Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Veronica's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Veronica's Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Veronica's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 471
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Astrology in Relation to Mind and Character
A Mental Specialist

London: W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd.. No date (ca 1920s?) Foxing to endpapers, edgewear and age darkening to jacket. SCARCE. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) EARTH CHANGES PAST - PRESENT - FUTURE (orig. Title: A Psychic Interpretation of Some Late-Cenozoic Events Compared with Selected Scientific Data)
A. R. E. Press

A.R.E. Press, 1963. Illus. 61pp.. Reprint. Near Fine. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) The Science of the Initiates - A Ready Hand-Book on the Ageless Wisdom
A Server

New York: Lucis Pub., 1934. Scarce. Bottom corner bumped, else attractive copy in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. 223pp. Questions & Answers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) Dealings with the Dead, Volume 1
A Sexton of the Old School

Boston: Dutton and Wentworth / Ticknor and Fields , 1856. Brown cloth, corners bumped with abrasions to cloth at corners and rubbing to head and tail of spine, rear hinge starting, 1" x 2" newsclipping affixed to blank verso of Preface, owner name penned on half-title page, 1" yellowed tape repair to page 205. Text consists of 89 essays/articles plus a Preface "The Burial Service" which was originally published in 1848 in the Boston Evening Transcript and which led to the preparati... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) Theosophical Manuals, Volume VIII: The Doctrine of Cycles
A Student

Aryan Theosophical Press, 1911. Hinge slightly shaky, foxing and age toning to pages, finger soiling to cloth. Scarce original hardcover. 71pp + ads. Hardcover. Good Minus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Candle of Vision - The Autobiography of a Mystic
AE (George William Russell)

Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Pub House, 1974. Tight copy, 175pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Original Kipper Wahrsagekarten
AG Muller

AgMuller Urania. 36 Card oracle deck in box. Excellent condition. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) An Edgar Cayce Health Anthology
ARE Editorial Staff

Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.: A. R. E. Press, 1979. Paragraph markers on about 3 or 4 pages with a few, now unfolded, dog-eared page corners. 200pp, photos.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good+. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Art of Mexican Cooking
Aaron, Jan. Salom, Georgine Sachs

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1965. Edgewear to pictorial jacket, price clipped. 309pp.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Psychedelics - The Uses and Implications of Hallucinogenic Drugs
Aaronson, Bernard. Osmond, Humphrey

Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1970. Some reading wear to corners, underlining on approximately 5pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
11) Psychedelics - The Uses and Implications of Hallucinogenic Drugs
Aaronson, Bernard. Osmond, Humphrey

Anchor Books, 1970. Owner notation on fly, 512pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Teen Dream Power: Unlock the Meaning of Your Dreams
Abadie, M. J

Teen Dream Power: Unlock the Meaning of Your Dreams
Stock photo.
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Bindu Books, 2003. 207pp. Everything you need to interpret your own dreams.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Encyclopaedia of Numbers - Their Essence and Meaning
Abbot, A. E

London: Emerson Press. Scarce!! No date. Interior hinges repaired with binder's tape, spine sunned, owner inscription on fly. 524pp.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) New Men, New Minds: Breaking Male Tradition How Today's Men Are Changing the Traditional Roles of Masculinity
Abbott, Franklin

Freedom, CA: Crossing Press, 1987. Cover wear/crease, 220pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Faith For Freedom
Abdu'l-Baha

Baha'i Pub. Trust, 1954. Scarce! 25pp.. 4th Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Insomnia Pack (BOOK ONLY)
Abecassis, Sylvie

The Insomnia Pack (BOOK ONLY)
Stock photo.
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Journey Editions, 1997. This is the BOOK ONLY, no essential oils.. Softcover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) MOON MADNESS - Incredible Facts About the Influence of the Moon on Man and Other Earth Beings
Abel, E. L

Fawcett Gold Medal, 1976. Cover worn.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) African Names and Their Meanings
Abell, Dr. S. Opunabo

NY: Vantage Press, 1992. Nice copy in like jacket. SCARCE.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) African Names and Their Meanings
Abell, Dr. S. Opunabo

NY: Vantage Press, 1992. Faint stain to bottom page corners not affecting text. SCARCE. Pictorial jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Science and the Paranormal - probing the Existence of the Supernatural
Abell, George O. (editor); Singer, Barry (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles scribner's Sons, 1981. Interesting owner inscription penciled on fly, else clean bright copy in like jacket. 414pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 471
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (372)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (195)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)
Paperback (275)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (218)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (471)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: