cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Code Napoleon; or, the French Civil Code
A Barrister of the Inner Temple, Trans

London: William Benning, 1827. Near Fine. Rebound in modern beige linen with marbled boards and a black leather spine label. First few leaves lightly foxed, otherwise bright and fresh. A beautiful copy.Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
2) Poems on Several Occasions
A Gentleman of Virginia; Earl Gregg Swem, ed

NY: Charles F. Heartman, 1920. One of only 7 copies on Japan Paper. Only 54 other copies on regular paper. Facsimile of the 1736 edition, which was the first book of poetry printed in Virginia.. Half calf, 8vo. Very Good. 1" chip at crown, light rubbing. Haynes 14237. Rare. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) A Narrative of the Loss of the Winterton East Indiaman, Wrecked on the Coast of Madagascar in 1792; and of the Sufferings Connected with That Event. To Which is Subjoined a Short Account of the Natives of Madagascar, with Suggestions
A Passenger in the Ship [George Buchan, 1755-1856]

Edinburgh: Waugh and Innes, 1820. First Edition. 8vo. Very Good. New brown paper covered boards (no labels) , embossed stamp on title page, minor inkstain p. 3, minor tears two other leaves, ink doodling rear blank.title-page and frontis map heavily foxed, plate heavily browned, otherwise text is fresh. Lacks one plate. Very good. Note: 1 (of 2) plates + folding map. Photos available. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
4) Preisverzeichniss von A. & R. Hahn, Cassel. Institut fur Militarische Instruments
A. & R. Hahn, Institute fur Militarische Instrumente

Cassel, [1897]. Flexible boards, large 8vo, 186 pages, profusely illustrated with highest quality steel engravings.. Good. Cover mildly soiled, heavily worn at extremities with boards showing through, paper mildly browned, not brittle. Binding is sound. From the library of the famous Parisian Arquebusier Emile Weil, with his inkstamp on the title page, and the address label of the package attached to the front pastedown endpaper. Also from the library of William Edwards (no ownership markings). A rare boo... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
5) Madagascar, Past and Present. With Considerations as to the Political and Commercial Interests of Great Britain and France; and as to the Progress of Christian Civilisation
A Resident

London: Richard Bentley, 1847. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good. Covers lightly soiled, spine ends and one spot on front joint frayed, owner's name on front pastedown and blindstamp on title page. Text is fresh, no foxing. The Center for Research Libraries selected this as #64 of the very few Africana books they have microfilmed to date (131 in total), in their Cooperative Africana Microform Project (CAMP). Kress 35096.4. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
6) AMI Service Manual for R-73 Credit Unit
[AMI Incorporated]

Chicago, IL: AMI Inc. Music Phonographs Antiques. Very Good. This pamphlet described the operation of the credit unit and its maintenance. The Credit Unit was attached to early phonographsVery Good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Macedonian Folklore
Abbott, G. F

Chicago, IL: Argonaut Inc., 1969. Hardcover. Fine/No Dustjacket. Reprint of the 1903 ed.Cloth. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Il Mondo Di Cerere Nella Loggia Di Psiche Villa La Farnesina, Sede Dell'Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei
Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, ; Giovanni, ; Caneva, Giulia

Roma: Tradint Service / Fratelli Palombo, 1992. Book. Fine. Slipcase rubbed with some splits (good), book is fine ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) When In The Course Of Human Events Arguing The Case For Southern Secession
Adams, Charles

When In The Course Of Human Events Arguing The Case For Southern Secession
Stock photo.
Lanham, [MD]: Rowman and Littlefield, [2000]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 257 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) John Randolph
Adams, Henry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1893. Blue cloth, 8vo, 313 pages. Very Good. Signature on rear endpaper. In the American Statesmen series. Haynes 66. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Democracy: an American Novel
Adams, Henry

NY: Henry Holt, 1890. First edition, printing G with signature mark on page 17 (BAL 11).. Yellow cloth, 12mo. Very Good. Yellow cloth mildly and evenly darkened. A very nice copy. Internally fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Our Masters the Rebels: A Speculation on Union Military Failure in the East, 1861-1865
Adams, Michael C.C

Harvard Univ Pr, 1978. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 256 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Jefferson and the Arts: An Extended View
Adams, William Howard

Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1976. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. new/No Dustjacket, as issued. An excellent collection of essays on TJ and the fine arts which are described separately in these pages.--Shuffelton 2521. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Trends and Developments in Ordinary Differential Equations
Alavi, Yousef, and Po-Fang Hsieh

River Edge, NJ: World Scientific, 1994. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) Tyler, Texas, C.S.A.: The Story of the Confederate States Ordnance Works at Tyler, Texas 1861-1865
Albaugh, William A., III

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., [1958]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 235 pages. Very Good/very good. Bookplate, one corner lightly bumped (invisible under dustjacket), dustjacket rubbed. This is a contemporary first-hand account by the commanding officer. Dornbusch 995., Nevins I 4. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Glass Insulators from Outside North America: First Revision
Albers, Marilyn, and N.R. Woodward

Houston, TX: Self Published, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Signed by both authors.Wraps. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) England's Wealthiest Son: a Study of William Beckford
Alexander, Boyd

[London]: Centaur Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 2" split along front joint, dustjacket faded with a 4" tear taped. Book is clean and sturdy however, with no markings.Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) A Brief Narrative of the Case and Trial of John Peter Zenger, Printer of the New York Weekly Journal
Alexander, James

Delanco, NJ: The Legal Classics Library, 2004. Hardcover. New. Brand new condition. No bookplate or signatures. Full leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Makes a wonderful giftFull Leather. New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
19) Arctic Odyssey: The Life of Rear Admiral Donald B. MacMillan
Allen, Everett S

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1962. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. A little edgewear to dustjacket, with a closed tear. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND INSCRIBED BY HIS WIFE. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Beautiful Waitress: Selected photographsand excerpts from the book "The Beautiful Waitress" by Jo Harvey Allen
Allen, Jo Harvey

[Omaha, NE]: Bemis Center for the Contemporary Arts, 2000. First edition. Paperback, folio. New. CD is present in rear pocket. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (13)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: