Authors starting with A from Bellefair Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Bellefair Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
History of Xerxes the Great
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 302 pp. (1850) 1900. Frontispiece, Illustrated with engravings. Beige covers with sword/ribbon/wreath design & black titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4 3/4" x 7". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crafts Canada: The Useful Arts
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin & Company Ltd., 1974. First Edition, First Printing, in black cloth with copper lettering on spine and champagne endpapers; printed on heavy stock; 191 pp. including index; colour and B&W photos and drawings throughout; two tiny shalow dents to front edge of spine; grey and white pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has shalow edge weara bit of chipping to top of folds and spinesurface wear to the folds, and one, neatly mended, 1 cm/half-inch tear at top front; dj now protected... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Off Our Rockers and into trouble: The Raging Grannies - SIGNED
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C., Canada: Touch Wood Editions Ltd., 2004. First Edition, First Printing, signed by both authors on the dedication page; 223 pp. including end notes and index; 16 pp. colour photos (two to a page) and numerous B&W photos throughout. From the rear cover: Armed and Outrageous - When the Raging grannies sprang into being in 1987 in Victoria, B.C., they didn't plan to start a worldwide movement; they just wanted to protest - but in a different way. And they do. Armed with catchy, Hilarious ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dickens
|
|
|
Peter Ackroyd's unorthodox biography alternates his own critical commentary on Dickens's life and work with semi-fictional en... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 1991. Bound in black quarter cloth over pearl grey boards with silver lettering on spine; xvi + 1195 pages including notes, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with 36 unnumbered pages of B&W plates, mostly photographs. Small crease to back free end paper, otherwise Fine. Pictorial dust jacket, now brodart protected, has a touch of edge wear, otherwise Fine. A very high quality BOMC edition. Overweight book will require an increade in postage.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near F... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 5) |
The March of Democracy : The Rise of the Union
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. xvi + 428 pp. Preface, List of Illustrations (Half-Tones, Text Cuts & Maps) Index. Profusely illustrated. "A vivid narration of the events in the evolution of the American nation." Beige covers with thin red line decoration, gilt lettering on front & spine, top edge painted & fore edge uncut. Pon. Dust jacket is brodart protected, coupon to order Volume 2 is still attached; slight edgewear, small closed tear, fold, edges tanned, 2 tiny chips... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
'Being Alive Well' Health and the Politics of Cree Well-Being
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000. Bound in white covers with a Shirley Cheechoo painting on front of a fur-wrapped couple kneeling in the snow with bare trees and a rabbit bounding by. ix(1)141(7) pages including index, bibliography, and notes. For the Cree, there is no word that translates into English as "health." The most apt Cree phrase is "miyupimaatisiiun" or "being alive well," which less determined by bodily functions than by the practices of daily living an... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Waffen-SS:Hitler's Black Guard at War
|
|
|
London: Brown Books: Brown Packaging Books Ltd., 1997. A Near Fine copy of the True First Edition - "Conceived and produced by Brown ..." - large format laminated red boards with cream and silver lettering and decoration, in matching dust jacket. Frontispiece double-page spread B&W photograph plus photos - some in colour - on almost every page; 176 pages including index; tiny wound to bottom of front board, otherwise as new. Unclipped dust jacket, now protected in a clear, archival quality ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lali's Passage
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C., Canada: Trafford Publishing, 2001. Uncorrected proof, in pictorial wraps; 228 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 6"x9". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oxford Guide
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Alden & Co. Ltd., Bocardo Press, 1908. A wonderful little book! Thirty-fourth edition, published 1908, with a plan of the city on front pastedown, a coloured fold-out map in the rear, dozens of B&W photos, fascinating ads for Oxford establishments of the time, many with photographs, and drawings throughout in addition to the text, which describes everything Oxford - both the university and the town. Bound in mid-blue cloth-covered boards with blind engraved and gilt lettering and de... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Prince and Letters
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1972. xxxviii + 168 pp. List of Illustrations, Introduction, Notes. First published in 1788, this is the first version in English. Alfieri maintains that only in perfect freedom can supreme poetry be born, rejecting Voltaire's contention that the greatest periods of literature & art are associated with patrons, such as Louis XIV. Green covers with gilt profile on front & lettering on spine. Tan pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected; light tape mark on i... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Toward the Morning: Book + Ephemera
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1948. First Edition, First Printing. This presentation copy, a first edition with the publisher's colophon, is unique in several ways: pasted on the reverse of the frontispiece - a painting by Andrew Wyeth - is a presentation slip from Rinehart & Company, Inc., Stanley M. Rinehart, Jr., Frederick R. Rinehart, and Hervey Allen. Pasted on the half-title page is a letter from Rinehart & Company to screenwriter Garnett Weston ("Pony Soldier," "Bulld... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Truman Merry-Go-Round
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1950. First Edition, First Printing, in black boards with blue engraving on front and blue, silver, and red lettering on spine; top edge grey, foredge untrimmed; 502 pp. including index; small bumps at spine head and tail, tiny bumps at outside corners; green and cream pictorial dust jacket is price-intact; has shallow edge wear and chipping, three very small closed tears and one large one of 5 cm/2" also closed; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover.. F... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Maori Myths & Tribal Legends
|
|
|
Aukland NZ: Longman Paul. (1964) 1974 252 pp. Appendix (The Sources & The Background), Glossary, Index. Many b&w illustrations. "The Maori people inherit a mythology that matches their great qualities. They have a Creation myth of surpassing beauty, a pantheon of gods & heroes worthy to rival those of the Greeks, & a store of splendid tribal histories that record their wars & the epic journeys they made across the southern oceans to escape them." Orange cloth with gilt design o... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mind and Art of Victorian England
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minn., USA: The University of Minnesota Press, 1976. A lovely, clean copy of the First Edition, first printing, tightly bound in pearl grey cloth-covered boardswith purple lettering on spine and pale mauve endpapers; 206 pages including index, notes, and bibliography; 35 pages of plates, many in colour, most B&W; small bumps to spine ends, else fine. Navy blue and white illustrated dust jacket has some edge wear and rubbing; now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A series o... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
Svensk Litteratur-Historia
|
|
|
Stockholm: Bonniers Boktryckeri, 1963. jamte en oversikt av svenska sprakets historia. Text in Swedish. 482 pp. Illustrated in black & white. Includes timeline and index. A few small notes in pen on ffep.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Anglo-American Cataloging Rules
|
|
|
Chicago: American Library Association, 1967. 400 pp. Appendices, Index. Navy cloth covers with gilt lettering on front & spine. Slight edge & corner wear. Sections include Entry & Heading; Description; Non-Book Materials.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 7" x 10 3/8". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Biography of a Cathedral: The Living Story of Man's Most beautiful Creation with Glimpses, through the Centuries, of the Pageant that Led to Notre Dame
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1944. Reprint January 1945, in pale beige cloth with blue lettering on front and spine; xii+496 pp. including index of names; frontispiece sepia painting 'Saint Louis Carries the Crown of Thorns into the Cathedral;' light soiling to boards, small bumps to spine head and tail, previous owner's name written on verso of frontispiece; no jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good. 5.25" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Digest of the Mercantile Law of Canada and Newfoundland
|
|
|
Toronto: W.H. Anger, Law Book Publisher, 1920. Subtitled: A Practical Code of Mercantile Law Both Common and Statute Embodying the variations therein of all Provinces together with Legal and Business Forms. Eleventh Edition - eighty-fifth thousand. Bound in original green cloth covered boards with black lettering to front and spine; sewn binding; 464 pages including index; shallow bumps to spine ends, light shelf wear, rear interior hinge split; no jacket. Green stamp on title page raises the price a... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Manzanar
|
|
|
A pictorial account of the internment of thousands of Americans of Japanese descent during the Second World War. The first su... read more
New York: Random House, 1989. 169 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. "Ansel Adams's lost photographic document of a tragic secret in the American past - the Japanese-American internment camp at Manzanar." Photographed covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Ansel Adams. 9 3/4" x 7 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A City in the Making: Progress, People & Perils in Victorian Toronto
|
|
|
Toronto: Dundurn Press Limited, 1988. First Edition, appears unread. Dust jacket now protected in archival quality brodart. Index, Bibliography, and Notes; 358 pp. An examination of development of early Toronto, focussing on the initial geographic layout, its controversial first Mayor, William Lyon Mackenzie, other individuals and groups, and the city's two great fires. Armstrong was a professor of history at the University of Western Ontario for 25 years and has written extensively about 18th and 19th-... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (30)$25-50 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (41)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
Canada (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














