cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Military History Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Military History Bookshop (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 856
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) Early American Cookery. Bangor-Brewer Y.W.C.A. Bangor Maine
BANGOR-BREWER Y.W.C.A

Bangor, ME: Bangor-Brewer Y. W. C. A.. 1976. Soft Cover. 80 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) People and places in the United States of America in words and pictures
Country Women's Council of the U.S.A

Associated Country Women of the World. 1967. Soft Cover. 173 pages, very well illustrated, maps, wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise very good. 7-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. This book was prepared by a committee of the Country Women's Council of the U.S.A. as one of a series issued by the Associated Country Women of the World. Committee for Revision of the Booklet: Mrs. F.G. Garrison, Miss Laura Lane, Mrs. Raymond Sayre, Mrs. Albert K. Stoutner, Mrs. H.L. Witmer, Mrs. Joseph Wycoff; Mrs. Benjamin D. Holt,... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Patty Williams's voyage : a story almost wholly true / by A. M. W
A.M.W. [ANNA MARIA WELLS]

Boston: Walker, Fuller and Company. Very Good. 1866. Hard Cover. 104 pages, boards, very good. Anna Maria [Foster] Wells (?1797-1868) born in Gloucester, MA; lived in Amherst, NH, also authored The floweret. A gift of love (1842) Poems and juvenile sketches (1830). . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) American Voices. Prize-winning Essays on Freedom of Speech, Censorship and Advertising Bans
PHILIP MORRIS U.S.A

New York: Philip Morris USA,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 444 pages, cloth, dj, 1st edition, ex-library otherwise v.g. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) We Are Proud to Bear the Title of United States Marines
Siefring. Thomas A

London: Bison Books Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0861240383 . 192 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Third impression. From the introduction: The Marine Corps was not fully prepared for its greatest mission on 7 December 1941. Experience was needed and that was only gained in combat; such amphibious landings as Guadalcanal and Tarawa were far from model landings. But once a technique was learned by the Marines they never forg... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Soil survey of Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri
U.S.D.A

U. S. Department of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service. Soft Cover. 154 pages, illustrations, diagrams, tables, 9 large folding maps (1 in color), pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. This soil survey was made cooperatively by the Soil Conservation Service, the Forest Service and the Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station. Major fieldwork for this soil survey was completed in 1981. Sainte Genevieve County comprises the cities of Bloomsdale, Rocky Ridge, Saint Genevieve, and Saint... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Crops in Peace and War. the Yearbook of Agriculture, 1950
U. S. D. A

Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. 942 pages, 8 plates, pictorial cloth, very good. From the foreword by the Secretary of Agriculture: "Every American can be proud of the accomplishments described in this book. Proud, yes, but more than that in this challenging age. Thankful, as well, for the benefits they bring in time of peace and for the contributions they make as we mobilize for defense. They exemplify how and why free men work in a free society. " M1133;... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) It's All Chaos: Tales of the Young, the Old & the Middle Aged
AARON, HUGH

Belfast, ME: Stones Point Press. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1882521102 . 258 pges, wrappers, very good. 1st edition. Aaron's 23 stories address change, loss, courage, trust, friendship, and love in middle-class America. Several are set in Hyde Park and at the University of Chicago in the 1950s. From the reality times website: "He is author of five other books: Go West Old Man, Letters From The Good War, When Wars Were Won, Driven, and Business Not As Usual. Some are written under the pse... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) 1959 international motion picture almanac
AARONSON, CHARLES S. editor

New York: Quigley Publications. 1958. 90 and 850 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. An extensive and valuable reference work on motion picturesThere are over 300 pages of detailed biographies, all aspects of the industry are covered, studies, theater circuits, organizations, corporations, properties, etc. From the foreword: This edition of International Motion Picture Almanac is the thirtieth annual renewal of an exclusive service of facts and information concert... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Around the World in Eleven Years
ABBE, PATIENCE, RICHARD and, JOHN

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. ,. Very Good. 1936. Hard Cover. xiv,204 pages, cloth, very good. From an article on the Richard W. Abbe Scholarship (Shasta County, California) by Jenny Abbe Moyer: "Born in 1926 in Paris, France, Richard and his brother and sister, John and Patience Abbe returned to the States in 1936 as child celebrities. They were the youthful authors of a runaway best seller, "Around the World in Eleven Years." A recent history of the era reads, "The press was f... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Panama and the canal in picture and prose. A complete story of Panama, as well as the history, purpose and promise of its world-famous canal - the most gigantic engineering undertaking since the dawn of time
ABBOT, WILLIS J

London: Syndicate Publishing Co.. 1913. Hard Cover. Water-colors by E.J. Read and Gordon Grant. 'Profusely illustrated by over 600 unique and attractive photographs taken expressly for this book by our special staff.' 413 pages, 16 color plates, 1 fold map, circa 600 illustrations, text maps, pictorial cloth, 9 by 12 inches, some shelf wear otherwise very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The story of our Navy. For young Americans. From colonial days to the present time
ABBOT, WILLIS JOHN

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. 1916. Hard Cover. 561 pages, 54 plates, pictorial cloth. 1st edition. By Willis John Abbot, author of The Blue Jacket Series, The Battlefield Series, American Merchant Ships and Sailors. A popular history from the Revolution to WWI. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) On the training of parents
ABBOTT, ERNEST HAMLIN

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1908. Hard Cover. [8],141 pages, cloth, very good. Contents: Spasm and Habit; The Will and the Way; By Rule of Wit; Peace at a Price; For It Is Their Nature To; The Beginning of Wisdom. From the University of Illinois website on the Booker T. Washington papers: "Ernest Hamlin Abbott (1870-1931), son of Lyman Abbott, was a Congregational minister from 1896 to 1902, when he joined the staff of his father's journal, Outlook. He was secretary and direct... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Damn Yankees. A new musical. Based on the novel, The Year The Yankees Lost The Pennant, by Douglass Wallop
ABBOTT, GEORGE and WALLOP, DOUGLASS

New York: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. Book by George Abbott and Douglass Wallop. Music and lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross. [7], 164 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 'Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition.' From the dj: "Damn Yankees is a musical comedy about a passionate baseball fan who sells his soul to the Devil so that his favorite team can whip the New York Yankees, and offhand I'd say tha... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Monarchies of Continental Europe. Italy, the earliest period to the present day
ABBOTT, JOHN S.C

Boston: Graves and Young,. 1860. Hard Cover. 587 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, lacks rear blank endpaper, rear cover discolored else very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Italy from the earliest period to the present day
ABBOTT, JOHN S[TEVENS] C[ABOT]

New York: Mason Brothers. Fair. 1860. Third in the series The Monarchies of Continental Europe. 587 pages, frontispiece (portrait), disbound, text very good. From the preface: "The annals of the world contain no other such narrative as that of Italy. The history of Italy is metropolitan; all other is provincial." . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Prussia and the Franco-Prussian War. Containing a brief narrative of the origin of the kingdom, its past history, and a detailed account of the causes and results of the late war with Austria
ABBOTT, JOHN S(TEVENS) C(ABOT)

Boston: B. B. Russell,. 1871. Hard Cover. ...with an account of the origin of the present war with France, and of the extrordinary campaign into the heart of the empire. Including biographical sketches of King William and Count von Bismarck. 371 pages, 3 plates, 7 maps, cloth, ex-library, covers show considerable shelf wear, back-strip frayed, text is very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Silhouettes of my contemporaries
ABBOTT, LYMAN

Garden City, NY: City, Doubleday, Page & Co. ,. 1922. Hard Cover. 361 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth. 1st edition, ex-library otherwise very good. Lyman Abbott (1835-1922), American Congregational clergyman and author. Among his contemporaries were P.T. Barnum, Booker T. Washington, Abraham Lincoln, Theodore Roosevelt and many others. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Reminiscences
ABBOTT, LYMAN

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. ,. 1923. Hard Cover. 509 pages, 12 plates, cloth. 1st edition. With an introduction by Ernest Hamlin Abbott. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Kingdom of the seashell. By R. Tucker Abbott, Ph.D., du Pont Chair of Malacology, Delaware Museum of Natural History
ABBOTT, R. TUCKER

New York: Crown Publishers,. 1972. Hard Cover. 256 pages, approximately 250 illustrations (many in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 856
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (348)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (641)
$25-50 (163)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (548)
Paperback (303)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)
With dust jacket (573)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (856)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: