; Reservations for Death (3 books in one volume)
A.A. FAIR; Thayer; Kendrick

Detective Book Club, 1958. Hardcover. good/none. light brown cloth hardcover with 3 books in one volume. gently used. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Lonely Command, A Documentary
A. A. Hoehling

Curtis Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. good/none. softcover, 159 pages. gently used, age browned- mainly end pages and edges, crease on front cover, otherwise clean and tight, illustrated front cover is still bright. the powerful drama of a German captain's love affair with death. Complete and unabridged. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Pooh Gets into a Tight Place(Winnie-the-Pooh, the pop-up collection)
A. A Milne

Dutton Children's Books, 1994. 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Illustrrated by Errnest H. Shepard. Pop-Ups working great. No tearing and No Marks. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Strange Death of Manny Square
A. B. Cunningham

dutton, 1941. 1st. Softcover. very good/none. A Detective Noverl Classic. No. 15. Complete and unabridged. Softcover with 128 pages, red and yellow cover, War Bond ad on back end page. A well-written mystery-novel, with suspense and surprise mingled with excellent character development and plot, and staring one of your favorite detectives. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
5) A Christmas Carol
A BOARD BOOK

New York: Smithmark Publishers, Inc, 1991. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Board book - This edition first published in the US in 1991 by Smithmark Publishers Inc., Produced for Smithmark by Joshua Morris Publishing Inc. 8 pages including covers. Beautiful colored illustrations. VERY GOOD to FINE/none ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Sri Isopanisad
A. C. Bhaktivedanta; Swami;

Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1971. Softcover. very good/none. softcover with illustrated cover, 148 pages plus advertising pages in back of book. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Sign of Four and the Big Bow Mystery
A. Conan Doyle and Israel Zangwill

Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good- condition hardcover with loosening spine. Corners and edges of cover have light shelfwear. Inside has some minor foxing on flyleaf, end pages and title page and a few interior pages, otherwise clean. 306 pgs. 1928 edition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Dostoevsky Dostoevsky - Reminiscences (Cloth)
A DOSTOEVSKY; translated and edited by Beatrice Stillman

Liveright Books, 1975-04-01. Hardcover. very good/good. blue cloth hardcover with illustrated dust jacket, 448 pages. Very gently used, dj is clipped but not proce clipped. Clean, tight and bright selection. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.90
9) The Life of Buddha
A. Ferdinand Herold

Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/no. Signed by Author(s). Very good decorated cloth hardcover with shelfwear tto corners and upper and lower spine. Inside is clean and tight, with some light browning to page edges and evidence of light water damage on first 6 pages of book. 286 pgs. 1927 edition-first? not stated. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Environmental Almanac of Virginia
A. Frits Van Der Leeden

Tennyson Pr, 1998-04. Paperback. Very Good. very light wear at edge looks new ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Mitochondrial Disorders in Neurology (Butterworth-Heinemann International Medical Reviews. Neurology, 14)
A. H. V. Schapira; Salvatore Dimauro

Butterworth-Heinemann, 1994-06. Hardcover. clean/no. bottom corner bumped otherwise clean inside and out ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Gelten und Geltenlassen in der Ehe Eine tiefenpsychologische Studie
A. Heigl-Evers; F. Heigl

Angewandte Psychologie, 1963. 1st. Softcover. like new/none. softcover with 151 pages. Very good clean and tight condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
13) Geben und Nehmen in der Ehe (Eine tiefenpsychologische Studie)
A. Heigl-Evers and F. Heigl

Verlag fur Angewandte Psychologie, 1971. Softcover. like new/none. light green softcover with 87 pages. very good, clean, tight and bright condition. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Lord's Supper in the New Testament
A. J. B. Higgins

SCM Press, 1960. Softcover. Very good/none. Studies in Biblical Theology No. 6. Fourth impression. Grey board cover with light browning/aging, inside some pencil inderlining and previous owner name small and neat corner front cover, otherwise very clean and tight selection. others in this series being offered. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Enriching Worship
A. J. William Myers (Editor and Compiler)

Harper & Brothers, 1949. Hardcover. very good/good. 127 Prose Selections; 357 Poems; 357 Aphorisms; 139 Prayers; 84 Psalms. Black cloth hardcover with 397 pages. Previous owner stamp ffep and bep, otherwise only gently used- tight and clean. Dust jacket is worn around edges/corners but still bright, tight and complete. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) To the Pacific and Mexico
A. K. McClure

J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and London. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Good + condition red hardcover with modest wear to edges and corners of cover and some light discoloration. Inside is tight and with one ex library marking (library nameplate on front endpage). No other library markings. Some light foxing to endpages, otherwise pretty clean. Copyright 1901. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Singing By Note Book of Worship
A.N. Johnson

The Johnson Publishing Company. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good- condition hardcover with minor-moderate wear to spine,corners and edges. Small name stamp on front cover, along with small stain. Inside is mostly clean and tight except for some foxing to flyleaf and spine is slightly loosening at the back. Copyright 1888. A collection of tunes and hymns, suitable for public worship, interspersed with singing school pieces. 159 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) SICKLES THE INCREDIBLE
Swanberg W A

Scribners, 1956. 1s. Hardcover. very good/none. Blue cloth hardcover with 433 pages. Heavy fading of edges of cover and spine, light foxing/age browning, previous owner name ffep, otherwise this is a clean, tight copy of a rare selection. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Preaching As a Social Act: Theology and Practice
A. Van Seters

Abingdon Pr, 1988-02. Paperback. Good/none. PREACHING AS A SOCIAL ACT is the first comprehensive examination of the way in which society influences preaching and preaching can influence society. softcover with 267 pages. From library of Minister- only gently used with pencil (only) underlining throughout, otherwise clean, tight and bright selection. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.45
20) MOTHER GOOSE A B C
ABC Series

M. A. Donohue & Co., Chicago; Profusely Illustrated. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardback; cover illustrated with various colors of boy with horn and dog, cow in field in background. COND: Reading Copy. Spine has been repaired; pages are tight, clean. The only date in book is on FEB, in pencil inscription of prev owner dated Merry Christmas 1907. Contains Mother Goose Nursery Rymes; Apple Pie (ABC's); Ten Little Niggers; Bessy Bell and Mary Gray; Hey, Diddle, Diddle; Young Linnets; picture on back of two g... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.46


Results 1 - 20 of 410
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (321)
Fine or New (64)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (213)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)
Paperback (160)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (11)
With photos (51)

Filter by country:
United States (410)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: