Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Bienville Books

Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bienville Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Historic Homes of Alabama and Their Traditions
ALABAMA MEMBERS NATIONAL LEAGUE OF AMERICAN PEN WOMEN

Birmingham Publishing Company, Birmingham, AL, 1935 Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, limited edition, #228 of 700 copies, B&W Illustrations, 314 pgs. Ex-library, light residu from pocket inside front cover, stamps on page edges & marks/stamps on title page & numbered page. Some edgewear to blue cloth boards, interior lightly aged w/ a few spots, book opens flat but all pages tightly attached, very good affordable copy of this scarce book. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
2) The Popes and Church Music
Abbey, Conception

Conception Abbey Press, Conception, MO, 1956 Very good softcover, no marks or damage. 50 page booklet..... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
3) Eighteenth Century Pastel Portraits
Adair, Virginia and Lee

Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Virginia Adair on FEP. Blue cloth boards have slight edgewear and bumped corners, blue bookmark ribbon sunned in a couple of spots, light edgewear to d.j. which has one corner clipped on front end flap, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Large book may require extra shipping, inquire before purchase.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Of Beginnings and Ends - Castaways in Time #6
Adams, Robert

Signet, 1989 Mass market paperback, first thus, very good, light edgewear, spotting to page edges, pages slightly tanned but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked, spine uncreased.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
5) Kids' Letters to the F.B.I
Adler, Bill; Illustrated by Arnold Roth

Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1966 Good, first edition hardcover, no dustjacket. Illustrated boards are edgeworn, soiled, corners bumped. Blacked-out writing inside front cover and on FEP, sticker inside front cover. All other pages clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) TV... It's a Cinch!
Aisberg, E.; Fred Shunaman, trans

Gernsback Library, Inc., NY, 1957 Hardcover, no dustjacket, very good, 224 pages, light spotting on end papers, pages somewhat yellowed but clean, tight and unmarked. Illustrated by Sol Ehrlich.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Technical Report 32-1507: A Second-Order Artificial Satellite Theory Based on an Intermediate Orbit
Aksnes, Kaare

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, 1970 Very good paperback, 8.5" X 11" w/ card stock cover. 34 pgs. with 2 pages of references.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) Natural Coordinate Systems: An Automatic Input Data Generation Scheme for a FInite-Element Method
Akyuz, Fevsizan A

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, 1970 Oversized paperback, 8.5" X 11" very good. Reprinted from "Nuclear Engineering and Design, Vol. 11, No. 2, pp. 195-207. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Natural Coordinate Systems: An Automatic Input Data Generation Scheme for a Finite-Element Method: Technical Report 32-1486
Akyuz, Fevzican A

Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, 1970 8.5" X 11" softcover publication, very good condition, clean and unmarked. Reprint of pp. 195-207 from "Nulcear Engineering and Deisgn, Vol. II, No. 2, March 1970. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

The Heritage Press, NY, 1967 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, light soiling to cloth boards, only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover & some browning in gutters inside covers.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Cyrano de Bergerac's Voyages to the Moon & the Sun
Aldington, John (transl.)

The Folio Society, London, 1991 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, beige cloth boards have virtually no wear, only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. This is part of an estate with several hundred Folio Society books in similar condition, please. check our other inventory.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Tabitha Dingle
Alexander, Elsie M

A. L. Burt Co., 1928 Hardcover in fair condition, spine and back cover worn. Front cover illustration pasteup has edgewear, one small tear. Missing ffep, front hinge weak, inside pages loosening but still attached. Child's name written in pencil on title page.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) Views of 18th Century China: costumes, history, customs
Alexander, William and George Henry Mason

Studio Editions, London, 1988 Large format hardcover, first edition. No dust jacket. Cover has a few discolorations but otherwise very good, interior clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0-517-67114-X Oversized, heavy book may require extra shipping charges depending on location. Pl. ease inquire before purchase.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Ragged Dick, or Street Life in New York with the Boot-blacks
Alger, Horation Jr

Light sunning to spine of tan cloth boards, only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Deceptive Cognates: Italian-English and English-Italian
Altrocchi, Rudolph

Good paperback, edge wear to cover, some light stains to first few pages, a couple of marks in margins, pages toned with age but otherwise clean and tight. 72 pages, 4.25 X 7 inches. Author has collected Italian and English words whose meanings are often confused because of similar spellings. Extremely scarce as of March 2009; we could find only one copy in a university library, none for sale.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Repasemos Spanish Two Years
Amateau, Edward L.; ed. by Louis Cabat

Fair condition, with cover creasing and tears near lower spine. Owner's name inked on title page, pencil underling throughout.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Paris in a Week and a Day at Versailles
Ambriere, Francis (ed.)

Hachette, Paris, 1959 Good softcover, cover separated from book but in very good condition, no edgewear, 4.5 inches X 6.25 inches, one pencil notation on FEP, otherwise clean and unmarked, fold-out map of Paris inside back cover, fold-out map of underground railway at fr. ont, B&W illustrations, indexed. 132 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Dark Star: The Roy Orbison Story
Ellis Amburn

First edition. NF Hardcover with unclipped NF dust jacket. Grey marble end pages. Immaculate text with sections of black and white photographs. Clean edges. Appears unread. 283 pp., plus photographs... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Jungle Murder
Amos, Alan

Novel Selections Inc., 1941 Adventure Novel Classic #24.PB. Digest size. Very good, slight spine slant, pages moderately browned. edgewear and light creasing to corners. Interior clean, tight & unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) The Loup Garou
Amoss, Berthe

Pelican Publishing Company, 1979 Hardcover, first edition, ex-library in plastic wrap, very good with stamps on flyleaf and pocket inside back cover. 48 p.. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: