Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (2)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Spirit Tomes and Treasures (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Spirit Tomes and Treasures [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) Protestant Thought Before Kant
A. C. McGiffert

Protestant Thought Before Kant
New York, New York, USA: Harper & Brothers , 1962 Reprint (1911, Gerald Duckworth, London) New preface by Jaroslav Pelikan of the University of Chicago Divinity School. Includes Medieval Christianity, Eve of Reformation, Luther, Zwingli, Philip Melanchthon, Calvin, Radical Sects. Pietism, Scholasticism, Rationalism. Socinian (Unitarian). VG blue on white matte finish softcover with minor wear, fading, or rubbing. Covers have minor scuffing, spotting; minor edge and corner rubbing. Binding tight,... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$10.00
2) Around the U.S.A. In 1000 Pictures
A. Milton Runyon & Vilma F. Bergane, Editors

Around the U.S.A. In 1000 Pictures
Garden City, New York, USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1956 A photographic encyclopedia of historical travel destinations in all 50 States, 64 pages in color! From Pemaquid Point in Maine, the Union Stockyards in Chicago to the Fort Nisqually in Tacoma, Washington. Fascinating look at what a difference 50 years can make. More interesting for its historical value and record of the changes to the city skylines. See maps without Interstates! See how many tourist places you can spot that are no longer even in exi... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$5.01
3) Cooke County
A. Morton Smith

Cooke County
San Antonio, Texas USA: The Naylor Company, 1976 U.S.A.Bicentennial reissue of this historic Centennial issue. Extensive history of Cooke County Texas up to 1948. From the Red Man to the Oil Man. VG hardcover. No DJ. Some yellowing of backstrip and extremities. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)




$70.00
4) On Love and Psychological Exercises
A. R. Orage

On Love and Psychological Exercises
Stock photo.
York Beach, Maine USA : Samuel Weiser, Inc. , 1998 Previously published seperately in 1974. Reprint (1930, Janus Press) Based on work with Ouspensky and Gurdjieff Fourth Way . Looks at your vocation as part of a spiritual journey.Two books in one volume. Visualization techniques to help get in touch with Higher Self. 200+ exercises to increase the flexibility and scope of our minds by working with numbers, words, verses, and images. 15 essays on self-development. Softcover in F condition.Cover illustr... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$14.95
5) The Pursuit of God: The Human Thirst for the Divine
A. W. Tozer

The Pursuit of God: The Human Thirst for the Divine
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, USA: Christian Publications, Inc. , 1993 Reprint (1948) New intro by James Snyder for this edition.. Written by an obscure minister while on a train trip between his parish on the South Side of Chicago and McAllen,Texas in the 1940's. Based on the insight that there is a difference between accepting God and actively taking him to heart. God, not words, nourishes the soul. May possibly be later than Third edition. F/F black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine.. Covers have mi... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$9.99
6) The Third Pink Book: A Global view of lesbian and Gay Liberation and Oppression
Aart Hendriks, Rob Tielman, Evert van der Veen, Editors

The Third Pink Book: A Global view of lesbian and Gay Liberation and Oppression
Stock photo.
Buffalo, New York, USA: Prometheus Books, 1993 FIRST EDITION. Reference Handbook for gays and lesbians who want to explore the state of legal, poitical and social rights worldwide, country by country. In depth look at issues in 18 countries and regions. AN/AN blue hardcover; gilt lettering on spine. Pink DJ front has title in large blue and pink letters. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine straight. 349 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)




$21.00
7) Harrowing Adventures of an Old-time Cowboy and Sheriff
Carl Hansen Ed. By Clarence S. and Joan N. Adams

Harrowing Adventures of an Old-time Cowboy and Sheriff
Roswell, New Mexico, USA: Old-time Publications, 1989 An oral history of life in Otero County and Sacramento Mountains of New Mexico: from the pioneer era of the early 1900's thru the Depression, the Wars and the first atomic bomb at the Trinity Site. Book in VG condition, no highlighting, writing or underlining. some yellowing on bottom edges and spine of light blue covercover. Includes illustrations and photos. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$14.00
8) Riders of The Pecos and The Seven Rivers Outlaws
Clarence S. & Joan N. Adams

Riders of The Pecos and The Seven Rivers Outlaws
Roswell, NM: Old-time Publications, 1990 FIRST EDITION. A nice collection of 10 stories of life on the Pecos River and Seven Rivers Valley going back to 1862. G- paperback. Spine is sun-faded. Cover is yellowed and has wet-glass water rings on front and dampspots on back. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jerry Chambers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$6.00
9) For Old Times' Sake
Clarence Siringo Adams

For Old Times' Sake
Roswell, New Mexico, USA: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, Inc., 1980 One families history of life in the Hondo Valley and Roswell area of New Mexico: from the pioneer era of the early 1900's thru the Depression, drought and flood, Model T Fords, Pt Garrett, Ku Klux Klan, Negro cowboys, Charlie Siringo, Chisum, the Wars and Goddard's Space Age. Red cloth hardcover Book in NF condition, no highlighting, writing or underlining. Gilt illustration and lettering on front and spine, slight dampstaining on top page edges. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$7.95
10) Burs Under the Saddle: A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West
Ramon F. Adams

Burs Under the Saddle:  A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 A critical examination of 425 books published on Western Gunmen and Outlaws pointing out the errors and inconsistencies. Forward by William Savage. Ramon Adams was one of the foremost collectors and amateur historians of the West, taking particular delight in exposing the rumors, myths and falsehoods that so much of western lore is replete with. A special sore point always being those things that "aint so" but keep getting repeated over and... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$29.95
11) More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West
Ramon F. Adams

More Burs Under the Saddle Books and Histories of the West
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 FIRST THUS. Published posthumously. A critical examination of 233 books published on Western Gunmen and Outlaws pointing out the errors and inconsistencies. Forwards by William W. Savage and Wayne Gard. Ramon Adams was one of the foremost collectors and amateur historians of the West, taking particular delight in exposing the rumors, myths and falsehoods that so much of western lore is replete with. A special sore point always being those things tha... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$50.00
12) Miriam's Well: Rituals for Jewish Women Around the Year
Penina V. Adelman

Miriam's Well: Rituals for Jewish Women Around the Year
Stock photo.
New York, New York, USA: Biblio Press, 1990 Comprehensive and inspiring month-by-month modernized presentation of Judaism for women as revealed through celebration and/or commemoration of the holy days. Includes historical background and modern influences. Rise, growth and development of beliefs, teachings and practices with a feminist perspective. Spiritual movements and influences. Many photos NF softcover with yellow square womans head with veil above amphora and grey wallpaper with white zodiac animal... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$9.00
13) Brother Benjamin: A History of the Israelite House of David
Clare E. Adkin

Brother Benjamin: A History of the Israelite House of David
Berrien Springs, Michigan, USA: Andrews University Press, 1991 Well-researched historical account of a well known but poorly understood religious sect and commune established by "King Ben" in Benton Harbor, Michigan. Based on over 200 interviews. Also know as Benjamites and Jezreelites this was a Christian cult who accepted their leader as the Seventh Angel in the Revelation of St. John. Many photos. F/NF+ blue cloth hardcover wiith gilt border and design of repeating star, trumpet, dove and tri... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)

$30.00
14) The Office Witch (Video)
Margot Adler

The Office Witch (Video)
Hinton, West Virginia, USA: Godolphin House Video, 1995 SCARCE. Video documentary by Margot Adler, an elder of the Craft/ Wiccan movement. Recounts her journey of self-discovery to find the pagan within. Explores her philosophy of ritualcraft, examining the roots of Wicca, etc.. F/NF VHS Videocassete, White plastic cover with black and yelow pentagram on front. Slight cover edge chipping. Cover states "Warning, Not a studio-quality tape. Expect audio glitches. No refunds on videos" 59 minutes. . First Ed... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$15.00
15) Twice Outlawed: A Personal History of Ed. and Lon Maxwell, Alias the Williams Brothers
Adrian Percy

Twice Outlawed: A Personal History of Ed. and Lon Maxwell, Alias the Williams Brothers
Little Chute, Wisconsin, USA: Dictus Publications Reprint of the original limited edition published by W. R. Conkey Company of Chicago. " A record of highway robbery, horse stealing, romance and murder. To which is added a detailed and graphic account of the arrest and lynching of Edward Maxwell, at Durand, Wisconsin, November 19th, 1881". (cover blurb). Escapades mainly in Wisconsin, Illinois, and Minnesota. Yellow paper wrapper with black spine overwrapped. VG+ condition with minor soiling an... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)


$30.00
16) Rashomon and Other Stories
Ryunosuke Akutagawa

Rashomon and Other Stories
New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1959 Reprint (1952 Liveright Pub.) "Sardonic comments on the timeless frailties of human nature in [6] sotries which mirror the splendor and horror of medieval Japan. Translated by Takashi Kojima and intro by Osamu Shimizu with excellent and concise explanation of historical and classical Japanese literary contex for stories. Book is VG+ gold colored softcover with samurai warrior on front. Slight edge wear, scufffing and soiling. Pages have minor agetoning.. First Thus. ... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)



$8.95
17) Quality of Work Life: The Issues in the Debate
Al Nash

Quality of Work Life: The Issues in the Debate
Chicago, Illinois, USA: Illinois Labor History Society; Labor Education Division of Roosevelt University, 1977 FIRST EDITION - SCARCE. Brings together the various advocates and viewpoints in the debate on Quality of Work Life which has been a subject of much interest and experimentation in europe, but has only been theoretical in the US. Intro by Duane Beeler. For use with "How to be a More Effective Union Representative", "Labor Law for the Union Officer" and "Roles of th... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)
$10.00
18) Sam Bass: Hands Up! The History of a Crime
Al Sorenson

Sam Bass: Hands Up! The History of a Crime
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1982 LIMITED EDITION Nr. 648 of 1000. Introduction by Wayne Gard. Sam Bass was one of the boldest bank robbers in the late 1800's. F/NF Fine copy with brown leather cover, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Gilt six-gun on cover. All edges gilt. DJ Near Fine has very minor rubbing and some minor soiling visible from inside only. Illustrated end papers. Listed by Ramon F. Adams as one of the most important one hundred fifty books written on wester... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)




$100.00
19) Sam Bass: Hands Up! The History of a Crime
Al Sorenson

Sam Bass: Hands Up! The History of a Crime
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1982 Introduction by Wayne Gard. Sam Bass was one of the boldest bank robbers in the late 1800's LIMITED EDITION of 1000 although this copy was not numbered. F/NF Fine copy with brown leather cover, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Gilt six-gun on cover. All edges gilt. DJ Near Fine has very minor rubbing and some minor soiling visible from inside only . Illustrated end papers. Listed by Ramon F. Adams as one of the most important one hundred f... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)




$90.00
20) Cobb: A Biography
Al Stump

Cobb:  A Biography
Al Stump spent a year with the dying Ty Cobb as ghostwriter of the baseball player's autobiography. The inspiration for the movie "Cobb", this book has remained a sports classic.

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill , 1994 Life and Times of the Meanest Man Who Ever Played Baseball. The most shrewd, inventive, lurid, detested, mysterious, and superb of all baseball players, if a miserable psychopathic failure as a human being. Illustrated with 20 photographs. A detailed and unblinking look at the darker side of Cobb's life. NF/NF- Quarter-bound blue/dark blue hardcover with gilt on spine. Slightest edgesoiling on page/cover edges and front endpage. DJ ha... (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States)


$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations