Authors starting with A from Griffin Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Griffin Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Griffin Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 456
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
William Rawn: Architecture for the Public Realm
|
|
|
Edizioni Press. 2002. Hardcover. 1931536058 . Fine - Collectible. Personalized inscription by William Rawn on flyleaf otherwise as new clean tight and bright hardcover in jacket . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $101.00
|
|
| 2) |
"The Unholy Doublecross: The Tampering of the ""Good Book"""
|
|
|
Jafar A. Basheer. 1999. Paperback. 0966627903 . Very Good - Used. "Looks unread but has light shelfwear to exterior, trade paperback" . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 3) |
Keeping the railroads running;: Fifty years on the New York Central, an autobiography, and a review
|
|
|
Hastings House. 1974. Hardcover. 0803839413 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked hardcover in very lightly rubbed jacket . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.85
|
|
| 4) |
The War Work of Lucien Jonas
|
|
|
Editions D'Art Guerrier et Moderne. 1918. Hardcover. . Acceptable - Used. "French title is "" L'ouvre de Guerre de Lucien Jonas. Small cloth hardcover in French and English with 100 prints. #33 of limited edition of 2000. Front board detached. Edge dented. elih" . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Styles of Scientific Thinking in the European Tradition Vol. II
|
|
|
Duckworth. 1994. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Blue cloth with gilt titles no jacket as issued, clean tight and unmarked looks unread with minute shelfwear only. Volume II of a 2 volume set pages 781 to 1544. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Man Who Lives in Paradise: Autobiography of A. C. Gilbert
|
|
|
Heimburger House Publishing Company. 1990. Hardcover. 0911581200 . Very Good - Used. Tight and unmarked with light shelfwear to exterior and jacket. Jacket shows short closed tear and light rub. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Soncino Chumash
|
|
|
Soncino Press. 1983. Hardcover. 0900689242 . Fine - Used. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only, hardcover in jacket . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Non-Random Walk Down Wall Street
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. 1999. Hardcover. 0691057745 . Good - Used. Looks new but has neat yellow highlighting . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pierre D'Ailly and the Blanchard Affair: University and Chancellor of Paris at the Beginning of the
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. 1997. Library Binding. 9004057129 . Good - Used. Very clean retired university library copy. cloth hardcover no jacket . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $129.00
|
|
| 10) |
Art into landscape, landscape into art
|
|
|
PDA Publishers Corp. 1983. Paperback. 0914886193 . Very Good - Used. Large format softcover with ink markered out on half title page . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 11) |
Jack Vance: Critical Appreciations and a Bibliography
|
|
|
British Library. 2000. Hardcover. 0712311025 . Very Good - Used. Book is as new looks unread jacket has a few little bites out of it. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Homevoter Hypothesis: How Home Values Influence Local Government Taxation, School Finance, and
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. 2001. Hardcover. 0674006097 . New. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 13) |
Atlas of Skeletal Dysplasias
|
|
|
Churchill Livingstone. 1986. Hardcover. 0443030472 . Very Good - Used. Clean and tight with crease to front panel of jacket and previous owner's name stamped to flyleaf. oversized and overweight. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 14) |
North's Plutarch: The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans, compared Together by That Grave, Learn
|
|
|
The Limited Editions Club. 1941. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Copy 1239 of 1500 4 vols each in 2 slipcases (8 total). Blue cloth gilt titles signed by W.A. Dwiggins. Slipcases are worn with the back panel of first one separated. Very short tear to head of spine volume 8. Otherwise clean tight and unmarked with faint age toning to spines. Oversized and overweight elih . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 15) |
Henry Cavendish: His Life and Scientific Work
|
|
|
HUTCHINSON OF LONDON. 1960. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Tight and unmarked except for star stamped to flyleaf, light sheflwear and soiling to jacket . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 16) |
Fifty Fallen Stars and Beyond
|
|
|
A.J. Northrup. 2003. Paperback. 096674862x . New. Brand new gift quality trade paperback . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 17) |
Fundamentals of Nuclear Physics
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. 1990. Paperback. 0521269946 . Fine - Used. Looks unread clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to covers only trade paperback . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.70
|
|
| 18) |
Courts and Congress
|
|
|
Brookings Institution Press. 1997. Hardcover. 0815748663 . Fine - Collectible. Author inscribed (personalized) clean tight and bright looks unread hardcover in jacket Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The theory of the gyroscopic compass and its deviations
|
|
|
Macmillan. 1929. Hardcover. . Good - Used. 1929 Macmillan black cloth with gilt titles, name on flyleaf and errata slip, tight binding no marks books exhibits age toning and faint must. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Blackstone Valley line: The story of the Blackstone Canal Company and the Providence & Worcester
|
|
|
The Baggage Car. 1973. Paperback. . Very Good - Used. "8.5 x 11"" softcover 79 pages illustrated throughout no title on spine, looks unread with very light shelfwear only" . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (395)Fine or New (190)
New (71)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (124)
$50-100 (161)
$100-250 (97)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (300)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (54)
Filter by country:
United States (456)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




