cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Book Happy Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) An Offering to The Voice of the Silence
A Brother Server

The Theosophical Press, Wheaton, IL, 1964; Wraps; 59pp; Cover slightly rubbed, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Theosophical work first published in 1918. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) God's Final Messengers or Pharaoh's Cup Refilled
A Business Man (G. Elgin Keefer)

G. Elgin Keefer, Westport, CT, 1929; Cloth; 249pp; Purple cloth boards, pencil inscrs. tp endpapers & a few pages, minor foxing to a few pages, closed tear to one page, slight forward slant, binding is sound, Good condition.. Bible prophecy end-times treatise. Partial Contents: The Everlasting Covenant; The Revelation; The Seven Seals; Saved in Tribulation; The Seven Trumpets; The Beast Out of the Sea; Mystery, Babylon the Great; Heaven's Rejoicing Over Babylon's Fall; more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Freedom Gained, Liberty Lost: Civil Rights or Civil Slavery, Are They Against Creator, Christ, Constitution?
A Citizen From Main Ave. (E. E. Weedman)

Freedom Gained, Liberty Lost: Civil Rights or Civil Slavery, Are They Against Creator, Christ, Constitution?
E. E. Weedman, Gresham, OR, 1964; Softcover; 79pp; Cean, tight copy, VG condition.. Far right-wing cold war era tract arguing against civil rights and equality.... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Tithing and Prosperity
A Layman

The Layman Company, Chicago, 1919; Softcover; 88pp; Wear to spine, corners slightly dogeared, previous owner's name on first page, interior clean & tight, G+ cond.. Selections from pamphlets published by The Layman Company on tithing and prosperity. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Passion Prayer Book. Informal Meditations on Christ Crucified. Prayers and Devotions
A Passionate Father (Editor)

The Sign Magazine, Union City, NJ, 1963; 3" x 5" Flexible Leather; 384pp; Black flexible leather covers with gilt lettering to front & spine, all edges gilt, short tear at base of spine, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Catholic prayer book. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Costumes of Europe: With Descriptions of the People, Manners and Customs
A Traveller Through Europe

Costumes of Europe: With Descriptions of the People, Manners and Customs
C. G. Henderson & Co., Philadelphia, 1852; Cloth; 4-1/2" x 5-3/4" Cloth; 128pp; Original red cloth boards with gilt illustration to front, gilt lettering to spine, some chipping to spine, wear to spine ends, corners of boards rubbed, original yellow endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, ownership marks to FFEP, minor foxing and a few smudges in text, otherwise text unmarked, binding is sound, Good condition. Childrens book contains 25 hand-colored engravings, illustrating costumes of Europe, with des... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
7) Frederik Tapbjergs Plovgilde: Udvalgte Fortaellinger
Aakjaer, Jeppe

Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, Kobenhavn, 1911; Hardcover; 188pp; Marbled boards with green cloth spine & corners, marbled edges, boards lightly rubbed & age-toned, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. Short stories. Text in Danish. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Embraced by the Light and the Bible: Betty Eadie and Near-Death Experiences in the Light of Scripture
Abanes, Richard

Horizon Books, Camp Hill, PA, 1994; Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 241pp; Chipping to DJ, pages clean & tight, VG+/Good+ condition.. Biblical Christian critique of the bestselling book, "Embraced by the Light" by Betty Eadie, warning of its occult message. Illustrated with photos. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Witness of Science to the Testimonies of the Spirit of Prophecy
Abbott, George Knapp

George Knapp Abbott, 1947; Cloth; 236pp; Blue cloth boards with silver lettering to front & spine, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Seventh-Day Adventist studies in the testimonies and science given at Pacific Union College. Partial Contents: Natural Law; Spiritual Reasons for Healthful Living; Refined Foods and Disease; Overloading the Human Machine; Optimal Protein; more. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Lake
Abel, Hilde

Dodd, Mead & Company, NY, 1947; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 175pp; Chipping to DJ, gray cloth boards with gilt lettering to front & spine, pages clean & tight, VG/Good- condition.. Novel that is a "brilliant psychological analysis told with masterly suspense. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Reincarnation
Abhedananda, Swami

Ramakrishna Vedanta Math, Calcutta, 1964; Hardcover in DJ; Eighth Edition; 99pp; DJ price-clipped & lightly rubbed, clean, tight copy, VG/VG condition.. Indian Swami answers questions regarding the mystery of the soul, the afterlife and why we are here. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Christ Conspiracy: The Greatest Story Ever Sold
Acharya S

The Christ Conspiracy: The Greatest Story Ever Sold
Stock photo.
Adventures Unlimited, Kempton, IL, 1999; Softcover; 431pp; One corner slightly curled, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Contends not only that there was no historical Jesus, but that "Christianity and the story of Jesus were created by members of various secret societies, mystery schools and religions in order to unify the Roman empire under one state religion." Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) My Life: Its Legacy and Message (Hamari Vasiyat aur Virasat)
Acharya, Shriram Sharma (Translated by Satya Narayan Pandya, Revised by Shambhudass)

Yugtirth Shantikunj, India, 1996; Hardcover in DJ; Revised Edition; 137pp; Clean, tight copy, VG/VG condition.. Autobiography of Indian mystic Shriram Sharma Acharya. Color illustrations. Translated by Satya Narayan Pandya, Revised by Shambhudass. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Fermat's Last Theorem: Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem
Aczel, Amir D

Fermat's Last Theorem: Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem
Stock photo.
Four Walls Eight Windows, NY, 1996; Hardcover in DJ; 147pp; Remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean, tight copy, Near Fine/Near Fine cond.. Story of the elusive mathematical problem of proving of Fermat's Last Theorem and how it was solved. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Glimpses of Glory: Prayers for the Church Year
Adam, David

Glimpses of Glory: Prayers for the Church Year
Stock photo.
Morehouse Publishing, Harrisburg, PA, 2000; Softcover; First Edition; 155pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine condition.. In the Celtic style, second in a 3-volume collection of devotional resources, providing scripture readings, intercessory prayers, a peace and blessing for each Sunday in Year C. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Psychical Stories
Adams, John

Vantage Press, Inc., NY, 1978; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 193pp; Minor chipping & rubbing to DJ, clean, tight copy, Fine/VG- condition.. We travel with "Robert Stewart" both forward and backward in time as well as into cosmic space, through his vivid dreams and visions, as well as psychically to the British Isles and various American cities, as he tells story after story about his Grail adventures. Illustrated with photos. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Wisp: A Girl of Dublin
Adams, Katharine (Illustrated by Jay Van Everen)

Wisp: A Girl of Dublin
The Macmillan Company, NY, 1923; Cloth; 4th Printing; 309pp; Green cloth boards, clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Story for children about a girl of Dublin. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) One Little Candle
Adams, Ruth

Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company, Inc., Richmond, VA, 1966; Cloth (No DJ); 194pp; No DJ, red cloth boards, gilt lettering to front & spine, very faint, small stains to front board, text clean & tight, VG condition.. Writings and ceremonies for the Order of the Eastern Star, the women's adjunct to the Freemasons. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) African Punctuality and Other Stories
Addo, Kwaku

Kwaku Addo, Cape Coast, Ghana, 1999; Wraps; 96pp; Corners slightly curled, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Collection of stories blending fiction with various expressions by the head of the English Department, St. Augustine's College, Cape Coast, Ghana. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Success and Failure in Analysis: The Proceedings of The Fifth International Congress For Analytical Psychology
Adler, Gerhard (Editor)

G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1974; Cloth (No DJ); First Edition; 231pp; No DJ, Ex-Library (private), only lib. markings are pocket in rear & stamps to FFEP, bookplate to front pastedown, previous owner's name to FFEP, interior pages clean & tight, VG- condition. Flyer for book laid in. . Proceedings of The Fifth International Congress For Analytical Psychology held in London in 1971. Contributors include: James Hillman, Gustav Dreifuss, David Holt, Michael Fordham & others. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (8)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: