Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Masstrader

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Masstrader (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Masstrader (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) The Day Richmond Died
A. A. Hoehling; Mary Hoehling

The Day Richmond Died
A. S. Barnes & Company, 1996. Hardcover. G/G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly chipped and edge-worn; Spine slightly rolled; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) An Offering to the Voice of the Silence
A Brother Server

An Offering to the Voice of the Silence
The Theosophical Press, 1964. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) An Introduction To Chinese Theatre - With Drawings by the Author
A.C. Scott

An Introduction To Chinese Theatre - With Drawings by the Author
Donald Moore, 1958. Hardcover. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine significantly sunned, slightly dinged; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.21
4) Controversies in Media Ethics
A. David Gordon; John M. Kittross; Carol Reuss; John C. Merrill

Controversies in Media Ethics
Longman, 1996. Mass media -- Moral and ethical. Paperback. VG. Marked Professional Copy; Clean body of text; Covers slightly creased; Corners and top of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) Who's Who in Chaucer
A. F. Scott

Who's Who in Chaucer
Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1974. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) The Growth of Responsible Government From James The First to Victoria
A.H. Dodd

The Growth of Responsible Government From James The First to Victoria
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. From the library of Patrick C. Lipscomb, former professor at LSU, with his signature on front paste-down endpaper; Dust jacket diagonally price-clipped, pages toning slightly - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
7) Assimilative Memory, or How to Attend and Never Forget
A. Loisette

Assimilative Memory, or How to Attend and Never Forget
Funk & Wagnalls, 1899. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Some dampstaining to edges of pages; Boards slightly rubbed and rippled from water damage; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Principles of Bio-Inorganic Chemistry (Monographs for Teachers)
A. M. Fiabane; D. R. Williams

The Principles of Bio-Inorganic Chemistry (Monographs for Teachers)
The Chemical Society, 1977. Paperback. VG. Faint stamp on title page; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Rituals of Special Services
Order of Elks of the U. S. A

Rituals of Special Services
Order of Elks, 1964. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. NO DUST JACKET; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Spine slightly shaken, Hinges slightly cracked but still quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Boards slightly rubbed/soiled. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Parmigianino (I Maestri del Colore, 24)
A Quintavalle

Parmigianino (I Maestri del Colore, 24)
Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1964. Paperback. VG+. In Italian/In Italiano; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly dinged and creased, somewhat soiled, rear flap diagonally price-clipped; Paper toning slightly with age, mostly in preliminaries and endmatter; Spine somewhat bumped and creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarant... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Poetry: Volume CLXXI, Number 1, October-November 1997 - Eighty-Fifth Anniversary Special Double Issue
A. R. Ammons; John Ashbery; Marvin Bell; Eavan Boland; Philip Booth; David Bottoms; Neal Bowers; John Brehm; Turner Cassity; Billy Collins; Alfred Corn; Carl Dennis; William Dickey; Tom Disch; Rita Dove; Stephen Dunn; Stuart Dybek; Irving Feldman; Richard

Poetry: Volume CLXXI, Number 1, October-November 1997 - Eighty-Fifth Anniversary Special Double Issue
Modern Poetry Association, 1973. Paperback. VG+. Clean body of text; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Chartist Challenge: A Portrait of George Julian Harney
A.R. Schoyen

The Chartist Challenge: A Portrait of George Julian Harney
Heinemann, 1958. Hardcover. VG/G. From the Library of Patrick C. Lipscomb, former professor at LSU, with signature on front paste-down endpaper dated London 1958. Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, soiled, yellowed, and chipped, with several significant tears, large chip at head of spine, creasing, etc., but still substantially intact; *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your pu... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Elder and Younger Brothers: The Encounter of Jews and Christians
A. Roy Eckardt

Elder and Younger Brothers: The Encounter of Jews and Christians
Charles Scribner, 1967. Hardcover. VG/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; May have minor shelf wear such as slightly bumped corners, minor rubbing/edgewear, etc.; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye (UNABRIDGED) (Quantity available: 2)
A. S. Byatt

The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye (UNABRIDGED)
Five long stories based on folk or fairy tales. The title story is actually a novella about a woman who is granted three wish... read more

Recorded Books, 1997. Audio Cassette. G. UNABRIDGED; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; 5 audiocassettes in original plastic case; Case shows typical wear; While we cannot test our thousands of hours of media, we guarantee them to play well. Narrated by Virginia Leishman. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Angels & Insects
A. S. Byatt; Narrator-Nadia May

Angels & Insects
ANGELS AND INSECTS comprises two novellas, each set in the 19th century. In the first, "Morpho Eugenia," a young entomologist... read more

Blackstone Audiobooks, 1996. Audio Cassette. G. UNABRIDGED; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; 8 audiocassettes in original plastic case; Case shows typical wear; Everything appears to be in order; While we cannot test our thousands of hours of media, we guarantee them to play well. Narrated by Nadia May. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
16) The Collective Family: A Handbook for Russian Parents
A. S. Makarenko

The Collective Family: A Handbook for Russian Parents
Doubleday & Company, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. G+. From the estate of the late sociologist Lewis A. Coser, SIGNED by him on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly creased and significantly rolled, but still sound; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countrie... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Vizit K Minotavru
Vajner A

Vizit K Minotavru
AST, 2002. Hardcover. G+. In Russian/V Russkom; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards lightly rubbed/soiled; Some wrinkled pages; Paper tanning slightly but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Flying Over Holland
A. Viruly

Flying Over Holland
Uitgeverij Promotion Pictures, 1978. Netherlands -- Pictorial works. Hardcover. VG/VG. In English, Nederlands, Deutsch, Francais. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Top corner of flyleaf excised; Dust jacket slightly soiled, creased; with minor edgewear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
19) Totem Atlas of Island, Skagit and Whatcom Countires (City Maps, County Maps, Complete Indexes) (A Totem Publication)
A.W. Tanner

Totem Atlas of Island, Skagit and Whatcom Countires (City Maps, County Maps, Complete Indexes) (A Totem Publication)
Totem Publications, 1988. Comb-Bound. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; A couple of pages dog-eared; Pages/maps bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
20) Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules
ALA; CLA; LA

Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules
American Library Association Editions, 1987. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)
Fine or New (27)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (169)
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)
Paperback (201)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (15)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (447)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: