cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Annie's Book Stop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Last Mermaid, The
Abe', Shana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 2004 "Three hauntingly beautiful tales connected by a legend, a locket, and a love beyond time..." It begins on the tiny island of Kell in 531 A.D.; progresses to Ronan MacMhuirich, Earl of Kell in 1721, and ends in 2004 with the inheritance of Kell by Ruri Kell. Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. Page 85/86 bent. No store stamps, markings or scribbles found. Inventory #ABE-532. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ay... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Secret Swan, The
Abe', Shana

Secret Swan, The
Stock photo.
When Lord Tristen returns from almost a decade away at war, a beautiful woman named Lily tells him that Tristen's wife Amaran... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 2001 "At fifteen Lady Amiranth St. Clare became the bride of Tristan Geraint... a week later Tristan deserted her for the glories of battle. Heartbroken, Amiranth felt she'd been abandoned, not knowing that Tristan had become a prisoner of war - nor that he would one day return to the life he didn't know he wanted until it was taken away." Binding is tight and firm. Light spine creases. Minor shelfwear/dings. Page 313/314 bent. No store stamps, markings, o... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Truelove Bride, The
Abe', Shana

Truelove Bride, The
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1999 "Marcus Kincardine wears his clan's tartan as a symbol ofo his heritage - and a reminder of the curse that haunts his kin... Lady Avalon d'Farouche can't deny she bears the telltale marks of the Kincardine legend, nor can she disown the strange, mystical intuition that allows her to see things others cannot. How long can she deny him - and how long will he let her?" Book is in good condition - binding is tight and firm. 1" crease, bottom right corne... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) From This Day Forward (Second Chance at Love #38)
Adams, Jolene (AKA JoAnna Brandon)

New York, NY: Berkeley, 1982 This is Second Chance at Love #38, written by Jolene Adams AKA JoAnna Brandon. "Wounded by a power-hungry fiance', heiress Toni MacGregor swore off marriage ... until she fell under the spell of tycoon Nick Caldwell." Condition is very good, appearing unread. Binding is tight and firm. Minor shelfwear. No creases, store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages. Inventory #ADA-187.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Deco Delights: Preserving the Beauty and Joy of Miami Beach Architecture
Adams, Jolene (AKA JoAnna Brandon)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1988 "...a magnificent testimonial to the continuing commitment to the preservation of the Art Deco District of Miami Beach, Florida, a unique architectural enclave that is the largest and most important district of its kind anywhere in the world. 115 pages of text and magnificent color plates showing the District in detail. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Shows slight shelfwear with rubs/dings at corners and spine, and a 1/4" tear at top of spine. Bin... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Conan the Rebel
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1980 This is the edition from July, 1980, with the gorgeous fold-back double front cover by Tim Kirk. "Against the reptile god of the evil sorcerer of Khemi the mighty Conan rises. With the raven-haired beauty Belit and her crew of savage pirates he braves the dreaded land of Stygia - where cold air sighs up from the crypts and crocodiles drag themselves across the mudbars. He storms the walls in hotblooded fury to free her kin from the overseer's lash and the cha... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Campbell's Best-Ever Recipes - 125th Anniversary Edition
Anonymous

Des Moines, IA: Campbell Soup Co., 1994 This cookbooklet was produced by Meredith Publishing for Campbell Soup Co. in 1994. It still contains the original coupons bound in (sorry, they all expired in 1995). There are 88 pages of delicious kitchen-tested recipes using Campbell products, along with a short history of the company. From Souper Chicken Tettrazini to Strawberry Angel Dessert, you can feed your family these traditional dishes. The binding (stapled) is firm and tight. No store stamps, markings... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Campbell's M'm! M'm! Homemade in Minutes Cookbook
Anonymous

Lincolnwood, IL: Campbell Soup Co., 1998 This spiral-bound cookbooklet from Campbell's Soup Co. offers "75 meals in 30 minutes or less - every recipe photographed". M'm, m'm. The binding is tight and firm (no tears); no markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #ANO-106.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4" x 5 1/8". Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Bradstreet's Book of Commercial Ratings - New Hampshire - July 1929
Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bradstreet Company, 1928 Full Title: BRADSTREET'S BOOK OF COMMERCIAL RATINGS - NEW HAMPSHIRE - SELECTED, UNDER SPECIFIC AGREEMENT, FROM THE GENERAL VOLUME, WHICH IS COPYRIGHTED. NAMES, ETC., OF BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES WILL BE FOUND AT END OF STATE. JULY, 1929. This pocket-sized manual was intended for use by bankers, creditors, etc., to determine the credit-worthiness of New Hampshire individuals and businesses. It has 79+ pages of information, including a list of all the ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Four Little Kittens
Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: B. Shackman Co., Inc., 1982 "Our version of the antique original", according to the publisher. 64 pages of cute pictures of adorable kittens named Buzz, Fuzz, Suzz and Agamemnon, dressed in doll clothes. Follows their daily adventures; the last page says, "Did you enjoy this story? Good! Now go to sleep!" Book is in very good condition. Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge crease. Minimal shelfwear. Partially-erased pencilled pricing on first white ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Fascinating Trips to Historic Spots in and About Boston
Anonymous

American Oil Company, 1948 A pocket guide for the self-guided tourist in Boston in 1948. "This little book has be designed by the American Oil Company for your convenience during your stay in this historic town and has been divided into five tours each of which may be made easily in a day's time." Tour 1: A Day's Trip Through Historic Boston; Tour 2: A Day's Trip Through Historic Suburban Boston; Tour 3: Boston, the City of Culture; Tour 4: A Day's Auto Trip on the North Shore; T... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Tom Swift and the Cosmic Astronauts
Appleton II, Victor

Grosset & Dunlap, 1960 1960 matte-finish "cloth" hardcover edition. Condition: Good. Binding: tight and firm. Paper in front hinge broken, length of spine, however binding of pages still tight and firm, not separated from spine. No store stamps, markings or dogeared pages. Inventory #APP-034.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Rebellious Rapture
Archer, Jane

New York, NY: Ballantine, 1980 "The sheltered world of the French aristocracy could not contain her fiery passions, her magnificent dreams." Cover is faded, esp. at spine. Spinal and hinge creases. Store stamp on top/bottom/open edges of pages, and on first page. Binding tight and firm. Inventory #ARC-211.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Charley Weaver's Letters from Mamma (with a Foreword By Jack Paar)
Arquette, Cliff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Winston, 1959 Seventh printing of this popular comedian's book, with foreword by Jack Paar. "These letters are a complete report of the doin's in the old home town (Mount Idy). Through the magic of television, and now the pages of this book, Charley's "Mamma" has mede real people out of Birdie Rodd, Grandpa Ogg, Elsie Krack, Dr. Beemish and all the others. Real people and normal people. Normal except that the darndest things happen to them. As Jack Paar says, ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Deeper Than the Night
Ashley, Amanda (AKA Madeline Baker)

New York, NY: Dorchester, 1996 Author AKA Madeline Baker. "The townsfolk of Moulton Bay said there was something otherworldly about Alexander Claybourne. Some people whispered that with his dark, arresting features and mesmerizing eyes, the seductive stranger looked every inch a vampire..." Binding is tight and firm: pencil scribble on first page. Minor shelfwear. Several spinal creases; no store stamps or dogeared pages. Inventory #ASH-206. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Shades of Gray
Ashley, Amanda (AKA Madeline Baker)

Shades of Gray
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Berkeley, 1998 Author AKA Madeline Baker. #1 in the "Shades of Gray" duo. "Bound by chains of silver, the vampire had slept for a hundred years, locked in a world of pain and hunger, until the seductive scent of one woman's blood recalled him to ravenous life." Binding is tight and firm. Back cover, lower corner, creased, as are the last 3-4 pages, to match. Several spinal creases and a hinge crease. Shelfwear/dings. Inventory #ASH-207.. First. Mass Market Paperback.... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: