Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 530
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) JUSTICE IN ENGLAND (Left Book Club Ed.)
'A Barrister'

London: Victor Gollancz, 1938 A Left Book Club Edition, G-/--, 288pp. HB with red paper boards. Covers somewhat worn on edges and corners, a big texta '20' on front board, (no doubt a previous price), inside is square, unmarked, but age browned at extremities, fep is torn out, half title is separating from spine. A copy that may be worth saving for historical interest. 280g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER
Milne A. A

THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER
Stock photo.
London: Methuen, 1978 HB, brown boards inpcitorial DJ with EH Shepard ills, G+/G+, 176pp, b/w ills. General rubbing to spine ends & corners of unclipped DJ, tears to spine ends and top rear corners, now protected in poly film. Book has geneal rubbing to edges, bumps to corners, inside has bout a third of the illustrations vey neatly 'coloured- in' with crayon, else square and tight. 290g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Shepard, E. H.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) STORIES OF WINNIE-THE -POOH: Together with Favourite Poems
Milne A. A

London: Octopus Books, 1989 HB ed, glossy pictorial boards, NF/--, 96pp, full colour E.H. Shepard illustrations. General rubbing to corners of covers,small tear to head of spine, inside has age tanning to page edges, occasional hand soil to fore-edge margins, else square and tight with no other markings 680g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Shepard, E. H.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
Milne A. A

WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
London: Methuen, 1974 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 100pp, b/w ills. Moderate rubbing to edges of covers, inside has age tanning/foxing to page edges, gift inscr, else square, clean & tight. 120g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Shepard, E. H.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
Milne A. A

WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG
London: Mammoth, 1991 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 101pp, b/w ills. Moderate rubbing to edges of covers, inside has age tanning/foxing to page edges, else square, clean & tight. 120g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Shepard, E. H.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) STORIES OF WINNIE-THE -POOH: Together with Favourite Poems
Milne A. A

London: Dean /Methuen, 1992 HB ed, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 96pp, full colour E.H. Shepard illustrations. General rubbing to corners of covers, bumps to corners. inside has a small light yellow stain to fore-edge of text block, else square and tight with no markings, lightly used internally. 700g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Shepard, E. H.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) BANJO PATERSON'S HUMOROUS STORIES AND SKETCHES
Paterson A

Australia: Redwood Editions, 2000 2000 1st thus HB ed, brown cloth in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 130pp. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, a heafty bumps and tear to top fr corner, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. 550g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Various. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) THE TEMPEST OF CLEMENZA
ADAMS, Glenda

THE TEMPEST OF CLEMENZA
Stock photo.
Winner of Australia's prestigious Miles Franklin Award, this novel is the tribute of a mother to a child who has died.

Winchester, MA: Faber & Faber, 1996 Fine/fine, a very fine unread copy. In protective Poly/prop archival cover. 495g when packed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) BUILD A BETTER LIFE BY STEALING OFFICE SUPPLIES
ADAMS, Scott

London: Nicholas Brearley Publishing, 1997 PB ed, pictorial card covers, vg/--, 111pp, b/w cartoons, Mild rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Dogbert reveals the truth about office life and the dog-eat-dog world of business. 250g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Adams, Scott. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) THE TRUE STORY OF SPIT MacPHEE
ALDRIDGE, James

Melbourne: Viking, 1986 HB, NF/NF, dark gray cloth boards,189pp. Unclipped DJ has been laminated by PO (very neatly) in clear contact PVC, so shows no wear. Boards ore showing slight rubbing to lower edge and top/tail spine, inside is quare, clean and tight with no markings. A pristine copy. A moving novel of small-town country life in Australia in 1930s. 350g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) PORTRAIT OF BARRIE
ASQUITH, Cynthia

London: James Barrie, 1954 VG/G, Blue cloth, gilt embossed spine, Frontispiece, B/W plates, 230pp w/index. Unclipped DJ has severe creases and tears to upper edge and top tail spine, some loss at spine, now in protective clear archival film. Boards are rubbed and bumped to corners and edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, slight foxing to prelims, edges, else VG. A very good, tight copy. 410g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) WHAT'S LEFT?
Aarons, Eric

Melbourne: Penguin, 1993 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 260pp, index. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has heavy age tanning to page edges, book xch stamps inside tanned covers, h/title has been snipped at top corner, else square, clean and tight. The autobiography of a prominent Australian communist.. 290g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) ABBA GIFT BOOK
Abba

ABBA GIFT BOOK
UK: Stafford Pemberton, 1977 HB, glossy pictorial covers, G/--, 46pp, profuse col photos, bios, activities, quizzes. General wear to boards at edges and corners, there is a slight scoop to fr cover, also a split to upper half of front spine, causing a backward lean. Inside is much better, the binding being tight and the illustrations bright and clean. A collectible. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $38.00
14) ABBA GIFT BOOK
Abba

UK: Stafford Pemberton, 1977 HB, glossy pictorial covers, VG+/--, 46pp, profuse col photos, bios, activities, quizzes. Minor wear to boards at edges and corners, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. A collectible. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $99.00
15) ABBA GIFT BOOK
Abba

UK: Stafford Pemberton, 1977 HB, glossy pictorial covers, VG+/--, 46pp, profuse col photos, bios, activities, quizzes. Minor wear to boards at edges and corners, inside has childish, but neat texta marking"this book belongs to" on top of page 4, else square, clean and tight without other markings. A collectible. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $89.00
16) ABBA GIFT BOOK
Abba

UK: Stafford Pemberton, 1977 HB, glossy pictorial covers, G/--, 46pp, profuse col photos, bios, activities, quizzes. General wear to boards at edges and corners, chips to spine ends. Inside is much better, the binding being tight and the illustrations bright and clean, no markings. A collectible. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $38.00
17) THE ORIGINAL AUSTRALIANS
Abbie, A. A

THE ORIGINAL AUSTRALIANS
Wellington: Reed, 1969 no date, c. 1969, HB, black boards, in pictorial DJ, G+/G, 288pp, b/w plates, index. Heavy rubbing to edges, spine ends and corners of DJ, tears to spine ends & edges, repaired on reverse with removable tape & protected in clear poly film. Book has general rubbing to covers, inside has usual libris removals & stamps, else square & tight. 680g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $24.00
18) EGYPTIAN COOKING: A Practical Guide
Abdennour, Samia

Cairo: American University in Cairo Press , 1985 PB, Pictorial stiff paper covers, black plastic comb binding, G+/--, 160 pp. A very practical approach to typical recipes used in Egypt. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is clean and looks unused. 280g when packed. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) MALAYSIAN PROTCOL and Correct Forms of Address
Abdullah Ali

Singapore: Times Books International, 1986 HB, grey/gilt boards in printed silver DJ, VG/VG-, 213pp. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing, creasing to edges, book has mild wear to covers with slight rounding to corners, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked.. An exhaustive resource book on the very complex system of Malaysian protocol,, correct forms of addrss, isignias, formal & informal dress requirements.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $23.00
20) ZEN MACROBIOTIC COOKING: Oriental and Traditional Recipes
Abehsera, Michael

New York: Avon Publishers, 1970 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 223pp, index. General ruing to edges and corners of cpves, inside has Po name to h/title, light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight with no further markings. 190g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 530
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (357)
Fine or New (41)
New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (152)
$10-25 (312)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)
Paperback (294)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (192)
With dust jacket (220)
Signed (4)
With photos (197)

Filter by country:
Australia (530)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: